1. #21
    Sencha User aw1zard2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    575
    Vote Rating
    32
    aw1zard2 has a spectacular aura about aw1zard2 has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    @zombeerose
    I found using the create jsb pointed to a URL was the simplest.
    I've had the sencha create jsb working with my stuff with beta 1 and 2 as well as 1.2.3 version of Sencha command sdk tools.
    I'll find the post where I talk in more detail about it.

    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...l=1#post763129

  2. #22
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    627
    Vote Rating
    10
    zombeerose will become famous soon enough zombeerose will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by aw1zard2 View Post
    You need to run the sencha app create command inside the location of Sencha Touch2 it will use then the sdk to create a skeleton app.
    @aw1zard2
    I am using ExtJS ... not Touch. Any idea if ExtJS is supported or will be? I tried running from my ext folder with the same outcome ... "not a valid SDK directory."

    I did verify that the SDK folder is in my path.

    Thanks for the ideas.

  3. #23
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    11
    Vote Rating
    0
    tretiy3 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    inside my .senchasdk is just on line:
    sdk

    You can create such file in app folder and sencha command will work fine.

  4. #24
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    erpa1119 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default RESOLVED

    RESOLVED


    create a file called ".senchasdk" in your sdk folder with the value of "." meaning that this folder is an sdk folder.

    my paths are:
    /Projects/SenchaTouch2/SDK/ -- I put the .senchasdk file in here
    /Applications/SenchaSDKTools-2.0.0-beta3/

    --Hope this helps

  5. #25
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    pixelin is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I have the same issue. The problem is the result of a unclear installation guide. Basically, you need to
    1. install the SDK Tools. The current version is Beta 2.0.0 Beta3. The path should be in your Path environment. In windows, the installer takes care of it.
    2. download the Sencha Touch 2.0.1 zip file. This is the SDK. Unzip it to a folder, for example C:\sencha-touch-2.0.1
    3. Then run cmd and change path to C:\sencha-touch-2.0.1. Make sure the SDK Tools path is in the Path.
    4. run sencha. Now it should display 'Sencha Command v2.0.2'
    If you run sencha command from the SDK Tools path, you got the "Not a recognized Sencha SDK..." warning.

  6. #26
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    6
    Vote Rating
    2
    tuttoilmondo is on a distinguished road

      2  

    Default SOLVED with MAC

    SOLVED with MAC


    I solved this problem on my mac like this:
    Identify the folder of the SDK. In my mac is \Developer\SDKs

    Download the free Sencha Touch 2 SDK and SDK Tools from the Sencha website.

    Start the installation of SDK Tools and when the installation asks for the install path, choose \Developer\SDKs .

    Extract the Sencha Touch 2 SDK zip file in the folder \Developer\SDKs

    Open a line commad and go to the path \Developer\SDKs

    Try now the command "sencha" or "sencha generate app GS ../GS"

    In my mac works good.

  7. #27
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    46
    Vote Rating
    8
    meander365 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by tuttoilmondo View Post
    I solved this problem on my mac like this:
    Identify the folder of the SDK. In my mac is \Developer\SDKs

    Download the free Sencha Touch 2 SDK and SDK Tools from the Sencha website.

    Start the installation of SDK Tools and when the installation asks for the install path, choose \Developer\SDKs .

    Extract the Sencha Touch 2 SDK zip file in the folder \Developer\SDKs

    Open a line commad and go to the path \Developer\SDKs

    Try now the command "sencha" or "sencha generate app GS ../GS"

    In my mac works good.

    Worked for me.

  8. #28
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    66
    Vote Rating
    0
    sandeep45 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    you need to have a file called .senchsdk for the sencha command to work

    the sencha command looks for this file to determine its actions..

    i created a secha project, move it around and the sencha command started giving the error u have mentioned. this happened because .senchsdk was a hidden file and was never copied around

    Solution is simple. In your sencha project folder create a file called .senchasdk
    its content should be: sdk

    thats it. now u r set. and the command should work.

    PS: its content is the path to the directory where sencha sdk is. by default that should be sdk

    Quote Originally Posted by mtippin View Post
    I've installed Sencha Touch SDK 2.0.1 RC and Sencha SDK Tools 2.0.0 Beta 2 on OSX Lion 10.7.3.

    When I change to the Sencha Touch SDK directory and issue the 'sencha' command, I get an error:
    Code:
    [WARN] The current working directory (/Appplications/MAMP/htdocs/sencha-touch-sdk-2.0.1-rc) is not a recognized Sencha SDK or application folder. Running in backwards compatiblity mode.
    I'm certain that I'm in the Touch SDK 2.0.1RC folder (version.txt says 2.0.1-rc) and that the SDK Tools 2.0.0 Beta 2 bin folder is on the path.

    I don't know if it's a clue or not, but I am running with the latest Java runtime, 1.6.0_31

    Any suggestions would be appreciated!

  9. #29
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    39
    Vote Rating
    0
    ashapiro75 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Ugh, I keep getting this problem as well, I've tried some of these fixes but I have not tried the .senchsdk yet. The issue I am having though is the path issue but it said the build and sign is successful. I'm launching the packaging function from the Architect tool though. I don't know how much of a difference that makes. I'm using the latest version of Architect, SDK and SDK Tools. I get the app create but it throws that error. It however runs in the simulator and I can add it to iTunes but when I try to put it on my device either with iTunes or Xcode, I get install errors. I've literally been racking my brain on this all day. I've got my device set up in the provisioning portal, I've got my cert, I've got my App ID, etc..


    cd /Users/ashapiro75/Documents/SenchaProjects/red/
    sencha package packager.json
    [ERROR] The current working directory (/Users/ashapiro75/Documents/SenchaProjects/red) is not a recognized Sencha SDK or application folder
    The application was successfully packaged
    The application was successfuly signed
    logout

    I actually moved the SDK into the /red directory to try that. My app wound up being 187 mb and all it is, is a red screen. That's all I tried to test this with.

    So I take the .app that it creates, I put it into iTunes, try to add it to my device and I get an error... I'm about to give up on Sencha, it seems every time I get something down, something else changes and I feel like I am chasing my tail.

  10. #30
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Pamplona - Spain
    Posts
    21
    Vote Rating
    0
    fmrc is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default I've found a solution in Mac

    I've found a solution in Mac


    All the trouble seems to be related to that .senchasdk file at the root of the SDK folder.
    In order to make sure that the file is there:

    - use the downloaded folder of the SDK as it is -> don't try to copy its contents into a different folder. I've done that and the dammed .senchasdk is not copied.

    Once you launch the "sencha" command from the SDK folder, everything works fine.
    Hope it helps,
    Fernando