Hybrid View

    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for SDKTOOLS-222 in a recent build.
  1. #1
    Ext JS Premium Member Steffen Hiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    773
    Vote Rating
    28
    Steffen Hiller will become famous soon enough Steffen Hiller will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default [3.0.0.201] Fails generating checksum for appCache item

    [3.0.0.201] Fails generating checksum for appCache item


    I have a png file added to the app.json appCache object:

    Code:
        "appCache": {
            /**
             * List of items in the CACHE MANIFEST section
             */
            "cache": [
                "index.html",
                "images/my-image.png"
            ],
    This worked in previous sencha cmd versions, but now it throws an error:

    Code:
    [DEBUG]		generating new built index.html
    [INFO ]		Embedded microloader into index.html
    [INFO ]		Generating appcache
    [INFO ]		Generating checksum for appCache item: index.html
    [INFO ]		Generating checksum for appCache item: images/my-image.png
    [ERROR]		BUILD FAILED
    [ERROR]		com.sencha.exceptions.BasicException: The following error occurred while executing this line:
    [ERROR]		/Users/shiller/Work/myapp/.sencha/app/build-impl.xml:120: javax.script.ScriptException: sun.org.mozilla.javascript.internal.WrappedException: Wrapped com.sencha.exceptions.BasicException: failed calculating SHA-1 hash (<Unknown source>#619) in <Unknown source> at line number 619
    [ERROR]			at com.sencha.exceptions.BasicException.wrap(BasicException.java:43)
    Removing the image from the app.json file allows the build process to run without errors.

    (I'm using ST 2.1 RC2)

  2. #2
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,642
    Vote Rating
    898
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    First you would need to add images to the resources array so it's copied over but even then it fails.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26
    Vote Rating
    2
    rando is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I'm still having this issue with ST2.1 final. Is there a workaround to properly build the app?

  4. #4
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,642
    Vote Rating
    898
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by rando View Post
    I'm still having this issue with ST2.1 final. Is there a workaround to properly build the app?
    This bug is still marked as OPEN so it's not surprising it's still an issue.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26
    Vote Rating
    2
    rando is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Well this kind of not cool for a GA. Any possible workaround?

  6. #6
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,511
    Vote Rating
    176
    dongryphon has much to be proud of dongryphon has much to be proud of dongryphon has much to be proud of dongryphon has much to be proud of dongryphon has much to be proud of dongryphon has much to be proud of dongryphon has much to be proud of dongryphon has much to be proud of

      0  

    Default


    Can you include the complete debug output you are getting?

    Thanks!
    Don Griffin
    Engineering Manager - Frameworks (Ext JS / Sencha Touch)

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"