1. #41
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Posts
    215
    Vote Rating
    5
    christophe.geiser will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by mattgoldspink View Post
    Hi Cristophe,

    Thanks for the extension, could you add a license to it though. As naff as it sounds we need to cover ourselves by making sure we only use code which has been properly licensed.

    Thanks,
    Matt
    Licenced under WTFPL.
    Eagerly waiting for Sencha to use the same ; )
    Cheers,
    C.

  2. #42
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    49
    Vote Rating
    6
    mattgoldspink is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    any chance you can dual license under an OSI approved license too? http://www.opensource.org/licenses/alphabetical

    As crap as it sounds I'd have to get WTFPL approved by our legal team which is a headache I'd rather avoid

    Thanks,
    Matt

  3. #43
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Posts
    215
    Vote Rating
    5
    christophe.geiser will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by mattgoldspink View Post
    any chance you can dual license under an OSI approved license too? http://www.opensource.org/licenses/alphabetical

    As crap as it sounds I'd have to get WTFPL approved by our legal team which is a headache I'd rather avoid

    Thanks,
    Matt
    Added MIT
    So glad I am working on my own, good luck ... and cheers, C.

  4. #44
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    49
    Vote Rating
    6
    mattgoldspink is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I'm thankful we have blanket approval on all OSI licenses, before then it was a nightmare.

    Anyway, thanks much for that and for the prompt responses.

    Matt

  5. #45
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    56
    Vote Rating
    1
    omarc is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thanks for the great component!Here is my wishlist:
    1. Support for the displayTpl option, ComboBox supports it but ComboFieldBox doesn't.
    2. Support for multiSelect=false, that way I can use ComboFieldBox to select only one item at a time.
    I also noticed a bug that comes up when the field is smaller in width, it comes up like this:inputBug.pngObviously a quick fix is to make the field larger, but I would prefer to be able to use this field in situations like this.Thanks again!Omar

  6. #46
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    372
    Vote Rating
    4
    ttbgwt is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    In comboxbox code, for IE7, had to add toString() since later in code you use indexOf and IE7 indexOf only works on a string and not an array.

    Code:
        setValue: function (value, action) {
            var me = this,
                picker = me.getPicker(),
                oldPr = picker.preserveScrollOnRefresh;
    
    
            if(me.tempValue) {
                value = Ext.Array.unique(value.concat(me.tempValue))
                var val = me.store.data.extractValues(me.valueField, 'data').toString(); //added toString()

  7. #47
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Posts
    215
    Vote Rating
    5
    christophe.geiser will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by omarc View Post
    Thanks for the great component!Here is my wishlist:
    1. Support for the displayTpl option, ComboBox supports it but ComboFieldBox doesn't
      Yep, that make sense. With the latest release and the use of viewCfg param, you can either set a new setTpl method (in which you build the template for ComboFieldBox) or provide a tpl.
    2. Support for multiSelect=false, that way I can use ComboFieldBox to select only one item at a time.
      added
    I also noticed a bug that comes up when the field is smaller in width, it comes up like this:Attachment 35263
    Obviously a quick fix is to make the field larger, but I would prefer to be able to use this field in situations like this
    This should work better now. The width the input element is set dynamically onFocus so as avoid situation like this one, but still allow to see input you are entering
    .Thanks again!Omar
    Thanks for the comment and suggestion
    C.

  8. #48
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Posts
    215
    Vote Rating
    5
    christophe.geiser will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by ttbgwt View Post
    In comboxbox code, for IE7, had to add toString() since later in code you use indexOf and IE7 indexOf only works on a string and not an array.
    I changed the use of indexOf to Ext.Array.indexOf in the latest release. Should work
    C.

  9. #49
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    372
    Vote Rating
    4
    ttbgwt is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    There is an extra comma that needs to be removed in ComboView.js

    Code:
                    me.field.el.on({
                        click: me.field.onFocus,
                        scope: me.field, //NEEDS TO BE REMOVED
                    })

  10. #50
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    55
    Vote Rating
    8
    andong is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Can't run under Extjs 4.1.1 RC1

    Can't run under Extjs 4.1.1 RC1


    I have upgraded to Extjs 4.1.1 RC1 and it show the error messages below when I try to run the example page:

    Webpage error details

    User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; Trident/4.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; CIBA; Tablet PC 2.0; .NET4.0C; InfoPath.3)
    Timestamp: Thu, 17 May 2012 01:35:21 UTC


    Message: 'isModel' is null or not an object
    Line: 50343
    Char: 9
    Code: 0
    URI: file:///E:/ChinaSoft/Platform/Code/web/js/extjs/ext-all-debug.js


    I noticed the extjs version in the example page is 4.1.0, is this an extjs version issue?