1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    113
    Vote Rating
    0
    kramprabhu is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default package build packager.json

    package build packager.json


    In Sencha Architect, when I click 'Package' button it opens a command window runs " package build packager.json". But not sure what it is doing. Is that creating any file..if so.. where?

    Out put of command window

    C:\Program Files\SenchaArchitect>cd "D:/sencha/test3/"


    C:\Program Files\SenchaArchitect>set PATH=C:/senchatool/Sencha/Cmd/3.0.0.250;C:\
    senchatool\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.250;C:\Ruby192\bin;D:\app\rkaliape\product\11.2.0\db
    home_1\bin;C:\TimesTen\TT1122~1\bin;C:\TimesTen\TT1122~1\ttoracle_home\instantcl
    ient_11_2;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;C:\WINDOWS\sys
    tem32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0;C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\Common\Too
    ls\WinNT;C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\Common\MSDev98\Bin;C:\Program
    Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\Common\Tools;C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Stu
    dio\VC98\bin & sencha package build packager.json
    Sencha Cmd v3.0.0.250


    Please help.

    -Ram

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    26
    Vote Rating
    1
    alile is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    The packaging functionality in Architect seems a little busted - it adds a lot of files (like metadata/) that do not need to be included, and does not seem to produce a working app. I used http://docs.sencha.com/touch/2-0/#!/...tive_packaging and http://www.emanueleferonato.com/2011...indows-lovers/ to get it to work. It was a large PITA, but once i got it all figured out it is easy to implement.

  3. #3
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,928
    Vote Rating
    63
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    The package.json file that gets added under resources has a config called *output*

    This is where your packaged app should be placed.

    Cmd doesn't do a good job here telling you the app was packaged successfully.

    If it had failed an error message would have been presented.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    26
    Vote Rating
    1
    alile is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I am not sure what went wrong on my previous publish, but it is working now. Part of the problem is that some errors are missed, and others are obscure. As a test to see if I could replicate the earlier issue, I removed the reference to the provision profile and the publish was fine. Also, I had missed the certificate path, as it was only under Android settings, but is required for iOS, and got the pcks12 error. But fortunately, once all of the elements are correctly in place the packaging seems to work.

    Now for phone gap...

  5. #5
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,928
    Vote Rating
    63
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    Wow nice bug find Alile. The documentation states
    * This is the location of your certificate.
    * This is required when you are developing for Android or you are developing on Windows.
    Clearly if you're on windows this matters for iOS


    Good luck with Phone gap!
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Hamburg - Germany
    Posts
    69
    Vote Rating
    1
    isaid is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default App build/packade with Architekt is not working for windows - > Android

    App build/packade with Architekt is not working for windows - > Android


    i use phoneGap and eclipse too and it is working well, but i would like to minfied my app files before working with phonegap, even direct from Cmd. but nothing works well, only errors.
    any idea?
    thanks
    isaid

  7. #7
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,928
    Vote Rating
    63
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    see Other Notes section of this sticky: http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...-Sencha-Cmd-v3

    Hope this helps!
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  8. #8
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Hamburg - Germany
    Posts
    69
    Vote Rating
    1
    isaid is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    i did alle the steps you wrote, but i get an error when i run the app:

    C:\xampp\htdocs\bktouch>sencha package run packager.json
    Sencha Cmd v3.0.0.250
    [ERR]


    This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
    Please contact the application's support team for more information.
    terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::runtime_error'
    what(): Type is not convertible to string


    [ERR] stbuild exited with non-zero code : 3

    and when i put the normal files from Architekt to eclipse/phoneGap it gives me apk file.
    but when i put the minified version it gives me a broken apk file. see fotos
    http://www.ing-said.de/eclipse.zip

  9. #9
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,928
    Vote Rating
    63
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    so you're running it from the cmd line... good
    can you copy/paste or attach your package.json file?
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  10. #10
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Hamburg - Germany
    Posts
    69
    Vote Rating
    1
    isaid is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    actualy i did not change alot in the packeger.json file, only the path to android sdk (hope it will be right), but here is the whole example www.ing-said.de/app210.zip, i only generated app210 from sencha touch folder, then did build from the app210 folder, but not be able to run, or to get apk file for android, i only get minified version of html and js files in the production folder, but these minified version shows a broken page on a webserver. and do not make a working apk on eclipse/phonegap.
    Only the full version of these files, made by Architekt, are producing a working page on web server and an working apk file with eclipse/phonegap, that is why i wanted to compare my project with a simple example produced from Cmd .
    If you do build from Architekt, it comes out the wrong files, the whole projekt will be copied, even the xds file.
    And it makes a different version of packeger.json than from Cmd.
    Architect says: "versionCode":1,
    Cmd: "versionCode":"1",
    I thing there must be something that should be fixed, i would like to do every think with Architect, and do not use Cmd or, eclipse, but till now i have to use only the full version of the projekt directly from Architekt, then put it in eclipse/phonegap, then it works.
    At the beginning i did not know that i have to put the path for ruby/compass in my system variables for Windows, it would be great if you write it in the page where you decribe how to install Cmd.
    one more thing:
    if i start the minified version in the prodution folder from chrome mobile and make a remote debug to my desktop, i get this message: "Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found), http://bktouch.ing-said.de/resources/css/app.css?1357396383806", and the site looks broken in my mobile chrome too with the 3 dots on it.
    thank you for your effort.
    greetings
    ihab Said

Thread Participants: 3

Tags for this Thread