1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Stevenage, United Kingdom
    Posts
    44
    Vote Rating
    0
    uzair.sheikh is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Error when I Click on a radio button

    Error when I Click on a radio button


    I have added a radio button and haven't done any changes to it. When I browse my application and click on radiobutton, it throws this error :
    Uncaught TypeError: Cannot call method 'replace' of null

    Any ideas why is this happening?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,365
    Vote Rating
    128
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Not sure, could you share an example that illustrates the problem?
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Stevenage, United Kingdom
    Posts
    44
    Vote Rating
    0
    uzair.sheikh is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thanks for the reply aconran.
    It is just as simple as,
    1. I have drag and droped a radiobutton in a container in Architect
    2. Click on Preview and browsed in Chrome
    3. Check radio button (Just click on it).
    4. I can see error message in console saying: "Uncaught TypeError: Cannot call method 'replace' of null"

    I am attaching a screenshot as well (Error Msg.png).

    Thanks
    Attached Images

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Stevenage, United Kingdom
    Posts
    44
    Vote Rating
    0
    uzair.sheikh is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Any idea aconran

  5. #5
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Stevenage, United Kingdom
    Posts
    44
    Vote Rating
    0
    uzair.sheikh is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Solved ...

    Solved ...


    I have figured it out myself. The only reason it gives that error is, by default name field (under property) is empty/blank for radiobutton control (just as any other control) and that's why it throws error when I was clicking on it. I just gave name property a value and it doesn't give error anymore

  6. #6
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,365
    Vote Rating
    128
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by uzair.sheikh View Post
    I have figured it out myself. The only reason it gives that error is, by default name field (under property) is empty/blank for radiobutton control (just as any other control) and that's why it throws error when I was clicking on it. I just gave name property a value and it doesn't give error anymore
    Thanks for following up and letting us know what the issue was.

    We should probably be generating a default name so this doesn't occur.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  7. #7
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Stevenage, United Kingdom
    Posts
    44
    Vote Rating
    0
    uzair.sheikh is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thanks Aconran.
    Yes having default name will really be helpful

Thread Participants: 1