1. #21
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    44
    Vote Rating
    3
    chrisfarrell is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Workspace Question

    Workspace Question


    Hello,
    I would like to have an ext app and a touch app within a single workspace. I generated the workspace with:

    $ sencha -sdk path/to/ext4.1.1a generate workspace path/toworkspace

    This generated:
    workspace/.sencha
    workspace/ext

    I can then generate an ext app, but not a touch app.
    I have tried to generate the touch app like so:

    $ sencha -sdk path/to/touch2.0.1.1 generate app path/totouchapp

    I get an error:
    "Failed to determine framework name. Please ensure this command was issued from either a framework or application directory"

    So, I also tried to generate the touch app by cd'ing to my touch2.0.1.1 sdk, but that did not work either.

    What am I doing incorrectly?
    Last edited by chrisfarrell; 20 Sep 2012 at 12:24 PM. Reason: corrected touch sdk version number
    -->

  2. #22
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    44
    Vote Rating
    3
    chrisfarrell is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default DeftJS

    DeftJS


    If I want to use DeftJS in a Cmd generated app, what do I need to consider?

    Should I avoid using Cmd to generate classes (models, controllers, etc), or should I go ahead and generate them and then edit manually to implement DeftJS? Is there another option?

    Are there any Cmd commands I need to avoid or be aware of?
    -->

  3. #23
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    44
    Vote Rating
    3
    chrisfarrell is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Wrong Touch SDK!

    Wrong Touch SDK!


    I was using the wrong Touch SDK. Found the correct one here:

    http://www.sencha.com/forum/announcement.php?f=89

    Touch app generates now...on to the next issue : )

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisfarrell View Post
    Hello,
    I would like to have an ext app and a touch app within a single workspace. I generated the workspace with:

    $ sencha -sdk path/to/ext4.1.1a generate workspace path/toworkspace

    This generated:
    workspace/.sencha
    workspace/ext

    I can then generate an ext app, but not a touch app.
    I have tried to generate the touch app like so:

    $ sencha -sdk path/to/touch2.0.1.1 generate app path/totouchapp

    I get an error:
    "Failed to determine framework name. Please ensure this command was issued from either a framework or application directory"

    So, I also tried to generate the touch app by cd'ing to my touch2.0.1.1 sdk, but that did not work either.

    What am I doing incorrectly?
    -->

  4. #24
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,354
    Vote Rating
    134
    dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by raphac View Post
    I tried
    Code:
    sencha compile -classpath=ext/src \         exclude -namespace Ext.chart and \         concat -out ext-all-no-charts-dev.js and \         -option debug:false \         concat -out ext-all-no-charts-debug.js and \         -yui \         concat -out ext-all-no-charts.js
    And error:
    Input Error: There is no script engine for file extension. "Js".
    It looks like the command you executed did not have the line continuations in correctly. Try removing the \'s and wrapping all those lines on to a single line then execute that. Or paste that into a shellscript/batch file and keep the line breaks but make sure no lines end with spaces.

    If those fail, please start a new thread with the script attached and/or other details.
    Don Griffin
    Ext JS Development Team Lead

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"
    -->

  5. #25
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,354
    Vote Rating
    134
    dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by James Goddard View Post
    According to http://docs.sencha.com/ext-js/4-1/#!.../command_theme I need to run "sencha theme build default" to generate slice images. (Or presumably "sencha theme build mytheme" if I am customizing.)

    This returns:
    Sencha Cmd v3.0.0.141
    [ERROR] Expected 0 parameters
    Which seems a little strange because if I remove a param and run "sencha theme build" by itself I get:
    Sencha Cmd v3.0.0.141
    [ERROR] the page property is required.
    Did you try this syntax from the guide?
    PHP Code:
      sencha theme build -page stuff/theme/theme.html -out images/theme 
    Don Griffin
    Ext JS Development Team Lead

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"
    -->

  6. #26
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,354
    Vote Rating
    134
    dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by chrisfarrell View Post
    I found the Troubleshooting section of the Cmd Guide helpful. It confirmed that v3 is installed in the correct location and that I needed to manually set my PATH as well as an environment variable.

