1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    81
    Vote Rating
    -1
    lenoil is an unknown quantity at this point

      0  

    Default Generate application for android

    Generate application for android


    Hi,

    I use Sencha Touch Cmd to generate my application Sencha touch 2.1 with the line command :
    sencha package generate <configTemplate.json>.

    In my directory build, I don't see the apk file but I see asets, bin, libs, res, resources, src, etc...
    no error in my console.

    I would like to see a log file but how ?

    Do you have a idea ?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Sencha - Services Team AndreaCammarata's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,394
    Vote Rating
    23
    AndreaCammarata has a spectacular aura about AndreaCammarata has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    The "sencha package generate" command allows you to generate a configuration file that will be used by Sencha Cmd when you will package your app using the "sencha package run" command.
    You can read more about the Sencha Packager at the following doc page:
    http://docs.sencha.com/touch/2-1/#!/...tive_packaging
    Sencha Inc
    Andrea Cammarata, Solutions Engineer
    CEO at SIMACS

    @AndreaCammarata
    www.andreacammarata.com
    github: https://github.com/AndreaCammarata

    TUX components bundle for Sencha Touch 2.x.x
    http://www.tux-components.com/


  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    81
    Vote Rating
    -1
    lenoil is an unknown quantity at this point

      0  

    Default


    sorry I use

    sencha package run myPackage.json


    the problem is the same

  4. #4
    Sencha - Services Team AndreaCammarata's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,394
    Vote Rating
    23
    AndreaCammarata has a spectacular aura about AndreaCammarata has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    How is set your configuration file?
    What Sencha Cmd reports after launching the command?
    Sencha Inc
    Andrea Cammarata, Solutions Engineer
    CEO at SIMACS

    @AndreaCammarata
    www.andreacammarata.com
    github: https://github.com/AndreaCammarata

    TUX components bundle for Sencha Touch 2.x.x
    http://www.tux-components.com/


  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    81
    Vote Rating
    -1
    lenoil is an unknown quantity at this point

      0  

    Default


    my file configuration json

    Code:
    {
    	
    	"applicationName":"Port de Paris",
    	"applicationId":"com.geomapservices.PkgPortParis",
    	"versionString":"1.0",
    	"versionCode":"1",
    	"icon": {
    		"57":"build/resources/icons/Icon.png",
    		"72":"build/resources/icons/Icon~ipad.png",
    		"114":"build/resources/icons/Icon@2x.png",
    		"144":"build/resources/icons/Icon~ipad@2x.png"
    	},
    	"inputPath":"E:/GEOMAP_PROJ/CLIENT/PAP",
    	"outputPath":"E:/GEOMAP_PROJ/CLIENT/PAP/build/",
    	"configuration":"Debug",
    	"platform":"Android",
    	"certificatePath":"",
    	"certificateAlias":"",
    	"sdkPath":"E:/UtilitaireEtExe/adt-bundle-windows-x86_64/adt-bundle-windows-x86_64/sdk",
    	"androidAPILevel":"8",
    	"permissions":[
    					"INTERNET",
    					"ACCESS_NETWORK_STATE",
    					"CAMERA",
        				"VIBRATE",
        				"ACCESS_FINE_LOCATION",
        				"ACCESS_COARSE_LOCATION",
        				"CALL_PHONE"],
    	"orientations": [
    		"portrait",
    		"landscapeLeft",
    		"landscapeRight",
    		"portraitUpsideDown"
    	]
    }
    noreports after the command ....
    only this (cf join img)
    Attached Images

  6. #6
    Sencha - Services Team AndreaCammarata's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,394
    Vote Rating
    23
    AndreaCammarata has a spectacular aura about AndreaCammarata has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    From what I see you haven't provided the "certificatePath".
    From the docs:

    certificatePath

    This is the location of your certificate. This is required when you are developing for Android or you are developing on Windows.
    Sencha Inc
    Andrea Cammarata, Solutions Engineer
    CEO at SIMACS

    @AndreaCammarata
    www.andreacammarata.com
    github: https://github.com/AndreaCammarata

    TUX components bundle for Sencha Touch 2.x.x
    http://www.tux-components.com/


  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    81
    Vote Rating
    -1
    lenoil is an unknown quantity at this point

      0  

    Default


    but I just want to test my application on my tablet and I'm not very good in android ....
    I am obliged to specify the certificate ?
    thank you for your help

  8. #8
    Sencha - Services Team AndreaCammarata's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,394
    Vote Rating
    23
    AndreaCammarata has a spectacular aura about AndreaCammarata has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    Yes you have to specify the certificate.
    Here's some short details from "Android" website:

    "The Android system requires that all installed applications be digitally signed with a certificate whose private key is held by the application's developer. The Android system uses the certificate as a means of identifying the author of an application and establishing trust relationships between applications. The certificate is not used to control which applications the user can install. The certificate does not need to be signed by a certificate authority: it is perfectly allowable, and typical, for Android applications to use self-signed certificates."

    And...

