1. #1
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
    tane is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Grid DataModel keeps data in memory

    Grid DataModel keeps data in memory


    Hello , I am newbie at yui-ext and yui-ext is THE THE most js lib I saw.
    Thank you Jack.

    Anyway I have litle problem I use Xajax for creating array to supply my js function which is loads
    in my init.js.
    Basicly my idea work like this.

    init.js -- loads grids and other stuff
    the i have litle

    function load_nzp(mydata_array) {

    This setups the grid and shows it .
    }


    now from xajax i call load_nzp(mydata_array); and send my array

    Now everything display good , but then i try to do a click event and take data from grid.

    Then I tryed this.
    Code:
     
    var onRowClick = function(grid, rowIndex, e) {
                     
                            qq=grid.dataModel.getValueAt(rowIndex, 0)
                            alert(qq);
                            
                            }
         
    
         var grid = new YAHOO.ext.grid.Grid('inner2', dataModel, colModel);
          
          grid.addListener('rowclick', onRowClick);
    
         this.grid = grid;
        
         grid.render();
    Then I try to load againg some ether data into the grid.
    Everything display fine in a grid.
    But when i try to click on grid row I get old data and get two alerts oldvalue and new value.

    So evry time when i call from xajax load_nzp(new_data_array) i get oldarrays+new_data_array.

    Probably my concept is not good or I am mising something.
    So if somone would be kind to help with this problem i would be very greatfull.
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
    tane is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Here is the live example of the problem With XML load

    Here is the live example of the problem With XML load


    I made some example do demonstrate the problem here is the url

    http://tane.grappoloin.com/yui-ext/e.../xml-grid.html

    just clik on data1 or data2 button then click on some row in grid

    you will see the problem.

    I probaly doing something wrong but I just do not have clue what is it

  3. #3
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Notts/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,506
    Vote Rating
    54
    Animal has a spectacular aura about Animal has a spectacular aura about Animal has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    Well, you're calling XmlExample.loadGrid when the button is pressed.

    That's already been called once. You're adding that function as a listener again!

    Basic organization! Init the grid and listeners in the init function! load the grid in the load function.

Similar Threads

  1. Grid: Paging of JavaScript Array already in memory
    By Preston in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 27 Nov 2013, 10:26 AM
  2. JSON Grid Datamodel Example/Help
    By ojintoad in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 22 Feb 2010, 6:10 AM
  3. [SOLVED] Memory Leak in Paging Grid Example?
    By cobnet in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3 May 2007, 8:24 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20 Mar 2007, 10:26 PM
  5. Setting JsonView and DataModel data from existing JSON obj
    By slacker775 in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18 Jan 2007, 3:35 PM

Thread Participants: 1