    Two thoughts:

    Is uninstallation of v2 a pre-requisite for installing v3?
    Should build 141 have set the PATH and ENV var for me, or is manual config expected?
    The installer should put the install dir in your PATH but you must restart your console/terminal for that to take effect.

    You should not have to remove the old tools, but the new PATH entry will take over and "hide" the older version.

    The way this is accomplished varies by platform, so if you have issues please start a new thread and provide OS info and steps taken.
    Don Griffin
    Ext JS Development Team Lead

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"
    -->

  7. #27
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    St Louis,MO
    Posts
    267
    Vote Rating
    18
    James Goddard will become famous soon enough James Goddard will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by Stju View Post
    Yes, this is the correct way.
    Compare with the example from docs:

    http://docs.sencha.com/touch/2-0/#!/api/Ext.data.Model
    No this is not the correct way and it doesn't work in ExtJS.
    -->

  8. #28
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    68
    Vote Rating
    2
    MaciejZabielski is on a distinguished road

      1  

    Default


    Ok, I get errors all over tha place as well. Just my first hour with ExtJS, I have two days to evaluate the framework and decide if we will give it a try, but I can't even generate sample app...

    Code:
    C:\path\to\extjs>sencha -sdk C:\path\to\extjs generate app AppName C:\path\to\app\WebExt
    Sencha Cmd v3.0.0.122
    [INFO ]         init-properties:
    [INFO ]         init-antcontrib:
    [INFO ]         init-sencha-command:
    [INFO ]         init:
    [INFO ]         -before-generate-workspace:
    [INFO ]         generate-workspace-impl:
    [INFO ]         -before-copy-framework-to-workspace:
    [INFO ]         copy-framework-to-workspace-impl:
    [ERROR]         UNHANDLED EXCEPTION : This is the default implementation from Sencha CMD and must be overriden by the framework.
    
    
    C:\inetpub\wwwroot\extjs>
    I'm using ext-4.1.1a
    Can I fix that somehow?
    -->

  9. #29
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    131
    Vote Rating
    -2
    YomeKitsuma has a little shameless behaviour in the past

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by dongryphon View Post
    The installer should put the install dir in your PATH but you must restart your console/terminal for that to take effect.

    You should not have to remove the old tools, but the new PATH entry will take over and "hide" the older version.

    The way this is accomplished varies by platform, so if you have issues please start a new thread and provide OS info and steps taken.
    Hi All,

    I've some troubles when installing Sencha Cmd V3 on my OSX Lion 10.7.4 :

    The .profile file was well updated with the PATH, but nothing worked in my terminal window (even after a restart - say restart of the mac)

    So, copying the new lines written in .profil into .bash_profile made thing work fine

    Hope this help
    -->

  10. #30
    Ext Premium Member Jan (HL)'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    111
    Vote Rating
    9
    Jan (HL) will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    I'd installing the v3 with the link of the blog post announcing version 3.

    So, it was installed at ~/bin/Sencha/*
    PHP Code:
    Sencha Cmd v3.0.0.141 
    While replaying the blog post's I cannot use any compressor, neither closure nor yui.

    PHP Code:
    /Users/knalli/bin/Sencha/Cmd/3.0.0.141/sencha compile -classpath=app.js,ext-4.1.1/src,ext-4.1.1/examples/ux,plugins,myappdir exclude -namespace=Ext.chart and concat -out all-classes-dev.js and -debug=false concat -out all-classes-debug.js and -closure concat -out=all-classes-prod.js 
    Note: The directory "4.1.1" contains actually a 4.1.1a!

    PHP Code:
    Sencha Cmd v3.0.0.141
    [INFO ]        Processing classPath entry : <dir>/sencha-compile-temp-dir
    [INFO ]        Processing classPath entry app.js
    [INFO ]        Processing classPath entry ext-4.1.1/src
    [INFO ]        Processing classPath entry ext-4.1.1/examples/ux
    [INFO ]        Processing classPath entry plugins
    [INFO ]        Processing classPath entry myappdir
    [INFO ]        Processing class inheritance graph
    [INFO ]        Processing source dependencies
    [INFO ]        Concatenating output to file all-classes-dev.js
    [INFO ]        Concatenating output to file all-classes-debug.js
    [ERROR]        No such property closure 
    I don't get it.
    -->