Looks like we can't reproduce the issue or there's a problem in the test case provided.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    6
    Vote Rating
    0
    themetis is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Some kind of error

    Some kind of error


    Hello,
    i have encountered some error while using Architect. It shows on the image below.

    Screenshot_1.png

    This error occured while creating tabbed interface. It seems that Architect can`t set up active tab. Tabs are cloned each time I switch between them in design editor window. But tabs becomes normal when i press "Refresh CSS" button.

    Link to my Dropbox folder to see video:
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/9e6uauazpu...tect_error.avi

    This error became a blocker for my project, because i can`t create new tabs (getting this error each time) or deploy the project (tabs in deployed project does not switch). Any help will be appreciated
    Last edited by themetis; 11 Oct 2012 at 4:50 AM. Reason: Video added

  2. #2
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,246
    Vote Rating
    121
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      1  

    Default


    themetis -

    Are you able to provide us with a copy of your project archive?

    You can send it privately to architect.feedback at sencha.com.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    6
    Vote Rating
    0
    themetis is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Sure, have sent it to your mail.

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    6
    Vote Rating
    0
    themetis is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Resolved this issue by myself

    Resolved this issue by myself


    Trying to fix this problem I have found the place where mistake was. In my case the matter was that I specified an ID to "Panel" component of my "tabsPanel" and Duplicated it later.

    I changed id for my second tab and problem was solved.

    It may be a good idea to inform user about duplicated id while element cloning.

  5. #5
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,898
    Vote Rating
    62
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    Yeah we've added more checks for duplicating id's and I don't think we clone that anymore on duplication. Expect this helpfulness in Architect 2.2
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    6
    Vote Rating
    0
    themetis is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Thanks

    Thanks


    Thanks for your work. Waiting for updates...

Thread Participants: 2