Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member Carlos.D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Luxembourg
    Posts
    38
    Vote Rating
    1
    Carlos.D is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Windows.location / Rediction / ReplaceUrl not working

    Windows.location / Rediction / ReplaceUrl not working


    Hi,

    I've the same issue. when a try an iOS "window.location.replace(appurl);" (or window.location="url") the browser can't reload the app. (issue on a phone, but works well an desktop browser)

    Scenario:
    -1 : Start the app with unkown language => app show the language list available (standard list panel)
    -2 : The user have to select a language from list panel => try to redirect like "./index?lang=EN"
    -3 : GET language parameter and start the app with the selected language => not working.

    If I start the app directly with the &lang paramater on the url (avoid step1, directly step3), the app is working.

    The controller.redirectTo or the application.dispatcher is not relevant in this case. (?) (to my understing).

    What do you thing ? How I can simply do the redirection.

    Carlos

  2. #2
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,015
    Vote Rating
    847
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    have you tried

    Code:
    window.location.href = '....';
    Not sure how this is a Sencha Touch bug here.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium Member Carlos.D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Luxembourg
    Posts
    38
    Vote Rating
    1
    Carlos.D is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Not working.

    Can we reinit the app ? I'm trying calling "launch()", but I get "
    Ext.setup has already been called before "



  4. #4
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,015
    Vote Rating
    847
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    What are you trying to do? Handle logout or something?
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  5. #5
    Sencha Premium Member Carlos.D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Luxembourg
    Posts
    38
    Vote Rating
    1
    Carlos.D is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Change the Lang of the app.

    All label are in a Ext.class.



    Restart the app recall index with the lang param choose by the user "index.php?lang=EN" :
    Code:
        var CODELANG = <?php echo ($lang) ?> ;
    Code:
    if(CODELANG == 'EN'){
        Ext.define('MyApp.Label', {
           singleton: true,
           LAB001 :  'Hello',
           ...

  6. #6
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,015
    Vote Rating
    847
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    This in a packaged app or a web app?
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  7. #7
    Sencha Premium Member Carlos.D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Luxembourg
    Posts
    38
    Vote Rating
    1
    Carlos.D is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    We have exactly the same behavior when we just try to reload the app :

    window.location.reload();

  8. #8
    Sencha Premium Member Carlos.D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Luxembourg
    Posts
    38
    Vote Rating
    1
    Carlos.D is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Web app

  9. #9
    Sencha Premium Member Carlos.D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Luxembourg
    Posts
    38
    Vote Rating
    1
    Carlos.D is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi Mitchell, any ideas ? Can you ask to a developer team if a solution exist to reload the app on iOS browser ?

    We are still stuck, I try everything. I don't have any solution for the moment...

    Thanks guys

  10. #10
    Sencha Premium Member Carlos.D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Luxembourg
    Posts
    38
    Vote Rating
    1
    Carlos.D is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    The solution !

    The blank screen come from iOS browser fullscreen mode. So the idea was to create a another mini app that propose the list of the available language with fullscreen to off and link it to the actual app with fullscreen to on.

    And it working.

    A better solution would be change the screen in the main application, but touch 2.1 do not allow that for the moment... (there are not viewport.changeScreenMode())

    Hope this will help someone.

Thread Participants: 1

Tags for this Thread