1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
    s00pa is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Combobox in 4.1.1

    Combobox in 4.1.1


    Hi,

    first post so please play nice .. I've just started with ExtJS and after trying to make a combobox in 4.1.1 with remote store I find that it doesn't work as expected.. As in, pressing enter doesn't select the item I'm highlighting, pressing tab jumps to the next field but doesn't select and if I select by clicking the item I have to double-click to select it.
    The combobox in ExtJS 4.0.7 doesn't have this problem. I'll post more info if needed but just wanted to check if this was a known error.

    Thanks,
    Sean

    PS: as it's my first post I'd like to thank the team at Sencha for this framework. It seems perfect for developing powerful web apps but I've got a lot of learning to do

  2. #2
    Sencha User skirtle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,341
    Vote Rating
    248
    skirtle has much to be proud of skirtle has much to be proud of skirtle has much to be proud of skirtle has much to be proud of skirtle has much to be proud of skirtle has much to be proud of skirtle has much to be proud of skirtle has much to be proud of skirtle has much to be proud of skirtle has much to be proud of

      0  

    Default


    Not a known problem as far as I'm aware.

    Could you post the config for your combobox? Please make sure you use [CODE] tags (# button on the editor toolbar).

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
    s00pa is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thanks for the reply. I've had a play around to see what I can figure out. A simple combobox with local source seems to work fine. I'm trying to learn a few things at the same time so I am running a remote store using ExtDirect and I'm using MVC pattern. My code is probably crummy but I'll post anyway. I should probably try remote store without MVC or ExtDirect as my suspicion is that the bug is related to using a remote store - any help appreciated

    app.js
    Code:
    Ext.Loader.setConfig({enabled:true});
    
    
    Ext.application({
        name: 'AM',
        appFolder: 'app',
    
    
        controllers: [
            'Products'
    
    
        ],
    
        launch: function() {
    
    
    
    
            Ext.create('Ext.container.Viewport', {
    
    
                layout: 'border',
                frame: false,
                items: [
                    {
                        xtype: 'form',
                        region: 'center',
                        width: '100%',
                        frame: true,
                        bodyStyle : 'padding: 6px',
                        deferredRender : false,
                        border : false,
                        items : [{
                            xtype: 'productsearch'
                        }]
                    }
    
    
                ]
    });
    }
    });
    Products Controller
    Code:
    Ext.define('AM.controller.Products', {
        extend: 'Ext.app.Controller',
    
    
        stores: [
            'Products'
        ],
        models: [
            'Product'
        ],
        views: [
            'product.List',
            'product.Search'
    
    
        ]});
    Products Store
    Code:
    Ext.define('AM.store.Products', {
        extend: 'Ext.data.Store',
        model: 'AM.model.Product',
        autoLoad: true,
        pageSize: 10
    
    
    });
    Product Search View:
    Code:
    Ext.define('AM.view.product.Search', {
        extend: 'Ext.form.ComboBox',
        alias: 'widget.productsearch',
        fieldLabel: 'Select a product',
        store: 'Products',
        displayField: 'name',
        valueField : 'id',
        queryMode: 'remote',
        typeAhead: true,
        queryDelay: 200,
        minChars: 1,
        forceSelection: true,
        pageSize: true,
        triggerAction: 'all'
       
        })

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
    s00pa is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Product Model :
    Code:
    Ext.define('AM.model.Product', {
        extend: 'Ext.data.Model',
        fields: ['id', 'name', 'generic'],
        proxy: {
            type : 'direct',
            api : {
                  read : Ext.php.Products.getList
    
    
            },
            reader : {
                root : 'data',
                idProperty : 'id',
                type : 'json',
                totalProperty: 'totalCount',
                successProperty: 'success'
    
    
            }
        }
    
    
    });

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
    s00pa is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I think I've figured it out. Unfortunately my PHP code was expecting a query parameter to be passed but I didn't realise that ExtJS does a load without a query parameter when the page is first loaded. This error seems to then cause the weird behaviour I experienced. Ordinarily I'd be checking for all this in the PHP but as I'm just playing around at the mo I hadn't gotten that far.

    Thanks,

    Sean

  6. #6
    Sencha User skirtle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,341
    Vote Rating
    248
    skirtle has much to be proud of skirtle has much to be proud of skirtle has much to be proud of skirtle has much to be proud of skirtle has much to be proud of skirtle has much to be proud of skirtle has much to be proud of skirtle has much to be proud of skirtle has much to be proud of skirtle has much to be proud of

      0  

    Default


    I think the extra request will be because you have autoLoad: true on your store, if that helps.

Thread Participants: 1

film izle

hd film izle

film sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

güzel olan herşey

takipci alma sitesi

komik eğlenceli videolar