    "All applications must be signed. The system will not install an application on an emulator or a device if it is not signed."
    Sencha Inc
    Andrea Cammarata, Solutions Engineer
    CEO at SIMACS

    @AndreaCammarata
    www.andreacammarata.com
    github: https://github.com/AndreaCammarata

    TUX components bundle for Sencha Touch 2.x.x
    http://www.tux-components.com/


  9. #9
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    81
    Vote Rating
    -1
    lenoil is an unknown quantity at this point

      0  

    Default


    ok ..... I advanced

    but it stops on javac ....
    Code:
    E:\GEOMAP_PROJ\CLIENT\PAP>C:\app\Sencha\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.250\sencha package buil
    d packagePAP.json
    Sencha Cmd v3.0.0.250
    [ERR]
    Created directory E:\temp\PAP_BUILD2\src\com\geomapservices\PkgPortParis
    Added file E:\temp\PAP_BUILD2\src\com\geomapservices\PkgPortParis\STActivity.jav
    a
    Created directory E:\temp\PAP_BUILD2\res
    Created directory E:\temp\PAP_BUILD2\bin
    Created directory E:\temp\PAP_BUILD2\libs
    Created directory E:\temp\PAP_BUILD2\res\values
    Added file E:\temp\PAP_BUILD2\res\values\strings.xml
    Created directory E:\temp\PAP_BUILD2\res\layout
    Added file E:\temp\PAP_BUILD2\res\layout\main.xml
    Added file E:\temp\PAP_BUILD2\AndroidManifest.xml
    Added file E:\temp\PAP_BUILD2\build.xml
    Added file E:\temp\PAP_BUILD2\proguard-project.txt
    Unable to locate tools.jar. Expected to find it in C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\j
    re6\lib\tools.jar
    Buildfile: E:\temp\PAP_BUILD2\build.xml
    
    -set-mode-check:
    
    -set-debug-files:
    
    -check-env:
     [checkenv] Android SDK Tools Revision 21.0.1
     [checkenv] Installed at E:\UtilitaireEtExe\adt-bundle-windows-x86_64\adt-bundle
    -windows-x86_64\sdk
    
    -setup:
         [echo] Project Name: PortdeParis
      [gettype] Project Type: Application
    
    -set-debug-mode:
    
    -debug-obfuscation-check:
    
    -build-setup:
         [echo] Resolving Build Target for PortdeParis...
    [gettarget] Project Target:   Android 2.2
    [gettarget] API level:        8
         [echo] ----------
         [echo] Creating output directories if needed...
        [mkdir] Created dir: E:\temp\PAP_BUILD2\bin\res
        [mkdir] Created dir: E:\temp\PAP_BUILD2\gen
        [mkdir] Created dir: E:\temp\PAP_BUILD2\bin\classes
        [mkdir] Created dir: E:\temp\PAP_BUILD2\bin\dexedLibs
         [echo] ----------
         [echo] Resolving Dependencies for PortdeParis...
    [dependency] Library dependencies:
    [dependency] No Libraries
    [dependency]
    [dependency] ------------------
    [dependency] API<=15: Adding annotations.jar to the classpath.
         [echo] ----------
         [echo] Building Libraries with 'debug'...
       [subant] No sub-builds to iterate on
    
    -pre-build:
    
    -code-gen:
    [mergemanifest] Merging AndroidManifest files into one.
    [mergemanifest] Manifest merger disabled. Using project manifest only.
         [echo] Handling aidl files...
         [aidl] No AIDL files to compile.
         [echo] ----------
         [echo] Handling RenderScript files...
    [renderscript] No RenderScript files to compile.
         [echo] ----------
         [echo] Handling Resources...
         [aapt] Generating resource IDs...
         [echo] ----------
         [echo] Handling BuildConfig class...
    [buildconfig] Generating BuildConfig class.
    
    -pre-compile:
    
    -compile:
        [javac] Compiling 3 source files to E:\temp\PAP_BUILD2\bin\classes
    
    BUILD FAILED
    E:\UtilitaireEtExe\adt-bundle-windows-x86_64\adt-bundle-windows-x86_64\sdk\tools
    \ant\build.xml:710: The following error occurred while executing this line:
    E:\UtilitaireEtExe\adt-bundle-windows-x86_64\adt-bundle-windows-x86_64\sdk\tools
    \ant\build.xml:723: Error running javac.exe compiler
    
    Total time: 2 seconds
    ""E:/UtilitaireEtExe/adt-bundle-windows-x86_64/adt-bundle-windows-x86_64/sdk\too
    ls\android" create project --target android-8 --name PortdeParis --activity STAc
    tivity --path "E:/temp/PAP_BUILD2\/" --package com.geomapservices.PkgPortParis"
    Could not run ant with error: 1
    Failed to package application
    
    [ERR]           stbuild exited with non-zero code : 7
    do you have an idea ?

    Thanks

  10. #10
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    81
    Vote Rating
    -1
    lenoil is an unknown quantity at this point

      0  

    Default


    my problem is resolved ...

    I add in my path windows the path for sdk java(the javac.exe)

    good


    thanks very lot

Thread Participants: 1