Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    118
    Vote Rating
    -4
    hbeing123 can only hope to improve

      0  

    Default [2.1b3] can't include plugins in build

    [2.1b3] can't include plugins in build


    I use this loader code for the plugin lib folder... and it looks like it doesn't find it on build. it's not the touch error it's the plugin error I'm having a problem with I can't figure out how to fix it.... it looks like it just can't include Ext.plugin references.... the src works fine in chrome, just can't build.

    Code:
    //<debug>
    Ext.Loader.setPath({
        'Ext': 'touch/src',
        'Ext.plugin': 'lib/plugin'
    });
    //</debug>
    Code:
    C:\inetpub\wwwroot\work\ShowTheWay2>sencha app build production
    Sencha Cmd v3.0.0.122
    [INFO ]         init-properties:
    [INFO ]         init-antcontrib:
    [INFO ]         init-sencha-command:
    [INFO ]         init:
    [INFO ]         -before-app-build:
    [INFO ]         app-build-impl:
    [INFO ]         building application
    [INFO ]         Deploying your application to C:\inetpub\wwwroot\work\ShowTheWay
    2\builds\ShowTheWay\production
    [INFO ]         Copied app.js
    [INFO ]         Copied resources/css/app.css
    [INFO ]         Copied C:\inetpub\wwwroot\work\ShowTheWay2\resources\images
    [INFO ]         Copied C:\inetpub\wwwroot\work\ShowTheWay2\resources\icons
    [INFO ]         Copied C:\inetpub\wwwroot\work\ShowTheWay2\resources\startup
    [INFO ]         Resolving your application dependencies (file:///C:/inetpub/wwwr
    oot/work/ShowTheWay2/index.html)
    [INFO ]         Compiling app.js and dependencies
    [INFO ]         Processing classPath entry : C:\inetpub\wwwroot\work\ShowTheWay2
    \sencha-compile-temp-dir
    [INFO ]         Processing classPath entry : C:\inetpub\wwwroot\work\ShowTheWay2
    \touch\src
    [INFO ]         Processing classPath entry : C:\inetpub\wwwroot\work\ShowTheWay2
    \app.js
    [INFO ]         Processing classPath entry : C:\inetpub\wwwroot\work\ShowTheWay2
    \app
    [WARN ]         Call to Ext.require detected in non-root positon
    [WARN ]         Call to Ext.require detected in non-root positon
    [WARN ]         Call to Ext.require detected in non-root positon
    [WARN ]         Call to Ext.require detected in non-root positon
    [WARN ]         Call to Ext.require detected in non-root positon
    [WARN ]         Call to Ext.require detected in non-root positon
    [WARN ]         Call to Ext.require detected in non-root positon
    [WARN ]         Call to Ext.require detected in non-root positon
    [WARN ]         Call to Ext.require detected in non-root positon
    [WARN ]         Call to Ext.require detected in non-root positon
    [WARN ]         JsParse Warning :
    message => Trailing comma is not legal in an ECMA-262 object initializer
    file => C:\inetpub\wwwroot\work\ShowTheWay2\app\view\JobSearchForm.js:309,5
    line =>                                 ]
    [INFO ]         Processing class inheritance graph
    [INFO ]         Processing source dependencies
    [ERROR]         Failed to find file for Ext.plugin.google.Traffic
     required by C:\inetpub\wwwroot\work\ShowTheWay2\app\view\TargetGroupMap.js
    [ERROR]         Exception running app build : JavaException: com.sencha.exceptio
    ns.BasicException: com.sencha.exceptions.BasicException: com.sencha.exceptions.E
    xBuild: Failed to find any files for Ext.plugin.google.Traffic
    [ERROR]         UNHANDLED EXCEPTION : javax.script.ScriptException: sun.org.mozi
    lla.javascript.internal.JavaScriptException: [object Error] (<Unknown source>#70
    7) in <Unknown source> at line number 707
    
    C:\inetpub\wwwroot\work\ShowTheWay2>

  2. #2
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,347
    Vote Rating
    846
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Ext.plugin is a Sencha Touch namespace, you should use your own namespace.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  3. #3
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    118
    Vote Rating
    -4
    hbeing123 can only hope to improve

      0  

    Default


    tried using a different name space and build still says it cant find the files... I'm basically following the map example but now with a different name space...

  4. #4
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    118
    Vote Rating
    -4
    hbeing123 can only hope to improve

      0  

    Default


    maybe it has something to do with these plugin.xml files in the new .sencha folder created by generated???

  5. #5
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,347
    Vote Rating
    846
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Does the file location match the class name?
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  6. #6
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    118
    Vote Rating
    -4
    hbeing123 can only hope to improve

      0  

    Default


    sorry Mitchell, I'm obviously not clear on how to include the plugins in this version.... I'm using the same exact way I did 2.0 and the previous 2.1 betas... I'm using the loader to define the namespace extension so in my app.js I've got:

    Code:
    Ext.Loader.setPath({
        'Ext': 'touch/src',
        'xplugin': 'lib/plugin'
    });

    and I've attached an image of my folder structure:

    home.jpg

    is there a different way of referring to the plugins or how to refer to them?

  7. #7
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    118
    Vote Rating
    -4
    hbeing123 can only hope to improve

      0  

    Default


    also should point out again that this works fine in chrome, I just can't build the app, which is a problem for me because I'm using native functionality.

  8. #8
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    118
    Vote Rating
    -4
    hbeing123 can only hope to improve

      0  

    Default


    can anyone confirm this is a bug or not? because I'm pulling my hair out over this... if I don't make progress this week I'm going to be forced to drop touch and switch to objective C which I'd rather not do.

  9. #9
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,347
    Vote Rating
    846
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Based on your screenshot, your class name for the traffic plugin should be 'xplugin.google.Traffic' See how the xplugin path points to lib/plugin but you have to go into the google directory so that's in the class name
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  10. #10
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    118
    Vote Rating
    -4
    hbeing123 can only hope to improve

      0  

    Default


    yeah the classname for the plugin is xplugin.google.Traffic, here is how the code begins:

    Code:
    Ext.define('xplugin.google.Traffic', {
        extend: 'Ext.EventedBase',
        alias: 'plugin.gmaptraffic',
    
        config: {
    do I have to change the loader path or is that correct?