1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    38
    Answers
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    mhousser is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Answered: PhoneGap Build produces broken app after upgrading from ST 2.0.1 to ST 2.1.

    Answered: PhoneGap Build produces broken app after upgrading from ST 2.0.1 to ST 2.1.


    I have been using PhoneGap Build (PGB), Sencha Architect 2 and ST 2.0.1 for many months now. Everything was going smoothly. As per PhoneGap Build's documentation, the following line is required in index.html in order to include the PhoneGap library that their Build service automatically injects:

    <script src="phonegap.js"></script>

    After telling Sencha Architect to upgrade my project to ST 2.1, however, the app that PGB produces is just a broken white screen - after the loading screen is finished.

    One thing I notice: if I remove the include line above from the index.html file, the app now works - however I am no longer including phonegap.js as PGB tells me I need to do.

    So: something about ST 2.1 has broken my ability to use PGB as per their documentation. I call this a bug, as upgrading to 2.0.1 -> 2.1 should not have broken PGB's ability to generate an app for me.

  2. I actually don't have an edited debug-all, I edited my non-debug .js.. here it is anyway; it has all Ext.device.* blocks removed.Attachment 40197

  3. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    38
    Answers
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    mhousser is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Additional info

    Additional info


    Just FYI, PGB's documentation for the phonegap library include can be found here: https://build.phonegap.com/docs/preparing-your-app.

    To do so, simply ensure that the following reference is made in your index.html

    <script src="phonegap.js"></script>

  4. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    38
    Answers
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    mhousser is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Nothing?

    Nothing?


    There's even a growing conversation here: https://groups.google.com/forum/?fro...ap/-7C6Qja7Deo

    This is a blocking issue for me. We are going to have to revert to ST2.0.1 as ST2.1 does not allow me to use PGB at all.

  5. #4
    Sencha User riyaad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    240
    Answers
    6
    Vote Rating
    1
    riyaad is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Having the same issue

    Having the same issue


    So I upgraded from ST2.0 to ST2.1.

    Running my app (which worked 100% using the ST2.0 lib) now produces a white screen with no logging of any errors. After doing some reading, I've tried various (limited) possible solutions out there - Nothing!

    This is a serious one I'd say!

  6. #5
    Sencha User riyaad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    240
    Answers
    6
    Vote Rating
    1
    riyaad is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Has anyone tried ...

    Has anyone tried ...


    Code:
    //<debug>
    Ext.Loader.setConfig({ disableCaching: false });
    Ext.Ajax.setDisableCaching(false);
    Ext.Loader.setPath({
        'Ext': 'lib/sencha-touch-all.js',
        'APP_NAME': 'AppNameHere'
    });
    //</debug>
    
    
    ???

  7. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    82
    Answers
    4
    Vote Rating
    3
    matfin is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Try these

    Try these


    Hi Riyaad,

    I had a tonne of issues when upgrading my app from Sencha Touch 2.0.3 to 2.1. Here is what I had to do to get it into a basic working state.

    1) In resources/sass/ open config.rb and change 'sdk' in the following line to 'touch'

    load File.join(dir, '..', '..', 'sdk', 'resources', 'themes') should become
    load File.join(dir, '..', '..', 'touch', 'resources', 'themes')

    2) If you are using jsonpcache in any of your stores or models, this will cause errors in the build. I reverted to using just 'jsonp' and the app built ok.

    3) If you are using Pull to Refresh this will also cause errors. I have disabled this plugin by commenting it out and the app runs.

    4) Make sure you run 'compass watch' from within resources/sass once you have corrected your config.rb file as above

    I have put together a fairly comprehensive description of the issues I was having with Sencha Touch 2.1 along with error messages in a separate thread.

    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?248868-Updated-to-Sencha-Touch-2.1-Issues

    Hope this helps,

    Matt


  8. #7
    Sencha User riyaad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    240
    Answers
    6
    Vote Rating
    1
    riyaad is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi Mat,

    Thank you for your response. I've read your post already. I've also dealt (ie removed) the PullRefresh to accomodate ST2.1, see link. That said, I'm already only using jsonp as ...

    Code:
                proxy: {
                    type: 'jsonp',
                    timeout: 60000, // 1 minute
                    url: 'http://my.url/getdata',
                    reader: {
                        type: 'json',
                        rootProperty: 'rootSchedule'
                    }
                },
    My index.html file looks like

    Code:
    ...
            <script type="text/javascript" src="lib/cordova-2.1.0.js"></script>
            <script type="text/javascript">
                document.addEventListener("deviceready", function () {
                    console.log("Cordova is loaded");                         
                }, false);
            </script>
            <script type="text/javascript" src="lib/sencha-touch-all.js"></script>
            <script type="text/javascript" src="app/app.js"></script>
    ...
    The contents of my lib directory is only these two files
    • sencha-touch-all.js &
    • cordova-2.1.0.js
    So I have no resources/sass file or reference as this wasn't copied across to my solution. I doubt the problem in my case is that. Note: This setup worked with ST2.0, so I'm thinking that the issue may lie at the core library level. Question is what's changed and how does one fix it.

    I've attached an image to show my setup layout.

    Screen Shot 2012-11-13 at 2.13.01 PM.png

  9. #8
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    82
    Answers
    4
    Vote Rating
    3
    matfin is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi Riyad,

    Sorry to hear you have been having problems so it seems I am not the only one. Unfortunately, since I am not using PhoneGap build I can't really help you with this.

    Are you deploying your app to iOS devices and Android too? I carried out the changes I mentioned before and things started working somewhat.

    I carried out 'sencha app build package' and copied the contents of the build directory over to /assets/www in my android project.

    Does the app even work in your browser without trying to build?

    Thanks,

    Matt

  10. #9
    Sencha User riyaad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    240
    Answers
    6
    Vote Rating
    1
    riyaad is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi Mat,

    Yes - I'm planning on deploying to both platforms (iOS & Android).
    And Yes the app works in my browser ... but not in the PhoneGap build.
    Hopefully there'll be a solution out shortly - ST guys are pretty jacked up.

    Regards
    R

  11. #10
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    36,801
    Answers
    3467
    Vote Rating
    834
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by matfin View Post
    If you are using Pull to Refresh this will also cause errors. I have disabled this plugin by commenting it out and the app runs.
    Using it on DataView? If so, it was never developed to be used on DataView but on List. The List changed and so did the PullRefresh plugin which now makes it not work with DataView.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

Turkiyenin en sevilen filmlerinin yer aldigi xnxx internet sitemiz olan ve porn sex tarzi bir site olan mobil porno izle sitemiz gercekten dillere destan bir durumda herkesin sevdigi bir site olarak tarihe gececege benziyor. Sitenin en belirgin ozelliklerinden birisi de Turkiyede gercekten kaliteli ve muntazam, duzenli porno izle siteleri olmamasidir. Bu yuzden iste. Ayrica en net goruntu kalitesine sahip adresinde yayinlanmaktadir. Mesela diğer sitelerimizden bahsedecek olursak, en iyi hd porno video arşivine sahip bir siteyiz. "The Best anal porn videos and slut anus, big asses movies set..." hd porno faketaxi