Hybrid View

    Wait! Looks like we don't have enough information to add this to bug database. Please follow this template bug format.
  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    1
    dandal71 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Problem adding custom filter feature in Grid Panel

    Problem adding custom filter feature in Grid Panel


    I want add filter feature in Grid Panel. Im using Ext.ux filter. The step in architect.
    1. Add property "features:[]" in inspector.
    2. Set new property with value {ftype : 'filters', encode : true, local : false}
    When i do step 1 and 2, the application container change to blank. If delete features property cointener is restored.
    Thanks
    Daniel
    Sorry my poor english

  2. #2
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,369
    Vote Rating
    128
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Thanks for the bug report.

    The issue here is that Architect is trying to render the grid with the custom feature on teh canvas but the custom feature is not loaded. Look for improvements in this workflow in the future.

    For now, I'd recommend injecting the custom feature through an override to the grid.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Kansas City - Metro
    Posts
    23
    Vote Rating
    1
    huskerguy is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default I am trying to add the FiltersFeature as well

    I am trying to add the FiltersFeature as well


    Quote Originally Posted by aconran View Post
    Thanks for the bug report.

    The issue here is that Architect is trying to render the grid with the custom feature on teh canvas but the custom feature is not loaded. Look for improvements in this workflow in the future.

    For now, I'd recommend injecting the custom feature through an override to the grid.

    Any progress yet? I just started so I am not sure I could get an override to work. Would need help with that

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
    finextjs is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I'm having the same problem. Any news? A little help?

    Thank's

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    72
    Vote Rating
    11
    iplanit will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    If you are in a hurry you can change dinamically the features, change the output code (I did that) or create the override.

    I am waiting for an example of the override to learn the good way to do it.

    But now Sencha Architect doesn't allow you to use the feature filters, if you override it will cause an error, because of the filters duplicate.

    Do not forget to put the requires (Application, property) with your ux javascript.

    Quote Originally Posted by finextjs View Post
    I'm having the same problem. Any news? A little help?

    Thank's

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Kansas City - Metro
    Posts
    23
    Vote Rating
    1
    huskerguy is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default The Override is the correct answer this is what it should look like

    The Override is the correct answer this is what it should look like


    Ext.define('MyApp.view.override.TicketGridPanel', {
    requires: [
    'MyApp.view.TicketGridPanel',
    'Ext.ux.grid.FiltersFeature'
    ],
    override: 'MyApp.view.TicketGridPanel',

    initComponent:function()
    {
    // the filter created here is a dummy placeHolder it will get blasted.
    this.viewConfig = {
    features: [
    {
    id: 'groupingFeature',
    encode: true,
    ftype: 'grouping',
    groupByText: 'Group by this Column',
    groupHeaderTpl: [
    'Group Name: {name}'
    ],
    showGroupsText: 'Allow Grouping'
    },
    {
    id: 'filtersFeature',
    encode: true,
    ftype: 'filters',
    autoReload: false,
    local: false,
    updateBuffer: 1000,
    filters: [
    {
    type: 'string',
    dataIndex: 'dummyPlaceHolder'
    }
    ]
    }
    ],
    getRowClass: function(record, rowIndex, rowParams, store) {
    // this is the default behavior
    // original classes alternate: x-grid-row(white), x-grid-row-alt(light-blue)

    var today = new Date();
    var delinqDate = record.get("delinqDate");
    var retVar = "";

    var one_day=1000*60*60*24; // one day in milliseconds
    var totalDays = Math.ceil((today.getTime()-delinqDate.getTime())/(one_day));

    // alert("totalDays are: " + totalDays);
    if (totalDays >= 1 && totalDays <= 15)
    {
    retVar = "x-grid-row-yellow";
    }
    else if (totalDays >= 16 && totalDays <= 30)
    {
    retVar = "x-grid-row-orange";
    }
    else if (totalDays >= 31)
    {
    retVar = "x-grid-row-red";
    }
    else
    {
    retVar = "x-grid-row-alice-blue";
    }

    // alert("retVar is: " + retVar);
    return retVar;

    }

    }

    // this.callOverridden(arguments);
    this.callParent(arguments);
    }
    });

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Kansas City - Metro
    Posts
    23
    Vote Rating
    1
    huskerguy is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Got it done

    Got it done


    Quote Originally Posted by huskerguy View Post
    Any progress yet? I just started so I am not sure I could get an override to work. Would need help with that
    Yes, I have it working I had to change filterFeatures.js and listMenu.js to fix bugs and meet requirements. I now have filters that can be initialized from a database pretty cool

  8. #8
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
    finextjs is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Can you post your filterFeatures.js and listMenu.js files?

    Thank's