1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    131
    Vote Rating
    -2
    YomeKitsuma has a little shameless behaviour in the past

      0  

    Default Build comd does not copied personnal folder

    Build comd does not copied personnal folder


    the sencha cmd

    Code:
    sencha app build
    does not copied my own folders in build/ressources !
    And this is where i've put the images used in my application

    /path/myApp/ressources/images
    /path/myApp/ressources/ui

    is not reproduced in

    /path/myApp/build/ressources/images
    /path/myApp/build/ressources/ui

  2. #2
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Frederick, Maryland
    Posts
    901
    Vote Rating
    32
    jminnick has a spectacular aura about jminnick has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    did you include the proper path in your app.json file?

  3. #3
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,403
    Vote Rating
    148
    dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold

      1  

    Default


    Which SDK / framework are you using? Ext JS or Sencha Touch?

    The app.json file is not used by Ext JS apps.
    Don Griffin
    Engineering Manager - Frameworks (Ext JS / Sencha Touch)

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  4. #4
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    52
    Vote Rating
    2
    mikih is on a distinguished road

      1  

    Default


    Hi dongryphon,

    and how do we configure this in an ext js application?

    I also need to copy certain folders...

    It's such a hassle that ext js and ST are maintained separately... e.g. why are there routes implemented in sencha touch and not in ext js :/


    Thanks!

    Florian

  5. #5
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Frederick, Maryland
    Posts
    901
    Vote Rating
    32
    jminnick has a spectacular aura about jminnick has a spectacular aura about

      2  

    Default


    dongryphon,

    Are there plans to use app.json with the ExtJS SDK? It would be nice to copy additional resources to the build.

    If not, it seems a bit misleading to create the app.json template when the choice SDK is ExtJS.

  6. #6
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,403
    Vote Rating
    148
    dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    We have been migrating build processes to Ant internally so that users of Sencha Cmd can extend the build process if necessary.

    The app.json file was a mistaken copy from the Sencha Touch code generation template and has been removed in 3.0.0.181.

    For the time being, app.json still plays an important role in Sencha Touch but we have been considering how to migrate the logic currently hidden inside Sencha Cmd to process app.json in to the Ant build script so that it can be tuned/adjusted/fixed as needed in the field.

    The new "sencha ant build" command should do pretty much what you are needing, but most importantly you can extend it with some simple Ant targets in the generated "build.xml" file for your application. Or you could wrap your own script around the "sencha ant build" call if you prefer to not write any Ant code.

    Both are totally fine options though I would recommend extending the Ant script simply because it has some helpful structures already built-in.
    Don Griffin
    Engineering Manager - Frameworks (Ext JS / Sencha Touch)

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  7. #7
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    44
    Vote Rating
    3
    chrisfarrell is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default move the resources/images folder

    move the resources/images folder


    So, is it correct that, for now, we need to add our own logic somewhere to move resources/images?
    For example, by adding a copy task to the 181 Ant build.xml. Maybe in the "-after-build" target?

    Or, is there a way to add the 'resources/images' path somewhere and have it get copied by some existing built-in process?

  8. #8
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,403
    Vote Rating
    148
    dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by chrisfarrell View Post
    So, is it correct that, for now, we need to add our own logic somewhere to move resources/images?
    For example, by adding a copy task to the 181 Ant build.xml. Maybe in the "-after-build" target?

    Or, is there a way to add the 'resources/images' path somewhere and have it get copied by some existing built-in process?
    Yes, for now you would need to do this in a custom target like "-after-build" or "-after-sass".

    We will be fixing that soon by just copying the entire "resources" folder.
    Don Griffin
    Engineering Manager - Frameworks (Ext JS / Sencha Touch)

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  9. #9
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    131
    Vote Rating
    -2
    YomeKitsuma has a little shameless behaviour in the past

      0  

    Default




    Done, now all folders are copied (with 3.0.0.190)

    But still got some issue concerning "sass" and framework images (see my others posts)

    An other thing i want to point :


    Quote Originally Posted by dongryphon View Post
    We will be fixing that soon by just copying the entire "resources" folder.
    OK, nice (as i said), but my own .css file is not "compressed"...