You found a bug! We've classified it as SDKTOOLS-248 . We encourage you to continue the discussion and to find an acceptable workaround while we work on a permanent fix.
  1. #11
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,229
    Vote Rating
    114
    dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all

      0  

    Default


    Did you run "sencha app upgrade" from the app root folder? It almost looks like it was executed from a src subfolder. I'll check with others on the callstack.
    Don Griffin
    Ext JS Development Team Lead

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  2. #12
    Ext JS Premium Member cmeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    99
    Vote Rating
    4
    cmeans is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Yes, I ran it in the app root folder. Same place I run "sencha app build" from.

    I did try running "sencha app upgrade" without the path to ExtJS but it didn't like that

    I had to sanitize the path a bit (in my "bug" posting) to exclude some client proprietary names, but the paths in the output I provided are all consistent.

  3. #13
    Ext JS Premium Member cmeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    99
    Vote Rating
    4
    cmeans is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    A new issue is that since the "upgrade" (once I cleaned things up a bit), it's now deploying the production output to a folder named "production" below my build target.

    I've tried to override that by creating a local.properties file in my .sencha/app folder and setting:

    Code:
    args.environment=
    But that didn't seem to make a difference.

  4. #14
    Ext JS Premium Member cmeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    99
    Vote Rating
    4
    cmeans is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I realize I'm mixing a number of issues into this one thread...but this did seem to do the trick for removing Ext.dd:

    <property name="build.operations" value="exclude ${line.separator} -namespace=Ext.dd"/>

    Having an actual new line manually entered in the ANT script just kept causing errors.

  5. #15
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,229
    Vote Rating
    114
    dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all

      0  

    Default


    To make all builds go to the same folder you can set the "build.dir" property. It now includes the build environment in formulating that path. Maybe this in your build.xml:

    Code:
        <target name="-before-init">
            <property name="build.dir" location="../build" />
        </target>
    Or you could put that in local.properties but that was intended to be just for you personally and not committed to source control.
    Don Griffin
    Ext JS Development Team Lead

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  6. #16
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,229
    Vote Rating
    114
    dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by cmeans View Post
    I realize I'm mixing a number of issues into this one thread...but this did seem to do the trick for removing Ext.dd:

    <property name="build.operations" value="exclude ${line.separator} -namespace=Ext.dd"/>

    Having an actual new line manually entered in the ANT script just kept causing errors.
    Good technique there... I think I will recommend folks to do that for the build.operations property. Thanks for sharing it and glad to hear it is working for you
    Don Griffin
    Ext JS Development Team Lead

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  7. #17
    Ext JS Premium Member cmeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    99
    Vote Rating
    4
    cmeans is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by dongryphon View Post
    To make all builds go to the same folder you can set the "build.dir" property. It now includes the build environment in formulating that path. Maybe this in your build.xml:

    Code:
        <target name="-before-init">
            <property name="build.dir" location="../build" />
        </target>
    Or you could put that in local.properties but that was intended to be just for you personally and not committed to source control.
    Good know about "local.properties"...I'll add that to our instructions.

    However, the above change didn't get the result I wanted.

    I currently have this in my .sencha/workspace/sencha.cfg:

    Code:
    workspace.build.dir=${workspace.dir}/../../PrecompiledWeb/${app.name}
    Which had worked fine for deploying the built code to the intended folder.

    Should I blank that out and use the -before-init setting but with the "working" value?

  8. #18
    Ext JS Premium Member cmeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    99
    Vote Rating
    4
    cmeans is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    This did the trick...just moving the value into the build.xml as you directed:

    Code:
        <target name="-before-init">
                <property name="build.dir" location="${workspace.dir}/../../PrecompiledWeb/${app.name}" />
        </target>
    Thanks.

  9. #19
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,229
    Vote Rating
    114
    dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all dongryphon is a name known to all

      0  

    Default


    Sure thing.

    For build settings (vs Cmd configuration) I try to keep things in build.xml (or local.properties for personal settings). It just happens that sencha.cfg properties are imported into the build process for helpfulness in respecting those settings.
    Don Griffin
    Ext JS Development Team Lead

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  10. #20
    Ext JS Premium Member cmeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    99
    Vote Rating
    4
    cmeans is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by dongryphon View Post
    Good technique there... I think I will recommend folks to do that for the build.operations property. Thanks for sharing it and glad to hear it is working for you
    I'm a dummy...my app does rely on Ext.dd (I hadn't thought about window resizing and a split bar being DD...but it makes sense).

    Though the all-classes.js is smaller with the latest version of Cmd, I'd still like to make sure it is as small as I can get it...any suggestions for things to look for (or techniques to apply)?

    Thanks.

Thread Participants: 1

film izle

hd film izle

film sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

güzel olan herşey

takipci alma sitesi

komik eğlenceli videolar