You found a bug! We've classified it as SDKTOOLS-639 . We encourage you to continue the discussion and to find an acceptable workaround while we work on a permanent fix.
  1. #21
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    1
    hubsencha is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by richardvd View Post
    This is the Android TitleBar, you can remove it by adding an attribute to your base AndroidManifest.xml.

    In my case this file is located here: C:\ext\Sencha\Cmd\3.1.1.274\stbuild\st-res\android\AndroidManifest.xml

    Open it and add this attribute to the application field:

    Code:
    android:theme="@android:style/Theme.NoTitleBar"
    So that it looks like this:
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><manifest xmlns:android="http://schemas.android.com/apk/res/android" package="%s" android:versionCode="%d" android:versionName="%s">
        <uses-sdk android:minSdkVersion="%s" android:targetSdkVersion="15" />
    %s
        <application android:icon="@drawable/icon" android:label="%s" android:theme="@android:style/Theme.NoTitleBar">
            <activity android:name=".STActivity"
                %s
                android:label="%s">
                    <intent-filter>
                    <action android:name="android.intent.action.MAIN" />
                    <category android:name="android.intent.category.LAUNCHER" />
                </intent-filter>
    %s
    %s
            </activity>
        </application>
    </manifest>
    And next time you package your Android app the titlebar should be gone.
    Thank you.

  2. #22
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    6
    Vote Rating
    1
    ravirajc is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Its not working for me

  3. #23
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    11
    Vote Rating
    0
    leizi is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thanks

  4. #24
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
    marios.tesla is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    didn't work for me also, using cmd 3.1.2.342 on linux

  5. #25
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    6
    Vote Rating
    1
    ravirajc is on a distinguished road

      1  

    Default


    marios.tesla ..Its working for me now.where is your sencha touch directory.in my case i copied the
    st-res folder in to my project directory because of some st-res nimblekit.jar copy error..so i changed the AndroidManifest file that is in my project directory.(that my app is requiring the Manifest file from here).try to find out which cmd you app is requiring.

  6. #26
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
    marios.tesla is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by ravirajc View Post
    marios.tesla ..Its working for me now.where is your sencha touch directory.in my case i copied the
    st-res folder in to my project directory because of some st-res nimblekit.jar copy error..so i changed the AndroidManifest file that is in my project directory.(that my app is requiring the Manifest file from here).try to find out which cmd you app is requiring.
    thank you! it worked

  7. #27
    Sencha - Support Team keckeroo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Posts
    290
    Vote Rating
    9
    keckeroo will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Thanks for the report! I have opened a bug in our bug tracker.

  8. #28
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berne, Switzerland
    Posts
    714
    Vote Rating
    42
    ingo.hefti has a spectacular aura about ingo.hefti has a spectacular aura about ingo.hefti has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by keckeroo View Post
    Thanks for the report! I have opened a bug in our bug tracker.
    Thanks!

  9. #29
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    118
    Vote Rating
    0
    mob2 is an unknown quantity at this point

      0  

    Default


    as soon as I installed sencha architect 3.0 the bar reappeared (

  10. #30
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    118
    Vote Rating
    0
    mob2 is an unknown quantity at this point

      0  

    Default


    solved, architect installed and moved cmd somewhere else...