1. #11
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    125
    Vote Rating
    0
    kjordan is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    My script does not seem to get called on paging toolbar click.

  2. #12
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    140
    Vote Rating
    0
    Belgabor is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    The GET/POST variables changed to be more mysql friendly.
    "page" is now "start" and is the zero based first record to show (not the page anymore). "pageSize" is now "limit".

  3. #13
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    125
    Vote Rating
    0
    kjordan is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by Belgabor
    The GET/POST variables changed to be more mysql friendly.
    "page" is now "start" and is the zero based first record to show (not the page anymore). "pageSize" is now "limit".
    Yeah, on further study I saw that, but the fact still remains that on paging toolbar button click my script is not called again and I still have the weird decimal page number.

    Edit: Got rid of the numbers, turned out I was starting at 1 (old page value started at 1), but it needs to start at 0.

  4. #14
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    140
    Vote Rating
    0
    Belgabor is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Read http://www.yui-ext.com/forum/viewtop...?p=12503#12503
    I think that's your problem.

  5. #15
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    125
    Vote Rating
    0
    kjordan is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by Belgabor
    Yeah, it was and it solved my page numbers. However, my page still is not getting called on page next for the toolbar.

  6. #16
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    140
    Vote Rating
    0
    Belgabor is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    What is your current this.ds.load line? Maybe there is still an error hidden there that leads to this erratic behaviour.

  7. #17
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,359
    Vote Rating
    128
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    kjordan: the error that says "invalid label" for your ScriptProxy will also be resolved if you put ()'s around your entire JSON literal.

    IE if you change your resultset to:
    Code:
    ({"ResultSet":[{"index":1,"Subject":" network key","Sender":"James Asher <jasher@scalix.xteconline.com>","Recipient":"Kevin Jordan <kevin.jordan@xteconline.com>","Date":"Tue, 30 May 2006 15:23:09 -0500"}],"totalCount":311})

  8. #18
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    125
    Vote Rating
    0
    kjordan is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by aconran
    kjordan: the error that says "invalid label" for your ScriptProxy will also be resolved if you put ()'s around your entire JSON literal.

    IE if you change your resultset to:
    Code:
    ({"ResultSet":[{"index":1,"Subject":" network key","Sender":"James Asher <jasher@scalix.xteconline.com>","Recipient":"Kevin Jordan <kevin.jordan@xteconline.com>","Date":"Tue, 30 May 2006 15:23:09 -0500"}],"totalCount":311})
    Actually I switched to HttpProxy and that error disappeared. I solved my problem with my script not being called. Apparently start is now old start + pageSize.

    Now I just have to fix whatever's causing my inner layout on my border layout not to show up.

  9. #19
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,359
    Vote Rating
    128
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Cool, has anyone else noticed the behaviour that ScriptProxy requires ()'s around your JSON but HttpProxy does not?

    Maybe this there is a difference with how the returned JSON is eval'd?

Similar Threads

  1. Getting cell value using onCellUpdated and the JSONDataModel
    By dmayer in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23 Aug 2007, 1:46 AM
  2. JSONDataModel
    By gizzmo in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27 Jan 2007, 7:19 AM
  3. two questions about JSONDataModel and pagingGrid
    By luke83 in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27 Nov 2006, 7:44 AM
  4. JSONDataModel, Understanding schema
    By irishdunn in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 3 Nov 2006, 2:39 PM
  5. JSONDataModel help
    By khanh3m in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25 Oct 2006, 4:27 PM

Thread Participants: 3