Hybrid View

    Looks like we cannot reproduce this. Please provide another test case to reproduce this issue.
  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    177
    Vote Rating
    9
    huberte will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default 3.0.0.201 loop bug ?

    3.0.0.201 loop bug ?


    Sorry if it has been reported (I searched the CMD forum), but with the latest cmd, I ended with a loop, here is my debug output :

    Code:
    D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www>sencha -d app build productionSencha Cmd v3.0.0.201
    [DEBUG]         located plugin D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\.sencha\app\plugin.xml
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         init-properties:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         init-sencha-command:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         init:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         -before-app-build:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         app-build-impl:
    [INFO ]
    [DEBUG]         found sencha.cfg at C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201
    [DEBUG]         found workspace at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\.sencha\workspace
    [DEBUG]         found app at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\.sencha\app
    [DEBUG]         loading framework config from D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www/touch
    [DEBUG]         found cmd at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\touch\cmd
    [DEBUG]         Checking for framework config overrides
    [DEBUG]         resolving framework config overrides for 'touch'
    [DEBUG]         Detected framework version 2.1.0.362
    [DEBUG]         detected framework override at 'C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201\plugins\touch\current'
    [DEBUG]         using framework config override 'C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201\plugins\touch\current'
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         production:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         -before-init-local:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         -init-local:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         -after-init-local:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         init-local:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         find-cmd:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         -before-init:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         -init:
    [INFO ]
    [DEBUG]         Initialize Sencha Cmd with prefix = ''
    [DEBUG]         found sencha.cfg at C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201
    [DEBUG]         found workspace at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\.sencha\workspace
    [DEBUG]         found app at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\.sencha\app
    [DEBUG]         loading framework config from D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www/touch
    [DEBUG]         found cmd at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\touch\cmd
    [DEBUG]         Checking for framework config overrides
    [DEBUG]         resolving framework config overrides for 'touch'
    [DEBUG]         Detected framework version 2.1.0.362
    [DEBUG]         detected framework override at 'C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201\plugins\touch\current'
    [DEBUG]         using framework config override 'C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201\plugins\touch\current'
    [DEBUG]         adding C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201/sencha.jar to classpath
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         -after-init:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         init:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         -before-build:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         page:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         -before-page:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         -page:
    [INFO ]
    [DEBUG]         found sencha.cfg at C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201
    [DEBUG]         found workspace at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\.sencha\workspace
    [DEBUG]         found app at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\.sencha\app
    [DEBUG]         loading framework config from D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www/touch
    [DEBUG]         found cmd at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\touch\cmd
    [DEBUG]         Checking for framework config overrides
    [DEBUG]         resolving framework config overrides for 'touch'
    [DEBUG]         Detected framework version 2.1.0.362
    [DEBUG]         detected framework override at 'C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201\plugins\touch\current'
    [DEBUG]         using framework config override 'C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201\plugins\touch\current'
    [DEBUG]         located plugin D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\.sencha\app\plugin.xml
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         init-properties:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         init-sencha-command:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         init:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         -before-app-build:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         app-build-impl:
    [INFO ]
    [DEBUG]         found sencha.cfg at C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201
    [DEBUG]         found workspace at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\.sencha\workspace
    [DEBUG]         found app at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\.sencha\app
    [DEBUG]         loading framework config from D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www/touch
    [DEBUG]         found cmd at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\touch\cmd
    [DEBUG]         Checking for framework config overrides
    [DEBUG]         resolving framework config overrides for 'touch'
    [DEBUG]         Detected framework version 2.1.0.362
    [DEBUG]         detected framework override at 'C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201\plugins\touch\current'
    [DEBUG]         using framework config override 'C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201\plugins\touch\current'
    
    [INFO ]


  2. #2
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,327
    Vote Rating
    850
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    I have not seen that. Any way I can reproduce this locally?
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  3. #3
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,365
    Vote Rating
    135
    dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Can you try the latest build of Cmd? Available here http://www.sencha.com/products/sencha-cmd

    If the problem persists, please check the build-impl.xml as it seems to maybe be from an old Cmd version which called "sencha app build" internally. We changed that to keep "sencha app build" as the top-level command but now that calls into the build.xml file (which calls in to build-impl.xml).
    Don Griffin
    Ext JS Development Team Lead

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    33
    Vote Rating
    2
    LarssaAndin is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Loop bug in 3.0.0.230

    Loop bug in 3.0.0.230


    After upgrading to 230 from 190 I also get the loop bug.
    The application is freshly generated (yesterday). I created it using
    Code:
    sencha -sdk ..../ext-4.1.2a generate app Name Path
    .
    After that I just copied my app code into the new app dir, only adding a few directories to app.classpath. I haven't touched the build.xml or any other config file.

    Code:
    sencha app refresh
    works fine, but
    Code:
    sencha app build
    will call init-properties again last target running before init is the -page one.
    Code:
    .......
    [INFO ]         -theme:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         Building theme
    [INFO ]         Capturing theme image
    [INFO ]         Capture complete
    [INFO ]         Slicing theme
    [INFO ]         Slice complete
    [INFO ]         Build complete
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         -after-theme:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         page:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         -before-page:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         -page:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         init-properties:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         init-sencha-command:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         init:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         -before-app-build:
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]
    [INFO ]         app-build-impl:
    .....

  5. #5
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,365
    Vote Rating
    135
    dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by LarssaAndin View Post
    After that I just copied my app code into the new app dir, only adding a few directories to app.classpath. I haven't touched the build.xml or any other config file.
    What I thought was the problem... wasn't the problem. Note to self - don't debug too late in the evening... :P

    In that copy step did you copy the .sencha folder?

    Just to check, try a freshly generated app and *don't* copy anything yet. Try "sencha app build". Then copy in what you need. I don't see how this could happen unless you somehow brought over an old build-impl.xml in that copy step.

    Ideally you should try "sencha app upgrade" now in 230. Very few files will be replaced, but key things like build-impl.xml will be. Plus there is really no risk if you have the code in source control as you can revert whatever is done in the process.
    Don Griffin
    Ext JS Development Team Lead

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  6. #6
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,365
    Vote Rating
    135
    dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    I think I see what is causing this. Thanks for all your assistance! I am opening a bug to track this.

  7. #7
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,365
    Vote Rating
    135
    dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    For anyone curious, this only effects Sencha Touch applications. The build step where the bug exists is different for Ext JS applications.
    Don Griffin
    Ext JS Development Team Lead

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  8. #8
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    33
    Vote Rating
    2
    LarssaAndin is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I do get this in an ExtJS application, is there two similar problems?

  9. #9
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,365
    Vote Rating
    135
    dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by LarssaAndin View Post
    I do get this in an ExtJS application, is there two similar problems?
    Most likely it is the process of moving your code over. Please see above post. If that is not what you are seeing, please provide the exact steps you take to make this happen.
    Don Griffin
    Ext JS Development Team Lead

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  10. #10
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    33
    Vote Rating
    2
    LarssaAndin is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hmm, I'm not at my work computer any more (already Friday evening here). I'm quite certain I didn't copy the .sencha directory. I generatade a new app, copied the content of the "app" dir (not the whole dir, just the content) and then appended a few source directories (using ../ paths to avoid copy of the extra libs I also include in the build) to the config so all code would be included in the build process.

    A question though, is there one or two .sencha directories? I know there is one inside the generated app root dir but is there one also in the directory above it? I generated the new app dir beside the old one so if there is a global config it would be shared and could cause this.

    Anyway, I'll look at this Monday morning and be very careful on which steps I do and I'll try the update feature also.