1. #61
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,928
    Vote Rating
    63
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    Feel free to share your struggle ssamayoa

    Couple things to try:
    1. follow this guide
    2. turn on the debug flag
    3. only use "configuration": "Debug" unless you're submitting to app store
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  2. #62
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    157
    Vote Rating
    2
    tomdchi is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by ssamayoa View Post
    I have been trying to generate a simple mobile application with SA + CMD and has been a PITA!

    The CMD is composed of tool over tool written in java, js, shell and (I guess) C. stbuild is an executable black box program!

    I'm really FRUSTRATED!

    In the same boat...I feel your pain. Have spent MANY wasted hours trying to get this to work.


  3. #63
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    157
    Vote Rating
    2
    tomdchi is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    How do you account for dependencies that are resources in a SA project? When I try to execute sencha generate I get error: Unknown definition for dependency.

  4. #64
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,928
    Vote Rating
    63
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    For now you need to add these files in your app.json both css and js
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  5. #65
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    129
    Vote Rating
    -4
    sudhirkd can only hope to improve

      0  

    Default Cannot call method 'substring' of undefined, how to debug (Namespace issue)

    Cannot call method 'substring' of undefined, how to debug (Namespace issue)


    I am getting this error in my app after I built using "sencha app build testing" command.


    My environment is ,
    Sencha Architect Version: 2.2.2 Build: 991
    Sencha Cmd v3.1.2.342
    Sencha SDK 2.2.0
    Mac OsX


    I created Architect project first, developed it completely (around 40 classes) and enabled it with Sencha CMD for building.


    I read several blogs and posts and already corrected few crazy issues.
    Other posts suggest that this error is because of class is not loaded but script trying to instantiate.
    I want to dig down that class using stacktrace in Chrome developer, but there is so much stuff that I can not find which class is not getting loaded.
    I am ready to attach/send my app.js and index.html

    Error occurs here when name is undefined.
    Code:
    if (name === from || name.substring(0, from.length) === from) {
                        name = name.substring(from.length);
    
    
                        if (typeof to != 'string') {
                            root = to;
                        } else {
                            parts = parts.concat(to.split('.'));
                        }
    
    
                        break;
                    }

  6. #66
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    129
    Vote Rating
    -4
    sudhirkd can only hope to improve

      1  

    Default


    My problem got resolved by changing build.options.testing.debug to true. It showed me which class was missing in "requires" (it was pullrefresh plugin which was not added by architect+cmd automatically)

    I already had this setting to true in build.xml of project directory. But when I changed this setting in .sencha/app/testing.properties , it showed me the problem like a good boy .

    CMDs properties variable overriding is very confusing. Not sure if it is bug or .sencha/app/testing.properties has higher priority in chain of properties override.

    Hope somebody saves days or weeks reading this.

    Thanks.

  7. #67
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    9
    Vote Rating
    0
    PpylesSAC is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    After banging my head for a while trying to get the "generate" to work with an existing Architect project I'd like to point out one small piece of advise that might help others that I didn't find (so if it's mentioned elsewhere I missed it).

    Make sure your project does not already have an "index.html" file. If you do delete or rename it otherwise you'll get error after error while trying to run the "generate" command.

    Hope this helps.

  8. #68
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    215
    Vote Rating
    43
    seade has a spectacular aura about seade has a spectacular aura about seade has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    Is this thread (changes necessary to build using both SA and Sencha Cmd) still relevant for SA 3.0 and Cmd 4?

  9. #69
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,928
    Vote Rating
    63
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    Good question seade. I'm happy to report NO! All of these alterations now happen automatically by either Architect or Cmd.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team