Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for EXTGWT-2536 in 3.0.5.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    40
    Vote Rating
    0
    alonk is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Question Grid header's context menu

    Grid header's context menu


    Hi,

    When opening one of the sub menus of the context menu from the grid's header, sometimes the sub menu disappears when you try to reach it. For example when trying to open the sub menu of "Columns" in the Grid's header context menu, sometimes the columns list will disappear.
    Is there a way maybe to delay the hiding of the sub menu?

    Thank you,

    Alon

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    12
    Vote Rating
    0
    ccocco-qpid is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Grid Column Header Context Menu Inadvertently Closes Via Grid Filter

    Grid Column Header Context Menu Inadvertently Closes Via Grid Filter


    When attempting to type a value into a grid column text filter, directly after the grid is rendered the first time, the context menu's sub-menu containing the input field (filter) closes as soon as you move the mouse over it.  It's impossible to input a value unless you click the main context menu first, close the whole context menu, and then try it again.  On subsequent use, it functions properly.  The problem is reproduceable in the Remote Filter Grid example using the Company grid column filter.

    http://www.sencha.com/examples/#Exam...motefiltergrid

  3. #3
    Sencha - GXT Dev Team
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Arlington, WA
    Posts
    453
    Vote Rating
    15
    branflake2267 will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    I've seen this issue occur in some browsers when hovering over the icon image. EXTGWT-3379

    What version of GXT are you using?

    Brandon

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    12
    Vote Rating
    0
    ccocco-qpid is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi, we're using GXT 3.0.6.

  5. #5
    Sencha - GXT Dev Team
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Arlington, WA
    Posts
    453
    Vote Rating
    15
    branflake2267 will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Which browsers was this issue occurring in?

    Brandon

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    12
    Vote Rating
    0
    ccocco-qpid is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    We're seeing it in the latest versions of Chrome, FireFox, and IE.

  7. #7
    Sencha - GXT Dev Team
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Arlington, WA
    Posts
    453
    Vote Rating
    15
    branflake2267 will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Thanks for the details.

    Could you see if this issue occurs for you, on your system with the latest 3.0.6 examples?
    http://qa.sencha.com:8080/examples-3...motefiltergrid

    Does the issue occur on the first time any more when hovering over the triangle icon before you get to the sub context menu with the field input?

    Brandon

  8. #8
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    12
    Vote Rating
    0
    ccocco-qpid is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi, using the link you provded to the latest example, the problem does not occur any longer when hovering over the grid column filter sub-menu. Is this an issue that has been fixed in the latest/next release (e.g. 3.0.7)? Thanks!

  9. #9
    Sencha - GXT Dev Team
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Arlington, WA
    Posts
    453
    Vote Rating
    15
    branflake2267 will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    I suspect this issue has been fixed in 3.0.5, although there is a fix that is related to it going into 3.1. I've linked the issue I think it is to EXTGWT-2536 to this thread. I think issue is fixed in 3.0.5, 3.0.6 and the soon to be future release 3.0.7 and 3.1beta which are available to download through support.

    Do you have the ability to try 3.0.6 version and see if the issue occurs?

    Brandon

  10. #10
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    12
    Vote Rating
    0
    ccocco-qpid is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi, we're using GXT 3.0.6, I reported the issue against that release and the issue does occur with it using the latest versions of Chrome, FF, and IE.

Thread Participants: 2

Tags for this Thread