1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    0
    yozefff is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default startupImage in Architect?

    startupImage in Architect?


    Hi

    I'm working on a Touch2 project with Architect 2 and wanted to add a startup screen. So I saw this thread :

    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...n-doesn-t-work

    Where it said to use

    "startupImage"

    But I can't find it in Architect 2. How can I override the Application config in Architect to use startupImage?

  2. #2
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,359
    Vote Rating
    128
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Put in the following in the filter and then click Add (obviously with your own configurations in place of /*configs*/.

    Code:
    startupImage: {/*configs*/}
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    0
    yozefff is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    oh nice ...

    still a problem ..

    When I add the key , I see the following code

    Code:
    startupImage: '{ }'
    So the value is a string .. But it needs to be a object litteral

  4. #4
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,359
    Vote Rating
    128
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Delete the custom key startupImage by right clicking on it and clicking delete.
    Then make sure that you put in startupImage:{} into the filter when clicking add.

    In version 2.1, you will be able to change a type once you've already added it.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    0
    yozefff is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I still have some problems ..

    so I want to use different screensizes such as this form entry :

    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...l=1#post792358


    But when I try to add it in Architect , the following code

    Code:
    startupImage: {
       "320x460": 'resources/startup/320x460.jpg',
       "640x920": 'resources/startup/640x920.png'
    }
    will render as

    Code:
        startupImage: {
            320x460: 'resources/startup/320x460.jpg',
            640x920: 'resources/startup/640x920.png'
        },
    As you can see , the keys are not quoted and 320x460 is not a valid key

    Any thought on this?

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    39
    Vote Rating
    1
    P.verbrugge is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Any solution found for this problem? Still can't get the startupimage to work! Everything is in place, configs set, etc. etc. But no startupimage or what so ever during startup. It's really frustrating!