1. #1
    Sencha User deepakgarg89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Gurgaon, India
    Posts
    43
    Answers
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
    deepakgarg89 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Answered: Change view in sencha touch 2

    Answered: Change view in sencha touch 2


    I had make a controller in sencha touch 2 in which i am performing an ajax request.

    I want to change the view on suceess.

    Currently i am using
    var firststep = Ext.create('Myapp.view.Rangeselector'); Ext.getCmp('loginForm').destroy();
    Ext.Viewport.add(firststep);

    It is destroying loginForm but didn't load Rangeselector view.

    Can anyone please give me a solution.

  2. Hi deepakgarg89,

    try this:
    Code:
    var firststep = Ext.create('Myapp.view.Rangeselector');
    Ext.Viewport.setActiveItem(firststep);
    It's not enough to just add your view to the viewport, you already have to navigate to it

    Best regards,
    Schildi

  3. #2
    Sencha User deepakgarg89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Gurgaon, India
    Posts
    43
    Answers
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
    deepakgarg89 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Change view in sencha touch 2

    Change view in sencha touch 2


    I had make a controller in sencha touch 2 in which i am performing an ajax request.

    I want to change the view on suceess.

    Currently i am using

    var firststep = Ext.create('Myapp.view.Rangeselector');
    Ext.getCmp('loginForm').destroy();

    Ext.Viewport.add(firststep);

    It is destroying loginForm but didn't load Rangeselector view.

    Can anyone please give me a solution.

  4. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    83
    Answers
    16
    Vote Rating
    11
    Schildi will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Hi deepakgarg89,

    try this:
    Code:
    var firststep = Ext.create('Myapp.view.Rangeselector');
    Ext.Viewport.setActiveItem(firststep);
    It's not enough to just add your view to the viewport, you already have to navigate to it

    Best regards,
    Schildi

  5. #4
    Sencha User deepakgarg89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Gurgaon, India
    Posts
    43
    Answers
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
    deepakgarg89 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Hi Schildi,

    Hi Schildi,


    Thanks for reply, I will use it and than revert back on the same

  6. #5
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    35,672
    Answers
    3354
    Vote Rating
    747
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Use setActiveItem method. You can use this method a couple different ways.

    You can pass it a component instance or a config object. If it's a config object it will create an instance. If the component instance (created by passing an instance or if it was created via a config object) isn't an item then it will add the instance to the parent. Once that happens then it will make it the active item and display it.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  7. #6
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    35,672
    Answers
    3354
    Vote Rating
    747
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Just noticed you posted the same question twice in 2 different forums. Please do not do this, I have merged the threads.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  8. #7
    Sencha User deepakgarg89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Gurgaon, India
    Posts
    43
    Answers
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
    deepakgarg89 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Thanks for reply mitchell,

    Thanks for reply mitchell,


    I will take care in future and post only in one forum

  9. #8
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    31
    Vote Rating
    0
    appz is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi, mitchell,

    I am new to Sencha Touch, please kindly advise the following questions regarding to the setActiveItem():

    1) As you mentioned, we may pass component instance or a config object to setActiveItem(), any performance difference regarding to such 2 approaches?

    2) As you mentioned, we may pass a config object to setActiveItem(), in that case, does it mean that a NEW instance of the corresponding component will be created whenever calling setActiveItem(), any performance impact ?

    3) Before passing component instance or a config object to setActiveItem(), is it necessary to destroy the current view ? My main concern is the performance and memory issue.

    4) If my application contains for example, 10 views, 5 of them are more frequently viewed, and the rest are less frequently viewed, which of the following approach i should use, any difference in the performance/memory impact ?

    Approach 1: Create ALL of the 10 views instance and add them all to the Viewport in app.js, and use setActiveItem( <index of active item> ) to show the releveant view instance when its being viewed.

    Approach 2: Create the view instance only when it is being viewed and then pass it to setActiveItem() to show it

film izle

hd film izle

film sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

güzel olan herşey

takipci alma sitesi

komik eğlenceli videolar