Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    156
    Vote Rating
    3
    coolfish is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default How to get Architect out of fullscreen?

    How to get Architect out of fullscreen?


    None of the standard keyboard shortcuts work, and there's no fullscreen button. It's driving me nuts, I can't move the Architect window to a different monitor!

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,358
    Vote Rating
    127
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    OS X? Standard top right, click the little blue 'unfullscreen' button. You have to mouse to the very top and the menu will then slide down.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    156
    Vote Rating
    3
    coolfish is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Screen Shot 2013-04-11 at 4.45.12 PM.jpgYes OS X, and mine simply doesn't have it, regardless of how much I mouse over anything..! The only time there's a fullscreen toggle button is on launch where you can select recent projects. But toggling that just turns that window into fullscreen.

  4. #4
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,358
    Vote Rating
    127
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    The top right; above help, this is an OS X feature and in other apps that support full screen like chrome, safari, etc
    Screen Shot 2013-04-11 at 8.06.29 AM.png
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    156
    Vote Rating
    3
    coolfish is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi, even when I get the menu down the button is not there. Will screenshot when I get back to the computer.

  6. #6
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,358
    Vote Rating
    127
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by coolfish View Post
    Hi, even when I get the menu down the button is not there. Will screenshot when I get back to the computer.
    OS X version?
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    29
    Vote Rating
    1
    mwilliamsShields is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Edit: I found a solution for architect 3, this might help for architect 2 also: http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...lscreen-Mac-OS

    I'm having the same problem. Architect is not actually in full screen mode, but it thinks it is. Because of this I cannot change the size of the window or move the window around the screen. Even the mac shortcut to toggle fullscreen will not work. I've tried restarting architect, and restarting my Mac but nothing is working.

    I believed this issue was caused when I had architect open in fullscreen mode then I shutdown my Mac without closing architect. A message came up saying that architect prevented the computer from shutting down but then I clicked the dialog telling to computer to shut down anyways. So I'm guessing that when architect was force closed by the OS while in fullscreen mode it caused this issue.

    I'm currently using Architect 3.0.3.1382