Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for EXTJS-8268 in 4.2.0.489.
  1. #11
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Notts/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,508
    Vote Rating
    56
    Animal has a spectacular aura about Animal has a spectacular aura about Animal has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    This is fixed.

    The top level locked pseudo grid (it's a container) now relays events from the Editing plugin

  2. #12
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    7
    Vote Rating
    0
    yuhanlee is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    COOL!!

  3. #13
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
    presta34 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default getPlugin() doesn't work with locked column

    getPlugin() doesn't work with locked column


    There is still an issue when you try to get the plugin by getPlugin() function...

    Code:
    // Column model for directory grid.
                var directoryColumnModel = [{
                    header: Label.all.AccessCode,
                    dataIndex: "accessCode",
                    width: 150,
                    sortable: true,
                    locked: true,
                    editor: accessCodeEditor,
                    renderer: formatAccessCode
                }, {
                    header: Label.all.Calendar,
                    dataIndex: "calId",
                    width: 150,
                    sortable: true,
                    editor: calendarEditor,
                    renderer: formatCalendar
                }...
    Code:
    modeDirectoryPanel = new Ext.grid.Panel({
                    title: Label.all.DirectoryMode,
                    id: "modeDirectoryPanel",
                    name: "modeDirectoryPanel",
                    store: directoryStore,
                    cls: "centeredElement",
                    frame: false,
                    columns: directoryColumnModel,
                    maxHeight: GRID_HEIGHT,
                    minHeight: GRID_HEIGHT,
                    dockedItems: [{
                        xtype: 'toolbar',
                        dock: 'top',
                        items: [addDdiDirectoryModeButton]
                    }],
                    plugins: [{
                        ptype: 'cellediting',
                        pluginId: "ddiModeDirectoryGridEditor",
                        clicksToEdit: 1
                    }],...
    Code:
    modeDirectoryPanel.getPlugin("ddiModeDirectoryGridEditor").startEdit(0, 0);
    the getPlugin() function return undefined if first column is locked, else there is no issue...

  4. #14
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Notts/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,508
    Vote Rating
    56
    Animal has a spectacular aura about Animal has a spectacular aura about Animal has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    That grid does not have an editing plugin. It's just a container.

    Not sure what to do here. You could just get the plugin from the first grid in the container.

  5. #15
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
    presta34 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    So now, I just wonder how to use the enableLocking attribut?
    The plugin works fine with IHM events, but I can't get the plugin via javascript functions....

    The lockableScope should make editing pluging works with locked columns, doesnt it?
    Have you got an example for it?

    You could just get the plugin from the first grid in the container
    Have you got a syntax example to do it?

    Thank you.

  6. #16
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    15
    Vote Rating
    1
    noiks is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by Animal View Post
    That grid does not have an editing plugin. It's just a container.

    Not sure what to do here. You could just get the plugin from the first grid in the container.
    Even the inner grid does not show any plugin.