1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2
    Vote Rating
    0
    virender is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default On MAC OS X: SDKTools installed but Architect says SDKTools v2 installed : false

    On MAC OS X: SDKTools installed but Architect says SDKTools v2 installed : false


    Hi,

    I installed SenchaSDKTools-2.0.0-beta3-osx on mac osx. I configured SDK tools V2 path in sencha architect. On Deploy Project screen I see

    SDKTools v2 installed : false
    IOSSimulator installed : true

    And I dont see "Simulate" and "Package" enabled. Only "Copy" is enabled. Is there any other configuration that needs to be done to enable "Simulate" and "Package".

    I tried installing SenchaSDKTools at different locations and configured accordingly in Architect Settings.
    a. /Applications/SenchaSDKTools-2.0.0-Beta
    b. /Users/virendersingh/wd/SenchaSDKTools2.0.0-beta

    Architect: Version: 2.0.0 Build:412
    OS: Mac OS X Version 10.7.3


    I thought it might be so with the trial version and I bought a license (I was anyway planning to buy a license). But even license has not helped with the issue. I am stuck on this for a number of days now and kinda frustrated. Any help from Sencha folks would be much appreciated.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium Member zmagyar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    91
    Vote Rating
    2
    zmagyar is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    It is the same here as well. Using

    /Applications/SenchaSDKTools-2.0.0-Beta

    as the SDK path the deploy dialog states the SDK isn't installed. Is there any hints on this please?

  3. #3
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,905
    Vote Rating
    62
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    The check is that you can run sencha from the command line and get a response that lists

    Sencha Command v2***
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  4. #4
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,905
    Vote Rating
    62
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    For OS X you have to also have set in application settings

    SDK Tools V2 path

    I recently had to update mine as I installed beta3

    /Applications/SenchaSDKTools-2.0.0-beta3
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  5. #5
    Touch Premium Member charlez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Venice, CA
    Posts
    38
    Vote Rating
    0
    charlez is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I am having a similar problem - but on Windows.

    I don't see anywhere within Architect to set the SDK path?

  6. #6
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,905
    Vote Rating
    62
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    Yes on Windows you don't need to set it. It simply tries to run sencha from command line
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  7. #7
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,905
    Vote Rating
    62
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    can you open a cmd session and run sencha?
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  8. #8
    Touch Premium Member charlez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Venice, CA
    Posts
    38
    Vote Rating
    0
    charlez is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    sencha..jpg

    When I type sencha at the command prompt - it gives this...

  9. #9
    Touch Premium Member charlez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Venice, CA
    Posts
    38
    Vote Rating
    0
    charlez is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    sencha..png

    Here's what comes up when trying to deploy.

    I installed the SDK after installing Architect - if that matters.

  10. #10
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,905
    Vote Rating
    62
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    I ran into this as well and I think closing down Architect and reopening did the trick.

    At first I thought the warn would throw off the check but appears to be working.

    Dare I ask you to reboot if that doesn't work?
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team