Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for TOUCH-2949 in a recent build.
  1. #1
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    34
    Vote Rating
    0
    Pandorian is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Dataview and Store Filtering

    Dataview and Store Filtering


    REQUIRED INFORMATION

    Ext version tested:
    • Touch 2.0.1rc
    Browser versions tested against:
    • Chrome 20 (Win7)
    • Safari iOS 5.1
    DOCTYPE tested against:
    • HTML5
    Description:

    After applying a filter to a store linked to a dataview, the dataview seems to reference the old record data when this.getRecord() is used.

    Steps to reproduce the problem:

    The attached app was generated with Sencha Command, but does not include the SDK folder.

    Lauch the App
    Click on the Show button on the 2nd line - it will alert "Cat 1 Sub cat 1".
    Click on the Expand button on first line - the 3 "Cat 1 sub cat 1/2/3" entries will be hidden.
    Click on the Show button on the 2nd line - it will alert "Cat 1 Sub cat 1".


    The result that was expected:

    An Alert showing "Category 1"

    The result that occurs instead:

    An Alert showing "Cat 1 Sub cat 1"

    Test Case:

    See attached App

    HELPFUL INFORMATION


    Screenshot or Video:
    • attached
    Attached Images
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,399
    Vote Rating
    849
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Thanks for the report.

    Can we get the app.css so that the expand/show are lined up correctly so when the dev that gets this ticket can easily see which button is which?
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  3. #3
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    34
    Vote Rating
    0
    Pandorian is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Sure - here you go.

    There are no changes from the one produced from the sencha generate command.
    Attached Files

  4. #4
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    34
    Vote Rating
    0
    Pandorian is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Is there any news on this bug - it is now causing me some pain as I cannot complete my development.

    Thanks.

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Haarlem, Netherlands
    Posts
    1,243
    Vote Rating
    10
    TommyMaintz will become famous soon enough TommyMaintz will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Hi Pandorian,

    Sorry for the big delay. I hope this might still help you get passed this issue. I think the following override will fix the problem.

    Code:
    Ext.define('Ext.dataview.component.ContainerFix', {
        override: 'Ext.dataview.component.Container',
        
        updateListItem: function(record, item) {
            if (item.updateRecord) {
                if (item.getRecord() === record) {
                    item.updateRecord(record);
                } else {
                    item.setRecord(record);
                }
            }
        }
    });
    This will also be fixed in the next 2.1 release.

    Best,
    Tommy

  6. #6
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    34
    Vote Rating
    0
    Pandorian is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi Tommy,

    Thank for the fix, but alas it is too late for me. I struggled for a number of months battling bugs, inconsistencies and other issues in the framework, that I have abandoned Sencha Touch and I am now actively re-writing it as a native application in Objective-C.

    Regards

Thread Participants: 2