You found a bug! We've classified it as DSGNR-1948 . We encourage you to continue the discussion and to find an acceptable workaround while we work on a permanent fix.
  1. #1
    Sencha User thesilentman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Athens, Greece
    Posts
    232
    Vote Rating
    2
    thesilentman is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Controller action code does not get saved (restart of SA fixes it.)

    Controller action code does not get saved (restart of SA fixes it.)


    REQUIRED INFORMATION


    Architect Build tested:
    • Build: 442

    Project Type:
    • ExtJS 4.1

    Description:
    • After having worked some hours with SA, I noticed that changes that I was making to controller actions, were not functioning in the browser.
      Of course, since the changes were not saved, the deployment task was also not copying the files over....
      A restart of SA fixed this. Luckily I copied the changes to my editor, and reinserted them after the restart.

    Steps to reproduce the problem:
    • Sorry, really, I wouldn't know... it just happened :P

    The result that was expected:
    • Changes in Controller actions code should be written to disk

    The result that occurs instead:
    • code is not written to disk

    HELPFUL INFORMATION


    Screenshot, Project, or Video:
    • not attached

    Possible fix:
    • not provided

    Operating System:
    • Vista 64 Ultimate

  2. #2
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team jjohnston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    462
    Vote Rating
    15
    jjohnston will become famous soon enough jjohnston will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Hmm, that's not good! Unfortunately without any way to reproduce this is going to be difficult to track down. Please let us know if you encounter this again and can provide any more information on how to trigger it. We'll keep an eye out for it as well of course.
    Jason Johnston
    @lojjic
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  3. #3
    Sencha User thesilentman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Athens, Greece
    Posts
    232
    Vote Rating
    2
    thesilentman is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hello Jason,

    yes, unfortunately I've been using architect only for a few days and this happened during a lot of testing/changing/redesigning, so unfortunately I wasn't focused on what exactly I did that triggered this misbehavior.
    However I posted it so you are aware and so that others are warned / may add what triggers this.

    If it happens again I'll try to replay the steps that triggers this, so we have a test case.

    BTW, Where can I post some Feature requests? In the Help & Discussion Forum?

  4. #4
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team jjohnston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    462
    Vote Rating
    15
    jjohnston will become famous soon enough jjohnston will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by thesilentman View Post
    BTW, Where can I post some Feature requests? In the Help & Discussion Forum?
    Yes that's the best place.
    Jason Johnston
    @lojjic
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  5. #5
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    56
    Vote Rating
    0
    CasualNetworks is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I have ran into this issue before too. (Windows 7 x64) Build 442

    My workaround has been to:
    1.) Change a existing Controller > Basic Function code.
    2.) Save
    3.) Deploy (You can see here in the deploy notes that 0 files were copied)
    4.) Notice that page is not updated
    5.) Include an extra/dummy "view" to the controller that is not deploying.
    6.) Save
    7.) Deploy
    (Repeat as needed)
    8.) Remove extra/dummy view
    9.) Save
    10.) Deploy

    What happens before #1... not sure what triggers the break. Restarting Sencha Arcitect does fix the issue, as well as view trick.

    Observations
    -- This happens more often when I am making very small changes
    -- Usually fast Save(CTRL+S) + (click ok) + Deploy(F5) + (click ok) <-- fix this clicking breaks my workflow... lol
    -- All our Sencha Architect Ext JS apps have remote data (model/stores).

    I would estimate that the code which is checking for a state change is not capturing the change, you may have race conditions on the diff check/save/deploy.

    No visibility/console output to provide insight...

  6. #6
    Sencha User thesilentman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Athens, Greece
    Posts
    232
    Vote Rating
    2
    thesilentman is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thanks for confirming this. It hasn't happened to me again, yet .
    As for the 'clicking' thingy, I have opened 2 Feature Requests for workflow optimization here:

    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...with-countdown
    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...ct-on-Keyboard

  7. #7
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team jjohnston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    462
    Vote Rating
    15
    jjohnston will become famous soon enough jjohnston will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Thanks @CasualNetworks for the info. I still haven't reproduced it but your observations might be enough to steer us in the right direction at least, so I've opened a ticket linked to this thread so that it doesn't get lost.

    Anyone, if you have more observations on how to reproduce this, please add them to this thread. Thanks!
    Jason Johnston
    @lojjic
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  8. #8
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Eastern Wasington
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
    tsprings is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Same Problem

    Same Problem


    I'm experiencing the same issue, however a restart of Architect does not fix the issue.

    My issues (assuming they're related):
    • Controller action code is not being saved correctly
    • Creating a new controller and dragging an existing action to the new controller doesn't help. The code appears to be saving, but the actions aren't ever run when fired.
      • Probably related, when I drag an action between existing controllers, the code reverts if I've had that action in the controller previously.
    This is likely a feature request, but could you please make Architect save EVERYTHING when I do a save? I'd gladly accept the slight performance hit for correct output.

  9. #9
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,092
    Vote Rating
    113
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by tsprings View Post
    [*]Creating a new controller and dragging an existing action to the new controller doesn't help. The code appears to be saving, but the actions aren't ever run when fired.
    What controlQuery are you using? Are you sure it will match?

    Quote Originally Posted by tsprings View Post
    [*]Probably related, when I drag an action between existing controllers, the code reverts if I've had that action in the controller previously.
    Please explain in more depth.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  10. #10
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Eastern Wasington
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
    tsprings is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default More Info

    More Info


    Thanks for the quick response aconran - seems like you're always on the ball.

    I wrote wrong, when I said controller action, I should've said application action.

    As for the controllers... In my frustration with things not saving, I've tried creating new controllers and/or dragging application actions between old (working) controllers. I've moved things around a bit trying to get something to work I can get code to work if I drag into an older working controller, but logically it doesn't make sense to have it there - hence the moving around to try and get my program to both work, and be logical.

    In this process of moving application actions around between controllers, if I'd had it there previously, the action reverts to whatever the previous definition of the action was in that controller - even if I'd modified the action. The expected behavior would be if I had edited an action and then dragged it to another controller, the code of that edited action would go along with the move.

    I did a little poking around in my metadata folder and can see that though I've created a new controller it isn't being added to my Application file - even though the controller exists in the metadata controllers folder.