Hybrid View

    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for DSGNR-2024 in a recent build.
  1. #1
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    26
    Vote Rating
    0
    timmcintyre is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Exclamation Error Opening Project - TypeError: 'undefined' is not an object

    Error Opening Project - TypeError: 'undefined' is not an object


    After saving my project this morning, I just tried to restart Designer and I am now getting a TypeError: 'undefined' is not an object error. It opens up my project however I no longer have any controllers or views visible. The only thing I can see is my stores.

    Any idea how to track down whats gone wrong ?

    Tim

  2. #2
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    26
    Vote Rating
    0
    timmcintyre is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    So Ive narrowed it down to a linked resource I just added. If I remove this from the metadata code, I can open my project, however I now need to add back in my linked resource. Once I close down Designer it wont open again until I manually fix this code .. any ideas why this is happening ?

    Code:
    ,        {
                "id": "ExtBox1-ext-gen73583",
                "type": "linkedinstance",
                "reference": {
                    "name": "items",
                    "type": "array"
                },
                "codeClass": null,
                "userConfig": {
                    "layout|region": "north",
                    "id": "ar_gridpanel"
                },
                "customConfigs": [],
                "iconCls": "icon-linkedinstance",
                "expanded": true,
                "masterInstanceId": "ExtBox1-ext-gen73537"
            }

  3. #3
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,266
    Vote Rating
    121
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    tim -

    Any chance you could share an archive of your project with us on the architect team?

    The broken one that is You can send it to designer.feedback at sencha.com and link this thread as a reference.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  4. #4
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,907
    Vote Rating
    62
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    I'm able to reproduce so we'll get to the bottom of it. Gimme a few
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  5. #5
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,907
    Vote Rating
    62
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    Ok so solution time!

    First I can't answer how you project got into this state though we are going to look a little bit deeper into the upgrade process to be sure we didn't cause this.

    The issue is your BookingAddResources window had a linked instance that was no longer valid ... e.g. the id it had didn't exist in your project (ucmpGridBar) see line 1785 of metadata/view/BookAddResource.js

    "masterInstanceId": "ucmpGridBar" --Error

    replace this line with:
    "masterInstanceId": "ExtBox1-ext-gen67263"

    This id is the actual id of your GridBar component

    I will tell you that in the past we didn't load up the components with dependencies in mind we assumed all would be available by the time you needed it. However this wasn't true in some cases so it now loads in order wrt dependencies and thus this new code that you are now breaking on. It's possible this was broken before and you just didn't know about it.

    Lemme know if this fixes the issue.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  6. #6
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    26
    Vote Rating
    0
    timmcintyre is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi Phil,

    Yep that did it, not sure how it ended up that way in the first place though. Might be worth expanding the error messaging in the designer to tell you where any errors like that may stem from.

    Either way .. thanks for sorting out the issue . .Ive opened up the project & re-saved it with no issues

    Cheers

    Tim