1. #11
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    82
    Vote Rating
    3
    Answers
    4
    matfin is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi and thanks for the reply. Have updated the comments in the documentation and comments regarding this in my other thread about the issues I was having to reflect this.

    Thanks,

    Matt

  2. #12
    Sencha User riyaad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    240
    Vote Rating
    1
    Answers
    6
    riyaad is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi Mitchell

    I got that response (and thank you) from this thread. I've already removed the PullRefresh code. Effectively I'm no longer getting any errors in the browser but when applying my code in PhoneGap, I get white screen (detailed above). Is this bug in ST2.1? Seems i'm not the only person getting this.

    Regards
    R

  3. #13
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,647
    Vote Rating
    898
    Answers
    3575
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by riyaad View Post
    Hi Mitchell

    I got that response (and thank you) from this thread. I've already removed the PullRefresh code. Effectively I'm no longer getting any errors in the browser but when applying my code in PhoneGap, I get white screen (detailed above). Is this bug in ST2.1? Seems i'm not the only person getting this.

    Regards
    R
    It's really hard to say where the issue is. If you get a white screen, 99% of the time you have a javascript error and most of the time there is because of requiring classes isn't 100% correct. To find out what is happening, you need to find out what that javascript error is. I often use weinre as a remote debugger personally.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  4. #14
    Sencha User riyaad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    240
    Vote Rating
    1
    Answers
    6
    riyaad is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default In response ...

    In response ...


    Hi Mitchell,

    Thank you for the advice although do remember that the same code works in the browser.
    Note also that this very same code also works in PhoneGap when using ST2.0. So in essence

    Code + ST2.0 + PhoneGap = Works (no js errors)
    Code + ST2.0 + Browser = Works (no js errors)

    Code + ST2.1 + PhoneGap = Not Working (PG reports no errors, only white screen)
    Code + ST2.1 + Browser = Works (no js errors)

    Based on this I can only assume that the problem lies with ST2.1's library.

    Any ideas?

  5. #15
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,647
    Vote Rating
    898
    Answers
    3575
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by riyaad View Post
    Based on this I can only assume that the problem lies with ST2.1's library.
    I wouldn't be too quick to assume. I don't know exactly how your app is requiring things or even works so I can't assume it's ST or your app.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  6. #16
    Sencha User riyaad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    240
    Vote Rating
    1
    Answers
    6
    riyaad is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Agreed but ...

    Agreed but ...


    Hi Mitchell,

    I'll have another look at the code - possibly something I'm missing.
    I'm going to strip the code down to tab level and import this into PhoneGap.
    Let see what happens from there using ST210 vs ST200.
    Will keep you posted.

    Regards,
    Riyaad

  7. #17
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    38
    Vote Rating
    0
    Answers
    1
    mhousser is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Hijacked

    Hijacked


    It seems the original point of this thread I started has been hijacked. The only problem I'm concerned with is that ST2.1 packages are completely broken in PGB due to the following line that they tell you you must include in your index.html:

    <script src="phonegap.js"></script>
    My PGB build works if either 1) I revert to ST2.0.1, or 2) comment out the phonegap.js include above.

  8. #18
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    38
    Vote Rating
    0
    Answers
    1
    mhousser is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Similar

    Similar


    I suppose I could also say the following:

    Sencha Architect project + ST2.0 + PhoneGap Build = Works (no js errors)
    Sencha Architect project+ ST2.0 + Browser = Works (no js errors)

    Sencha Architect project+ ST2.1 + PhoneGap Build = Not Working (PG reports no errors, only white screen)
    Sencha Architect project + ST2.1 + Browser = Works (no js errors)

    I should note that only removing the phonegap.js include (which PGB says is required as per their documentation) allowed me to get past the 'white screen' failure.

  9. #19
    Sencha User riyaad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    240
    Vote Rating
    1
    Answers
    6
    riyaad is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by mhousser View Post
    It seems the original point of this thread I started has been hijacked. The only problem I'm concerned with is that ST2.1 packages are completely broken in PGB due to the following line that they tell you you must include in your index.html:

    My PGB build works if either 1) I revert to ST2.0.1, or 2) comment out the phonegap.js include above.
    Wasn't my intention - my apologies.

  10. #20
    Sencha User riyaad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    240
    Vote Rating
    1
    Answers
    6
    riyaad is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Test Case

    Test Case


    Okay, so I've put together a test case (a small one) ...

    I've removed ALL my JS code ..and cut and paste some code from the ST docs and placed it in test.js file (below)

    Code:
    Ext.application({
    
    
        launch: function () {
    
    
            Ext.create('Ext.TabPanel', {
                fullscreen: true,
                tabBarPosition: 'bottom',
    
    
                defaults: {
                    styleHtmlContent: true
                },
    
    
                items: [
                    {
                        title: 'Home',
                        iconCls: 'home',
                        html: 'Home Screen'
                    },
                    {
                        title: 'Contact',
                        iconCls: 'user',
                        html: 'Contact Screen'
                    }
                ]
            })
        }
    });
    My index.html file now looks like ...

    Code:
    <!DOCTYPE html>
    
    
    <html>
        <head>
            <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" />
            
            <meta name="description" content="blah blah">
            <meta name="keywords" content="more blah blah goes here">
            <meta name="format-detection" content="telephone=no" />
            
            <title>next24.tv</title>
                        
            <script type="text/javascript" src="lib/cordova-2.1.0.js"></script>
            
            <script type="text/javascript">
                document.addEventListener("deviceready", function () {
                    console.log("Cordova is loaded");                         
                }, false);
            </script>        
            <script type="text/javascript" src="lib/sencha-touch-all.js"></script>
            <script type="text/javascript" src="app/test.js"></script>      
        </head>
        <body></body>
    </html>
    When running this in PhoneGap ... I get that white screen.

    Note that when removing the "<script type="text/javascript" src="lib/cordova-2.1.0.js"></script>" line, I get a strange
    Code:
    2012-11-14 11:54:16.771 Next24[3508:2703] ERROR whitelist rejection: url='http://localhost:3000/?command=Connection%23watch&callback=2&_dc=1352886856766'
    
    error ...(above)

    Am I doing anything wrong here? The app works in the browser 100%
    It also works 100% int he browser & PG when using ST2.0 ...

    The above was done using:
    OSX 10.8.2
    Xcode 4.5.2
    Sencha Touch 2.1

    Any ideas ..most welcome.