Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for DSGNR-3541 in a recent build.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    150
    Vote Rating
    0
    davide.peri is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Duplicate model fields

    Duplicate model fields


    Hi, after upgrade to Sencha Architect 2.2 some model duplicate automatically the fields.
    I attach a screenshot
    Before upgrading everything worked fine.

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    150
    Vote Rating
    0
    davide.peri is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I forgot the screenshot. Sorry.
    Attached Images

  3. #3
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    220
    Vote Rating
    14
    honestbleeps will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    do you happen to have a saved copy of your pre-upgraded project that you're willing to share? I'd like to see if we can replicate the issue on our end to help us get it fixed for you.

    If you are able to share, please send to architect.feedback@sencha.com - thank you!
    Steve Sobel
    @honestbleeps
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    150
    Vote Rating
    0
    davide.peri is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I just sent email to you. Thanks for your support.

  5. #5
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    220
    Vote Rating
    14
    honestbleeps will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Thanks - we've received your project and will be taking a look at it!
    Steve Sobel
    @honestbleeps
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  6. #6
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    220
    Vote Rating
    14
    honestbleeps will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Thanks for sending us your project.

    Can you also let me know what operating system you're using? I loaded your project into the latest Architect 2.2 build and it upgraded without duplicating the model fields.

    I want to see if maybe it's an OS specific issue or something else might be going on.

    Thank you for your patience while we look into this for you.
    Steve Sobel
    @honestbleeps
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  7. #7
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    31
    Vote Rating
    3
    william.cheung is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I have exactly the same problem. I have the problem on Mountain Lion/MacBook Air 13".

    More information: after upgrading, there is a "refresh" button beside the model and an "!" on the right side. The hovered message is "There was an error while loading the resource". At this time, there isn't a duplicated one showing. As soon as I double-clicked on the model name, the "refresh" button becomes the inverted triangle button, and a start to see duplicate of the fields. Please note that I have also seen the same field repeated 4 times at one point (hard to reproduce that one though.)

    When selecting the view log, I saw a couple of framework error: Cannot set property 'className' of undefined.

    Hope this gives you more information.

    UPDATED info:
    I noticed that right after the project has been upgraded, that duplicated model did not occur. It only occurs after I have re-open the project.

  8. #8
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    31
    Vote Rating
    3
    william.cheung is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I believed that I have narrowed down the problem that may help you guys to fix the bug. If I remove all stores that use the model, the duplicated model problem disappears! I used ajax proxy and localstorage proxy in my store, and those proxies are configured in the store (and not in the model).

    Hope this can help you guys to fix this bug.

  9. #9
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    220
    Vote Rating
    14
    honestbleeps will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Thanks for that update, William, we'll use that info going forward.

    I did test two peoples' projects who said they got this issue, and upgrades went smoothly without duplicating fields, so I'm wondering if this is OS (or something else environmental) specific.

    Are you on OSX, Windows or Linux?
    Steve Sobel
    @honestbleeps
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  10. #10
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    31
    Vote Rating
    3
    william.cheung is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I'm on Mountain Lion. Also, as I mentioned, I don't see the duplicated fields until I re-open the upgraded project.

    UPDATE: Just open up the same project under Windows 8 using the Windows version of Sencha Architect 2.2, and it has the same problem.

    UPDATE #2: After removing all the stores, I saved the project. Re-opening the project has all models having a "refresh" icon (instead of the inverted triangle.). No duplicates yet. Now, I can also reproduce the problem with the following steps:
    1. click on one of my models and expand it. Save the project (and hence updated the .architect file)
    2. Close the project, and re-open the project.
    3. I start to see duplicates and the one model that was expanded before is expanded.
    4. Close the project.
    5. Remove the .architect file
    6. Open the project.
    7. All models having a "refresh" icon.
    8. Expand one of the models. No duplicates.

    Very weird problem and frustrating...

film izle

hd film izle

film sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

güzel olan herşey

takipci alma sitesi

komik eğlenceli videolar