1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2
    Vote Rating
    0
    virender is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default On MAC OS X: SDKTools installed but Architect says SDKTools v2 installed : false

    On MAC OS X: SDKTools installed but Architect says SDKTools v2 installed : false


    Hi,

    I installed SenchaSDKTools-2.0.0-beta3-osx on mac osx. I configured SDK tools V2 path in sencha architect. On Deploy Project screen I see

    SDKTools v2 installed : false
    IOSSimulator installed : true

    And I dont see "Simulate" and "Package" enabled. Only "Copy" is enabled. Is there any other configuration that needs to be done to enable "Simulate" and "Package".

    I tried installing SenchaSDKTools at different locations and configured accordingly in Architect Settings.
    a. /Applications/SenchaSDKTools-2.0.0-Beta
    b. /Users/virendersingh/wd/SenchaSDKTools2.0.0-beta

    Architect: Version: 2.0.0 Build:412
    OS: Mac OS X Version 10.7.3


    I thought it might be so with the trial version and I bought a license (I was anyway planning to buy a license). But even license has not helped with the issue. I am stuck on this for a number of days now and kinda frustrated. Any help from Sencha folks would be much appreciated.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    89
    Vote Rating
    2
    zmagyar is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    It is the same here as well. Using

    /Applications/SenchaSDKTools-2.0.0-Beta

    as the SDK path the deploy dialog states the SDK isn't installed. Is there any hints on this please?

  3. #3
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    1,732
    Vote Rating
    51
    Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default


    The check is that you can run sencha from the command line and get a response that lists

    Sencha Command v2***
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  4. #4
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    1,732
    Vote Rating
    51
    Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default


    For OS X you have to also have set in application settings

    SDK Tools V2 path

    I recently had to update mine as I installed beta3

    /Applications/SenchaSDKTools-2.0.0-beta3
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  5. #5
    Touch Premium Member charlez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Venice, CA
    Posts
    38
    Vote Rating
    0
    charlez is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I am having a similar problem - but on Windows.

    I don't see anywhere within Architect to set the SDK path?

  6. #6
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    1,732
    Vote Rating
    51
    Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default


    Yes on Windows you don't need to set it. It simply tries to run sencha from command line
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  7. #7
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    1,732
    Vote Rating
    51
    Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default


    can you open a cmd session and run sencha?
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  8. #8
    Touch Premium Member charlez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Venice, CA
    Posts
    38
    Vote Rating
    0
    charlez is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    sencha..jpg

    When I type sencha at the command prompt - it gives this...

  9. #9
    Touch Premium Member charlez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Venice, CA
    Posts
    38
    Vote Rating
    0
    charlez is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    sencha..png

    Here's what comes up when trying to deploy.

    I installed the SDK after installing Architect - if that matters.

  10. #10
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    1,732
    Vote Rating
    51
    Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default


    I ran into this as well and I think closing down Architect and reopening did the trick.

    At first I thought the warn would throw off the check but appears to be working.

    Dare I ask you to reboot if that doesn't work?
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

film izle

hd film izle

film sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

güzel olan herşey

takipci alma sitesi

komik eğlenceli videolar