Hybrid View

    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for SDKTOOLS-222 in a recent build.
  1. #1
    Ext JS Premium Member Steffen Hiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    770
    Vote Rating
    28
    Steffen Hiller will become famous soon enough Steffen Hiller will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default [3.0.0.201] Fails generating checksum for appCache item

    [3.0.0.201] Fails generating checksum for appCache item


    I have a png file added to the app.json appCache object:

    Code:
        "appCache": {
            /**
             * List of items in the CACHE MANIFEST section
             */
            "cache": [
                "index.html",
                "images/my-image.png"
            ],
    This worked in previous sencha cmd versions, but now it throws an error:

    Code:
    [DEBUG]		generating new built index.html
    [INFO ]		Embedded microloader into index.html
    [INFO ]		Generating appcache
    [INFO ]		Generating checksum for appCache item: index.html
    [INFO ]		Generating checksum for appCache item: images/my-image.png
    [ERROR]		BUILD FAILED
    [ERROR]		com.sencha.exceptions.BasicException: The following error occurred while executing this line:
    [ERROR]		/Users/shiller/Work/myapp/.sencha/app/build-impl.xml:120: javax.script.ScriptException: sun.org.mozilla.javascript.internal.WrappedException: Wrapped com.sencha.exceptions.BasicException: failed calculating SHA-1 hash (<Unknown source>#619) in <Unknown source> at line number 619
    [ERROR]			at com.sencha.exceptions.BasicException.wrap(BasicException.java:43)
    Removing the image from the app.json file allows the build process to run without errors.

    (I'm using ST 2.1 RC2)

  2. #2
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,330
    Vote Rating
    847
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    First you would need to add images to the resources array so it's copied over but even then it fails.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26
    Vote Rating
    2
    rando is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I'm still having this issue with ST2.1 final. Is there a workaround to properly build the app?

  4. #4
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,330
    Vote Rating
    847
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by rando View Post
    I'm still having this issue with ST2.1 final. Is there a workaround to properly build the app?
    This bug is still marked as OPEN so it's not surprising it's still an issue.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26
    Vote Rating
    2
    rando is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Well this kind of not cool for a GA. Any possible workaround?

  6. #6
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,365
    Vote Rating
    135
    dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Can you include the complete debug output you are getting?

    Thanks!
    Don Griffin
    Ext JS Development Team Lead

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"