You found a bug! We've classified it as TOUCH-3741 . We encourage you to continue the discussion and to find an acceptable workaround while we work on a permanent fix.
  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    164
    Vote Rating
    9
    in4p will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default ST2.1 List does not work on Blackberry Playbook

    ST2.1 List does not work on Blackberry Playbook


    REQUIRED INFORMATION
    Version tested:
    • Sencha Touch 2.1

    Devices tested against:
    • Blackberry Playbook(2.1.0.1088)
    • iOS (5.1.1)
    • Android (2.3.5)

    Description:
    • List component does not function correctly on the Blackberry Playbook. The list appears, but there are no items populated in it.

    Steps to reproduce the problem:
    • See attached source code for skeleton app demonstrating issue.

    The result that was expected:
    • Should see list with items (as seen on iOS and Android)

    The result that occurs instead:
    • See white screen. Inspection of the DOM reveals that the list was created but is not populated with any elements.

    See this URL for live test case: http://inotforprofit.com/bbtest/production
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,203
    Vote Rating
    856
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Thanks for the report! I have opened a bug in our bug tracker.

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    164
    Vote Rating
    9
    in4p will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Please update the bug. I have confirmed that it is the Dataview that does not work.
    Test url: http://inotforprofit.com/bbtest/production2

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    drlarsen is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    This bug report is flagged as a duplicate, however I can't find the original. Could someone point me to the original bug report?

    Also, is there any way to find out the status of a fix? This bug completely breaks our app on Playbooks, which are listed as supported device. I'm hoping a fix or workaround will be available soon.

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    164
    Vote Rating
    9
    in4p will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Our workaround is to deploy a separate version of our app under the ST2.0.1.1 codeset. In all honesty it completely sucks having to maintain a second codeset to support the playbook, especially when we spent a lot of time migrating to using some of the enhancements in ST2.1, but it's all we have for now.

    I've heard from some of my contacts in RIM that they MAY (fingers crossed) eventually migrate the Playbook to the BB10 OS, but I wouldn't hold my breath. I'm also not holding my breath that this bug is actually going to get fixed.

    But I would love to have someone from Sencha weigh in!

    Quote Originally Posted by drlarsen View Post
    This bug report is flagged as a duplicate, however I can't find the original. Could someone point me to the original bug report?

    Also, is there any way to find out the status of a fix? This bug completely breaks our app on Playbooks, which are listed as supported device. I'm hoping a fix or workaround will be available soon.

  6. #6
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    34
    Vote Rating
    0
    CRH is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Any word on a fix for this?

    Any word on a fix for this?


    Spent quite a bit of time upgrading an app to find out lists do not work....