You found a bug! We've classified it as TOUCH-5142 . We encourage you to continue the discussion and to find an acceptable workaround while we work on a permanent fix.
  1. #1
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Cary, NC
    Posts
    135
    Vote Rating
    0
    ChrisWalker is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Bar Chart with multiple series and stacked:false will create a stacked bar chart

    Bar Chart with multiple series and stacked:false will create a stacked bar chart


    Touch Release:
    2.3.0
    Expected result- 2 bars (columns) side by side in a chart with stacked config attribute = false in each series.
    Result- a stacked bar chart
    Stackedbar.PNG

    Testcase-
    https://fiddle.sencha.com/#fiddle/1iv

  2. #2
    Sencha - Support Team
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    3,978
    Vote Rating
    132
    fmoseley is a name known to all fmoseley is a name known to all fmoseley is a name known to all fmoseley is a name known to all fmoseley is a name known to all fmoseley is a name known to all

      0  

    Default


    Thanks for the report! I have opened a bug in our bug tracker.

  3. #3
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    233
    Vote Rating
    1
    chinabuffet is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Has this been resolved somewhere? I'm running into the same issue.

  4. #4
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Cary, NC
    Posts
    135
    Vote Rating
    0
    ChrisWalker is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I can see where it has been fixed in the nightly builds using a testcase I created in sencha fiddle. However they have not yet released it.

  5. #5
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    233
    Vote Rating
    1
    chinabuffet is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Which nightly build was it resolved in? And any idea if it's available with 2.3.2 at all? When I download 2.3.2, there is no charting package included with the build for some reason.Thanks!

  6. #6
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Cary, NC
    Posts
    135
    Vote Rating
    0
    ChrisWalker is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Its been a few months since I saw this fixed in a nightly build. I even posted forum message asking about this bug and a few others in April:http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...h-2.3.1Usually Sencha will close a bug when they release an update, but since its still open, they may not have released it. I just downloaded 2.3.2 from my subscription (Sencha Complete) and do see the chart package but have not yet installed it. I also found this post from Mitchell outlining the fixes for 2.3.2:http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...ease-notesThis bug is not listed

  7. #7
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Cary, NC
    Posts
    135
    Vote Rating
    0
    ChrisWalker is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I just installed and tested ST 2.3.2 against this bug and see that this appears to now be fixed. Should this bug now be closed?

  8. #8
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    233
    Vote Rating
    1
    chinabuffet is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Could you post the example code you were using where it actually worked? I just tried it with Sencha Touch 2.3.2 Complete and it still appears broken.

  9. #9
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Cary, NC
    Posts
    135
    Vote Rating
    0
    ChrisWalker is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Sure- here is the fiddle I submitted to Sencha for this problem:
    https://fiddle.sencha.com/#fiddle/1mt

    I just tested it with the nightly 6/26 build and it does not stack the columns.

  10. #10
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    7
    Vote Rating
    0
    arahlf is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Is part of that URL missing? It's not working for me.

    I tried using that same nightly build you mentioned, along with the fiddle you linked at the beginning of this post (had to change the line series to a bar though) and it does not appear to be fixed