Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for EXTGWT-1905 in a recent build.
  1. #1
    Ext GWT Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    243
    Vote Rating
    1
    nbuesing is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default ComboBox Major issue with RC2 (shows up in explorer demo too)

    ComboBox Major issue with RC2 (shows up in explorer demo too)


    Required Information


    Version(s) of Ext GWT
    «Ext GWT 3.0 Release Candidate 2»


    Browser versions and OS
    (and desktop environment, if applicable)
    • «Internet Explorer 8, Windows 7»


    Virtual Machine
    «No»


    Description

    I updated to RC2 this morning, and the ComboBoxes are all messed up. I'm guessing from the switch to GXT SelectionEvent to GWT's Selected event something affected this.

    In any case, go to your ComboBox in your explorer demo

    http://www.sencha.com/examples-dev/#ExamplePlace:combobox

    selected a state and then move focus off the combo box and you will see the class name show up.

    For me (I am using enums) the enum name shows up (as oppose to the label I have implemented with the label provider).




    Run mode

    Both (Development mode tested locally), production mode tested with your examples.


    Steps to reproduce the problem
    1. </i>
      just use your explorer demo


    Expected result
    Behavior as it was in RC1


    Actual result
    The "toString()" of the class appears to be displayed.


    Test case

    Helpful Information


    Screenshot or video

    Live test
    «http://<a href="http://www.sencha.co...e:combobox</a>


    Debugging already done
    • «none»


    Possible fix
    «Not provided»

  2. #2
    Ext GWT Premium Member gdlm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    208
    Vote Rating
    4
    gdlm is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Is same issue as this one

  3. #3
    Sencha User WesleyMoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Redwood City, California
    Posts
    402
    Vote Rating
    2
    WesleyMoy is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thanks for the report. I've filed a ticket against the team, and we'll be looking to see what's going on here. I'll update this thread with what we find.

  4. #4
    Sencha - GXT Dev Team
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    2,731
    Vote Rating
    90
    Colin Alworth is a glorious beacon of light Colin Alworth is a glorious beacon of light Colin Alworth is a glorious beacon of light Colin Alworth is a glorious beacon of light Colin Alworth is a glorious beacon of light

      0  

    Default


    This has been fixed in SVN, and will be available in the next release.

  5. #5
    Ext GWT Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    0
    GregJenkins is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Could I get a build that includes combo box fix from you?

    Could I get a build that includes combo box fix from you?


    Hi Colin,

    I am working on the same project with DonP. Don said I probably could get a build from you. I have a Ext GWT Platinum Support account with you, but "SVN Access" didn't work for me. I have already created a ticket about it, but I don't know when I will get a reply back.

    Could you please help? It would be better if I could get a build instead of the source code.
    Thank you!

  6. #6
    Sencha User WesleyMoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Redwood City, California
    Posts
    402
    Vote Rating
    2
    WesleyMoy is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    The fix for this bug has been included in the public release of Sencha GXT 3.0.0. You should now see the fix included in the Sencha GXT 3.0.0 Explorer demo.

  7. #7
    Ext GWT Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    0
    GregJenkins is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default ComboBox issue

    ComboBox issue


    Thnak you! We will replace RC2 with GA soon and remove the work-around.