1. #11
    Ext User dandfra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Trento, Italy
    Posts
    122
    Vote Rating
    0
    dandfra is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Cool You found a bug

    You found a bug


    1. for the problem of quick filter on a column on which the filter is nto defined it is a bug. We are fixing it now. The methods you signaled are called to know if the submenus should be shown or not. Look at the documentation of ContextMenuManager for a better explanation
    2. For the empty value, we ara actually defining it as <field> is null in the backend. What you probably want is a way to define a different default value, and a way to validate the input of the user. We will think to something (I don't know when)
    3. For the demo we will fix it, but first we will correct the bug I think

    Thanks for the feedback

  2. #12
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    206
    Vote Rating
    0
    BlueCamel is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Awesome. I really do like this way of filtering and I thank you for the quick responses.

    Yes, I am doing validation on the backend in php when I generate the SQL WHERE clause. I would do this even if there was front end field validation. Of course, the big advantage of front end field validation is avoiding the AJAX call to do the validation.

    I look forward to the patch for the context menu and will checkout SVN when it is available.

    Again, thank you much!

  3. #13
    Ext User bobbicat71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    20
    Vote Rating
    1
    bobbicat71 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default The repository has been updated

    The repository has been updated


    The code on SVN repository (https://cherryonext.googlecode.com/svn/trunk) has been updated. Now the bug at contextMenu is resolved. Furthermore, the example "allTogheter" has been changed; was added a dialog asking the user whether or not to apply the filter if the filter's dialog is closed.

  4. #14
    Ext User dandfra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Trento, Italy
    Posts
    122
    Vote Rating
    0
    dandfra is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Remote filter how to

    Remote filter how to


    I wrote a little page on the wiki of the google code page and an example PHP implementation on the repository (linked from the wiki page).
    The page is this one:
    http://code.google.com/p/cherryonext...teFiltersHowto

  5. #15
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    206
    Vote Rating
    0
    BlueCamel is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by bobbicat71 View Post
    The code on SVN repository (https://cherryonext.googlecode.com/svn/trunk) has been updated. Now the bug at contextMenu is resolved. Furthermore, the example "allTogheter" has been changed; was added a dialog asking the user whether or not to apply the filter if the filter's dialog is closed.
    Thanks bobbiecat. The SVN required a password on checkout. Is SVN open for anonymous read or should I wait for the next code drop?

  6. #16
    Ext User dandfra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Trento, Italy
    Posts
    122
    Vote Rating
    0
    dandfra is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Look at this one

    Look at this one


    http://code.google.com/p/cherryonext/source/checkout for explanation on howto access the code.
    http://code.google.com/p/cherryonext/wiki/BuildHowTo for instruction on how to build a new packet
    Ciao

  7. #17
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    206
    Vote Rating
    0
    BlueCamel is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by dandfra View Post
    http://code.google.com/p/cherryonext/source/checkout for explanation on howto access the code.
    http://code.google.com/p/cherryonext/wiki/BuildHowTo for instruction on how to build a new packet
    Ciao
    Oh! Thank you very much. Unfortunetly, I am on Linux. I see the srcs dir with the .js files but not the main cherryonext.js and cherryonext-debug.js files. I guess those need Windows to build using JSBuilder?

  8. #18
    Ext User dandfra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Trento, Italy
    Posts
    122
    Vote Rating
    0
    dandfra is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Cool You can do with a simple shell script

    You can do with a simple shell script


    Yes, it uses JSBuilder to build cherryonext.js and cherryonext-debug.js.
    But if you want only produce a file that can be used in your development environment, waiting for a new cherry release (probably sometimes during this week, but this is not a promise), just use a script as the foillowing:
    PHP Code:
    #/bin/sh
    rm -rf cherry-unix.js
    for file in `cat cherryonext.jsb | grep include | cut -d "=" -f 2 | cut -d " " -f 1 | tr \\\\\\\\ /`
    do
      echo 
    $file xargs cat >>  cherry-unix.js
    done 
    As you see it will produce a cherry-unix.js file that you can use insted of cherryonext.js (be aware: comments are not stripped away, the file is not miniefied and so on...)

  9. #19
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
    mpanderson is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I really like the Cherry On Ext extension. It works great. I have had one issue that I cannot resolve. I am using the dynamic filter in a nested layout. On firefox (2.0.0.12) when an operator is selected from the combo box, the container scrolls to the top. The same thing can be duplicated using the dynamic demo on the website. If you open the demo in a short window that displays a window scroll bar, and scroll down some before opening the filter window popup, the browser scrolls to the top when an operator is selected. It does not do this for the value field, only the operator combo box.

    Thanks.

  10. #20
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    9,996
    Vote Rating
    5
    mjlecomte will become famous soon enough mjlecomte will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    This is a nice presentation of the filtering, I like it.

    I haven't explored the code yet, so forgive the preemptive questions/suggestions/comments:

    You comment about preferences gave me the idea where it would be nice to be able to load saved reports, either preconfigured by the developer, or added by the enduser. By "report" I'm basically thinking of a saved 'batch' of filters. So I guess might connect a store/reader to the filters or something.

    This one is probably already in here somewhere but haven't explored further: If the column is using a renderer to transform values from say a field_id (stored in db) to a field description (shown for display in grid) than it would be nice to have the 'value' field for the filter dropdown have the rendered version instead of the field_id.

    Final thought for the moment would be another toggle to choose if multiple sorts are combined by 'AND' or 'OR'.