Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for a bug in our system in a recent build.
  1. #1
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    0
    javabee is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Anyone else having problems with 'Load Data' since build 640?

    Anyone else having problems with 'Load Data' since build 640?


    Hi all, anyone else getting errors since build 640 when trying to right-click 'Load Data' on a Store?

    I'm getting:

    TypeError: 'undefined' is not an object
    Source Class: undefined Line 0

    not too much to go on so any help much appreciated. I doesn't matter what project i select, my old projects generate the same error since the update this morning?

    Thanks in advance

    Dave
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    0
    javabee is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default just to move forward...

    just to move forward...


    if anyone knows where i could download or somehow revert to previous build that would be great too for the short term

    Thanks

  3. #3
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    0
    javabee is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default update..

    update..


    only seems to do it on 4.1 Architect project but if the proj is created now in 4.0, Load Data works fine!?

  4. #4
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,445
    Vote Rating
    129
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    javabee -

    Build #640 changed somethings with load data. We cannot reproduce this issue. Could you please give us some more details? What type of Store? Proxy? Reader?

    If possible, could you provide a sample project?
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  5. #5
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    0
    javabee is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Steps to recreate and sample proj.

    Steps to recreate and sample proj.


    aconran, thanks and no problem, find attached simplest project and steps to recreate below:
    • Create new Architect project 4.1
    • Save project and setup deploy settings in my case something like http://localhost:8080/testproj and mydocs/tomcat6/testproj
    • Drag a Model component to canvas and call it userModel
      • Add fields id,name
    • Drag an XMLStore onto canvas
      • set the record to 'user'
      • set the root to 'users'
      • Set proxy url to users.xml
      • Set the store model to userModel created in (3)
    • Right click on the store then click load data. At this point of course the system will respond with unable to load data from file, expected since we haven't created it yet but this illustrates that when we do create the actual file a different error occurs not related to actually finding or accessing the external file.
    • Create users.xml file (in testproj dir) where file contents are as simple as <users><user><id>1</id><name>Dave</name></user></users>
    • Again, right click on the store and select 'Load Data'
      • System responds with:
    TypeError: 'undefined' is not an object
    Source Class: undefined Line 0
    Repeating the above steps with a 4.0 project in Architect seems to work fine.
    Attached Files

  6. #6
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    0
    javabee is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default update...

    update...


    btw, it doesn't happen with a JSONStore

  7. #7
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    0
    javabee is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    anyone any ideas on this or is there a fix pending?

  8. #8
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,445
    Vote Rating
    129
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    @javabee - Yes we have a fix pending and it will be in the next release.

    Until then, you can continue to work but the data will not show up inside of Architect.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

Thread Participants: 1

Tags for this Thread