1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    75
    Answers
    2
    Vote Rating
    1
    ShaneTex is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Answered: batchActions on Rest Proxy with single record

    Answered: batchActions on Rest Proxy with single record


    I have batch actions set on a rest proxy and it works great. The problem I have is that if I update 2 records I get the json that looks like this on Post:

    [{"Lat":"33.19884520","Lng":"-96.61870223","Address":"405 W Hunt St, McKinney, TX 75069, USA","Notes":"","Status":1,"Date":"2012-11-20T15:27:23"},{"Lat":"33.19812698","Lng":"-96.62106257","Address":"201 N College St, McKinney, TX 75069, USA","Notes":"","Status":2,"Date":"2012-11-20T15:27:25"}]

    If I only have one record, I get this:
    {"Lat":33.19755241,"Lng":-96.62536483,"Address":"1002 W Louisiana St, McKinney, TX 75069, USA","Notes":"","Status":1,"Date":"2012-11-20T15:21:50"}

    Is there any way to force it to be a collection with just 1 item. My Rest api is giving me fits, and I can't see an easy way to test if I have 1 update record, or many.

  2. You can set allowSingle to false in the writer. That will always send an array.

  3. #2
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,215
    Answers
    3517
    Vote Rating
    858
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    You can set allowSingle to false in the writer. That will always send an array.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  4. #3
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    75
    Answers
    2
    Vote Rating
    1
    ShaneTex is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    gotcha, what comes back as part of the delete, just the id's?

  5. #4
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    75
    Answers
    2
    Vote Rating
    1
    ShaneTex is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Also, for all methods, Post, Put, Delete, what is the bare minimum I need? Do I just need the ID' from the ClientIDProperty and I am good?

Thread Participants: 1

Tags for this Thread