Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    81
    Vote Rating
    0
    heloWelo is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default App not showing in Browser

    App not showing in Browser


    Hi All

    First post here and VERY new to Sencha and Architect.

    I've loaded an XML file into a List view and it previews the data correctly but when I try to preview the app in Chrome, I just get a small light blue rectangle in the browser. Nothing shows.

    I'm guessing this some kind of deployment issue?

    Anyway, would appreciate some pointers!

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,080
    Vote Rating
    113
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Are you loading the xml from the same domain you are deploying the app to?

    If not, you will want to ensure that you are...

    See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Same_origin_policy

    If you open the developer tools, do you receive any errors?
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    81
    Vote Rating
    0
    heloWelo is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Yes its in the same domain, just a quick test. The data shows up in Architect as expected.

    I wasn't aware I needed to run the SDK tools when working in Archetect... have I missed something fundamental?!

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    81
    Vote Rating
    0
    heloWelo is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I guess you meant Chrome Developer Tools? Oops

    Can't see any obvious errors but this is my first use of these tools - diving into the shallow end!

  5. #5
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,080
    Vote Rating
    113
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by heloWelo View Post
    I wasn't aware I needed to run the SDK tools when working in Archetect... have I missed something fundamental?!
    You don't.

    I was just making sure that it was being copied to the same place. If you are using a JSON proxy, you should also use a relative url and setup your URL Prefix as to where the project will be deployed.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    81
    Vote Rating
    0
    heloWelo is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I'm using an Ajax Proxy and everything works within Architect.

    I've tried a new file with nothing but a button on it and still can't get anything in the brower. The standard(?) app.html is there when viewing the source code.

    Is there a way for me to test my setup?

  7. #7
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,080
    Vote Rating
    113
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    I suspect the XHR request is failing, open up the developer tools and see what is happening.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team