1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    80
    Answers
    1
    Vote Rating
    1
    muselmanach is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Answered: Extjs 4.1-rc and web desktop

    Answered: Extjs 4.1-rc and web desktop


    Is it possible to run web desktop using 4.1-rc ?
    There is a layout problem as far as i can see, so i tried to extend from Ext.layout.container.Fit instead of Ext.layout.container.AbstractFit, but that didn't help me.

    Anyone is already running web desktop with 4.1 rc?

    thx
    muselmanach

  2. That is using our copy on the web. I was referring to your local copy of RC1/RC2 on your own webserver.

    Scott.

  3. #2
    Sencha - Support Team scottmartin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Houston, Tx
    Posts
    8,868
    Answers
    652
    Vote Rating
    438
    scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future

      0  

    Default


    I am able to run the Web Desktop sample fine. Are you seeing any errors in the console? Please provide more details.

    Regards,
    Scott.

  4. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    80
    Answers
    1
    Vote Rating
    1
    muselmanach is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    with no change of my old classes.js file from desktop i got:

    "Ext.Loader is not enabled, so dependencies cannot be resolved dynamically. Missing required class: Ext.layout.container.AbstractFit..."

    so i added this line:

    Ext.Loader.setConfig({enabled: true});

    and this error showed up:

    "[Ext.Loader] Failed loading './layout/container/AbstractFit.js', please verify that the file exists"

    so i changed the code from:

    Ext.define("Ext.ux.desktop.FitAllLayout",{
    extend:"Ext.layout.container.AbstractFit",
    ...

    to

    Ext.define("Ext.ux.desktop.FitAllLayout",{
    extend:"Ext.layout.container.Fit",


    now desktop, taskbar and startmenu is showing up and i am also able to open a window, but the scrollbars within the windows are not working correctly and i cant drag and drop the windows. if i do so ill get this error:

    Ext.DomQuery.pseudos[name] is not a function


    Any idea what i am doing wrong?

    @scottmartin: you are able to drag and drop and resize your windows?

  5. #4
    Sencha - Support Team scottmartin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Houston, Tx
    Posts
    8,868
    Answers
    652
    Vote Rating
    438
    scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future

      0  

    Default


    I am able to run the Desktop in RC1 and RC2 and I can also move/resize windows with no problems. Other have reported having problems with Chrome 18, what browser are you using?

    I am using Chrome 18 (linux) without fail.

    Regards,
    Scott.

  6. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    80
    Answers
    1
    Vote Rating
    1
    muselmanach is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    using win7 pro 64bit

    error occurs in:

    chrome 18
    ff 11
    ie 9
    opera
    safari

    what changes did you make in order to get the desktop working?

  7. #6
    Sencha - Support Team scottmartin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Houston, Tx
    Posts
    8,868
    Answers
    652
    Vote Rating
    438
    scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future

      0  

    Default


    Assuming your path is as follows: http://10.0.0.100/extjs4/

    Clicked 'View Examples'
    Clicked 'Web Desktop'

    Works.

    Scott.

  8. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    80
    Answers
    1
    Vote Rating
    1
    muselmanach is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    guess you mean this url?

    http://dev.sencha.com/deploy/ext-4.0...p/desktop.html

    but this one is running 4.0.7

  9. #8
    Sencha - Support Team scottmartin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Houston, Tx
    Posts
    8,868
    Answers
    652
    Vote Rating
    438
    scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future scottmartin has a brilliant future

      0  

    Default


    That is using our copy on the web. I was referring to your local copy of RC1/RC2 on your own webserver.

    Scott.

  10. #9
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    80
    Answers
    1
    Vote Rating
    1
    muselmanach is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    thx this one i working

    guess i ll just have to find the different code segments from my version to the new one.

    thx, you helped me a lot

  11. #10
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    80
    Answers
    1
    Vote Rating
    1
    muselmanach is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    my problem was, i was using a ":" and some "." in the id of my window

    without using this chars everthing seems to work normal.

    where there any id changes from 4.0.2 to 4.1rc ?

Thread Participants: 2