1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    CHICAGO
    Posts
    21
    Vote Rating
    1
    aklisiewicz is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Architect cannot find SDK

    Architect cannot find SDK


    Where do I need to expand STouch SDK so the Architect can see it ?
    At this moment when I try to deploy it is not available
    I use WinXP + XAMPP


    Art

  2. #2
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,366
    Vote Rating
    128
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    To deploy a project you need to first save it.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  3. #3
    Sencha User ericbowden's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Provo, UT
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    2
    ericbowden is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hiya Art did that fix the problem?

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    CHICAGO
    Posts
    21
    Vote Rating
    1
    aklisiewicz is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    thanks, but no
    saving the project did not help, and I'm surprised there is no config parameter to set the path to SDK :-(
    I'm kinda surprised that no one can answer a simple question as to:
    where one supposed to extract downloaded SDK

  5. #5
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,366
    Vote Rating
    128
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    If you'd like to use an SDK that is not on the CDN or your own server, you just need to put the SDK in a web accessible place. For example a server of your choosing and/or in the directory of your project.

    You will then change the library that is loaded by clicking on the Library node and configuring the base url.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  6. #6
    Sencha User ericbowden's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Provo, UT
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    2
    ericbowden is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Here is a screen shot of where you can set it in the Library config.
    Attached Images

Thread Participants: 2