1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    38
    Answers
    3
    Vote Rating
    3
    mattkim is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Answered: How do you bring in ext after upgrading from 2 to 3

    Answered: How do you bring in ext after upgrading from 2 to 3


    Hello, I am currently in the ExtJS/Architect 2 training and I upgraded to Architect 3. We haven't dealt with Architect 3 in the training, but it seems like app.html converts into index.html, which is fine. However app.html used a CDN for ext while index.html attempts to retrieve from an ext path at the root folder of the application. Should I move the ext folder into the application manually? Or better yet can I specify a different location? Right now my ext folder was being shared by multiple applications, and outside of the application:




    mvb0.png

    Sorry for the noob question!
    Last edited by mattkim; 1 Nov 2013 at 6:14 AM. Reason: adding additional screenshot

  2. It sounds like you're using workspaces -- ext is shared across multiple applications
    We don't do a good job of supporting workspaces at the moment.

    We did just add a fix where if you select library in the inspector and change the basepath to say ../../ext/ then it will use that sdk folder in the workspace (please check your actual path as it could be at a different level'

    Note: this fix was just merged Friday Nov 8 so it's not in the RC as of now.

    We will be adding support for workspaces soon after GA (3.0 release).

  3. #2
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Frederick, Maryland
    Posts
    889
    Answers
    63
    Vote Rating
    32
    jminnick has a spectacular aura about jminnick has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    Were you asked to select a license when you upgraded?

    When a project is first saved in Architect 3 and a license is selected; CMD will add the needed sdk to the root directory.
    Jason Minnick
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  4. #3
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    38
    Answers
    3
    Vote Rating
    3
    mattkim is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hmm..I don't remember. I did switch it to GPL however and it didn't copy any files over. Is there anything I can now do to trigger CMD to move the directory?

  5. #4
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,919
    Answers
    14
    Vote Rating
    63
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    It sounds like you're using workspaces -- ext is shared across multiple applications
    We don't do a good job of supporting workspaces at the moment.

    We did just add a fix where if you select library in the inspector and change the basepath to say ../../ext/ then it will use that sdk folder in the workspace (please check your actual path as it could be at a different level'

    Note: this fix was just merged Friday Nov 8 so it's not in the RC as of now.

    We will be adding support for workspaces soon after GA (3.0 release).
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  6. #5
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    38
    Answers
    3
    Vote Rating
    3
    mattkim is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    You're right I'm using a workspace. Thanks for the advice! For now I've created a new project out of the workspace and it's working fine.

  7. #6
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    291
    Answers
    3
    Vote Rating
    12
    worthlutz is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by Phil.Strong View Post
    It sounds like you're using workspaces -- ext is shared across multiple applications
    We don't do a good job of supporting workspaces at the moment.

    We did just add a fix where if you select library in the inspector and change the basepath to say ../../ext/ then it will use that sdk folder in the workspace (please check your actual path as it could be at a different level'

    Note: this fix was just merged Friday Nov 8 so it's not in the RC as of now.

    We will be adding support for workspaces soon after GA (3.0 release).
    I think that this is why I'm getting
    Code:
    GET http://192.168.1.4/mapclick/testArch/undefined/ext-dev.j 404 (Not Found) 192.168.1.4/:10

    Note the red "undefined". Is this because Architect cannot deal with workspaces? This is from the index.html file in the bootstrap section. See below.

    PHP Code:
    <!DOCTYPE HTML>


    <
    html>
    <
    head>
        <
    meta charset="UTF-8">
        <
    title>MapClick4</title>
        <!-- <
    x-compile> -->
            <!-- <
    x-bootstrap> -->
                <
    link rel="stylesheet" href="bootstrap.css">
                <
    script src="undefined/ext-dev.js"></script>
                <script src="bootstrap.js"></script>
            <!-- </x-bootstrap> -->
            <script src="/lib-js/OpenLayers-2.13/OpenLayers.js"" id="ol-2.13"></script>
            <script type="text/javascript" src="app.js"></script>
        <!-- </x-compile> -->
        <link rel="stylesheet" href="resources/css/gx_tree.css">
        <link rel="stylesheet" href="resources/css/tree_disabled.css">
        <link rel="stylesheet" href="resources/css/cursor_coord.css">
        <link rel="stylesheet" href="resources/css/qResult.css">
    </head>
    <body>
    </body>
    </html> 
    Is this a problem that will be fixed in an upcoming update?

    Worth

  8. #7
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    291
    Answers
    3
    Vote Rating
    12
    worthlutz is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by jminnick View Post
    Were you asked to select a license when you upgraded?

    When a project is first saved in Architect 3 and a license is selected; CMD will add the needed sdk to the root directory.
    Does this mean that the project will not use the sdk in the workspace where I am saving my Architect project?

    Are you adding a copy of the sdk in addition to the one which is already in the workspace?

    I'm tryng to upgrade architect and cmd and getting my project upgraded is not happening easily!

    Worth

  9. #8
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Rome Italy
    Posts
    17
    Vote Rating
    1
    r.colagrande is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I have the same problem...

    Any suggest?

    Follow this steps:

    1) Create a new project
    2) In Project setting, select License=GPL
    3) Build web app and publish it
    4) Close Sencha Architect 3.0
    4) remove the following:
    .sencha/
    build.xml
    app.json
    as suggested here:
    5) Re-open SA 3.0 and the project
    6) In Project setting, select License=Sencha Complete/Custom and the directory where you unpacked "ext-4.2.2-ent.zip" contained in the Sencha Complete installation.
    7) the index.html will be always correct like this:
    <script src="ext/ext-dev.js"></script>