1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    13
    Vote Rating
    0
    dhineshp is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Answered: sencha 2.3 beta - Touch Grid is not working at run-time using sencha Architect v3.0

    Answered: sencha 2.3 beta - Touch Grid is not working at run-time using sencha Architect v3.0


    When running the app.html, after publishing it using sencha architect 3.0, it shows the below error. In complie time am able to see the values populated in this Grid.

    But the link seems to be empty in order to fetch the Grid.js for the new 2.3 beta version....
    Please let me know how to resolve this error.

    Error: Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found)
    http://sc13-live.sencha.com/touch/to...=1378814671364


    I build the app, and clicked publish button, n opened the app.html from the publish folder. When i opened it, it shows this error.I have attached the screenshot of the grid, where i can see the values populated.

    P
    FA the screenshot at compile mode and code..

    This is my entire code - using sencha architect 3.0


    Code:
    // @require @packageOverrides
    Ext.Loader.setConfig({
    
    
    });
    
    
    
    
    Ext.application({
    models: [
    'MyModel'
    ],
    stores: [
    'MyDirectStore'
    ],
    views: [
    'MyGrid'
    ],
    name: 'MyApp',
    
    
    launch: function() {
    
    
    Ext.create('MyApp.view.MyGrid', {fullscreen: true});
    }
    
    
    });
    
    
    Ext.define('MyApp.view.MyGrid', {
    extend: 'Ext.grid.Grid',
    
    
    config: {
    height: 297,
    width: 444,
    store: 'MyDirectStore',
    title: 'Grid-5Cols',
    columns: [
    {
    xtype: 'column',
    width: 85,
    dataIndex: 'no',
    text: 'EmpNo'
    },
    {
    xtype: 'column',
    width: 89,
    dataIndex: 'name',
    text: 'EName'
    },
    {
    xtype: 'column',
    width: 86,
    dataIndex: 'sal1',
    text: 'Sal1'
    },
    {
    xtype: 'column',
    width: 86,
    dataIndex: 'sal2',
    text: 'Sal2'
    },
    {
    xtype: 'column',
    width: 80,
    dataIndex: 'sal3',
    text: 'Sal3'
    }
    ]
    }
    
    
    });
    
    
    Ext.define('MyApp.store.MyDirectStore', {
    extend: 'Ext.data.Store',
    
    
    requires: [
    'MyApp.model.MyModel'
    ],
    
    
    config: {
    data: [
    [
    '1',
    'AceSupplies',
    '05',
    '1000',
    '10'
    ],
    [
    '2',
    'BestGoods',
    '11',
    '2000',
    '20'
    ],
    [
    '3',
    'First Choice',
    '20',
    '3000',
    '30'
    ]
    ],
    model: 'MyApp.model.MyModel',
    storeId: 'MyDirectStore',
    proxy: {
    type: 'direct',
    reader: {
    type: 'json'
    }
    }
    }
    });
    
    Ext.define('MyApp.view.MyGrid', {
    extend: 'Ext.grid.Grid',
    
    
    config: {
    height: 297,
    width: 444,
    store: 'MyDirectStore',
    title: 'Grid-5Cols',
    columns: [
    {
    xtype: 'column',
    width: 85,
    dataIndex: 'no',
    text: 'EmpNo'
    },
    {
    xtype: 'column',
    width: 89,
    dataIndex: 'name',
    text: 'EName'
    },
    {
    xtype: 'column',
    width: 86,
    dataIndex: 'sal1',
    text: 'Sal1'
    },
    {
    xtype: 'column',
    width: 86,
    dataIndex: 'sal2',
    text: 'Sal2'
    },
    {
    xtype: 'column',
    width: 80,
    dataIndex: 'sal3',
    text: 'Sal3'
    }
    ]
    }
    
    
    });
    Attached Images
    Attached Files
    Last edited by aconran; 12 Sep 2013 at 8:07 AM. Reason: add code tags

  2. Thanks for attaching your project and letting us have a look -- at quick glance, it seems that the package didn't get copied into your project properly. I'm not quite sure how that happened - I assume you installed the touchgrid.aux file and built this all within architect, not touching anything outside of architect, correct?

    The issue here is definitely that it's trying to load the files remotely - it should be referencing the package within your project rather than trying to load from the sc13-live server.

    I'll have a look and see what I can dig up as well, though, thanks!

  3. #2
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    300
    Answers
    23
    Vote Rating
    28
    honestbleeps has a spectacular aura about honestbleeps has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    Thanks for attaching your project and letting us have a look -- at quick glance, it seems that the package didn't get copied into your project properly. I'm not quite sure how that happened - I assume you installed the touchgrid.aux file and built this all within architect, not touching anything outside of architect, correct?

    The issue here is definitely that it's trying to load the files remotely - it should be referencing the package within your project rather than trying to load from the sc13-live server.

    I'll have a look and see what I can dig up as well, though, thanks!
    Steve Sobel
    @honestbleeps
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  4. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    13
    Vote Rating
    0
    dhineshp is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Yes, i just added the TouchGrid to the toolbox of Architect 3.0, n then built it. I ddnt do any other settings also. please have a look at it and let me know the solution.Thanks.

  5. #4
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    300
    Answers
    23
    Vote Rating
    28
    honestbleeps has a spectacular aura about honestbleeps has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    I'm having trouble replicating the problem you have where the app.html isn't updated and the package isn't getting copied in.

    We have a new beta released planned to come in the near future though I can't give an exact date just yet and I believe it should fix the issue you're seeing since I can't seem to replicate it. We will make a post to the forums and let you know when we do have the release date confirmed, though!

    I would be curious to know, in the meantime, if you see any errors in the log (the little number at the bottom left) when you save this project?
    Steve Sobel
    @honestbleeps
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  6. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    13
    Vote Rating
    0
    dhineshp is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I tried reinstalling the sencha arch 3.0 by downloading a fresh copy also.Still the same prob persists. In the log i get no:3, and it says project successfully copied. please share your code in zip format, will take a look at it, if the problem is not replicated for you.

  7. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    13
    Vote Rating
    0
    dhineshp is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi, i have created a new app using the touch grid and tried to run it using the sencha arch 3.0,but still it gives me the same error at run-time.
    PFA the code in zip format. please let me know the feedback.
    Attached Files

Thread Participants: 1

Tags for this Thread