Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #11
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    106
    Vote Rating
    0
    hbeing123 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    and tracker starts like this, just like in the map example:

    Code:
    Ext.ns('xplugin.google');
    
    Ext.define('xplugin.google.Tracker', {
        extend: 'Ext.util.GeoLocation',
        alias : 'plugin.gmaptracker',

  2. #12
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,073
    Vote Rating
    854
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Ok, shouldn't have an issue then, could be an issue with the beta (it is beta). Also, in Ext JS 4, there is no need to call Ext.ns
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  3. #13
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    106
    Vote Rating
    0
    hbeing123 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    the Ext.ns part was part taken from the map example....

    it's a shame this isn't working, I was hoping to demo openURL functionality on Wednesday... unfortunately it looks like I've run out of time with Sencha Touch... I'm not going to able to wait to test again and I'm having too many problems with ios6 even on the release version, let alone the betas... gonna have to start using objective c again.

    Thanks for your help Mitchell.

  4. #14
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    187
    Vote Rating
    3
    olouvignes is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Same issue here, custom plugin loading is broken.
    I renamed all my extensions classes only to find out that this can't be fixed.
    Even using my custom namespace with no specific loader, the build won't work...
    And there is no easy way to go back to the old tools...

  5. #15
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    106
    Vote Rating
    0
    hbeing123 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I actually took out the references to the plugins and still got the rest of the errors... the familiar line 707 error that a lot of people seem to be getting... I think we need to wait until the next cmd beta at least.

  6. #16
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    sxagan is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I'm not sure if this is the correct way or not, but I edited .sencha/app/sencha.cfg file and add the plugin folder to app.classpath. Now can build no problem.

  7. #17
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    30
    Vote Rating
    2
    gendaful is on a distinguished road

      1  

    Default


    I was also facing the same issue. I realized it was a name space issue.

    Following is my namespace configuration ->

    Ext.Loader.setPath({
    'Ext' : 'touch/src',
    'WU' : 'app',
    'Ext.plugin': 'lib/plugin'
    });

    And I placed the lib/google inside the touch/src folder to use the same namespace. It has solved this issue.