Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #11
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    infoprogetti is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi,
    I have the same problem when trying to build an apk.
    When I run Sencha Cmd Setup, in the Setup Project and I point the framework to the sencha-touch-2.1.0 directory I have the following response from prompt.

    T
    he cd command cannot change directory to another drive and consequently the sencha command fails.
    I know that exists an option in cd that can change drive and directory in one step: /D, so the command should be:
    Code:
    cd /D "Y:/path/to/project/"
    Is it possible to implement this or we must wait the 2.2 release?

    Thank you in advance,
    Mauro
    Attached Images

  2. #12
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    113
    Vote Rating
    0
    kramprabhu is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default How to do package in 2.1 Architect

    How to do package in 2.1 Architect


    Just started using 2.1 Sencha architect. Good to see build options and packager file configuration settings there..
    But how to make .apk file there..
    WHen I click Build something happening.. but now sure what...

    When I tried via command prompt to create .apk file.. then I get this error



    D:\sencha\test2>sencha package build packager.json
    Sencha Cmd v3.0.0.230
    [ERROR]


    This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
    Please contact the application's support team for more information.


    [ERROR] stbuild exited with non-zero code : 3


    Please help

  3. #13
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,924
    Vote Rating
    63
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    We have an issue where we were saving versionCode as an integer when in reality it needs to be a string. Check this in your packager.json
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  4. #14
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,924
    Vote Rating
    63
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by infoprogetti View Post
    Is it possible to implement this or we must wait the 2.2 release?
    Yeah no releases until then. Argh this is not good.

    Workaround is simply to create your own script to do this. There's nothing magical going on here.

    I'll add this
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  5. #15
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    113
    Vote Rating
    0
    kramprabhu is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Yes you are right. converting "versionCode": 1 => "versionCode": "1" works.

  6. #16
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,924
    Vote Rating
    63
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    working directory change using /D will be part of the 2.2 release
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  7. #17
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    wsydney is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Don't know if this was discussed before:

    Sencha cmd (..build native) ran into an error when being installed in a directory containing blanks, like c:\Programme (x86).

    Reinstalling in c:\SenchaCmd helped.