1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
    henrique.araujo is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Webbuild: Architect does not have Cmd installed

    Webbuild: Architect does not have Cmd installed


    When I'm running Build web app, Sencha Architect shows this error. In the settings appear tbm Error: Java 1.6 + is required, 1.7 is recommended and Apache Ant for Android builds

  2. #2
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    302
    Vote Rating
    29
    honestbleeps has a spectacular aura about honestbleeps has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    Sorry you're having trouble, Henrique -- can you tell us what operating system and version you're running?
    Steve Sobel
    @honestbleeps
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  3. #3
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,939
    Vote Rating
    64
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    Also please ensure you have java installed as it's required for Cmd build tools.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
    henrique.araujo is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Yes, I'm in trouble!

    Yes, I'm in trouble!


    I have version 3.0.2 of the Architect installed in windows 8 Pro OS 64bits, Java version 7, updated 51. Installed Apache Ant, but the Architect does not recognize.

    However, the Architect does not detect Java or Apache Ant, only Ruby installed.

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
    henrique.araujo is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi, Unable to resolve the error message: "Webbuild: Architect does not have Cmd installed", but now is appearing to put the address PUBLISH PATH, a window with title Project Publish, where I put the following path: c:/xampplite/htdocs/TEST

    I settle for the above message, I had to download another version of Java, Java SE Development Kit 7, and insert the "environment variables", system variables, JAVA_HOME with value: C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.7.0_51 and then add the %JAVA_HOME%\bin to the PATH variable.

  6. #6
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,939
    Vote Rating
    64
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by henrique.araujo View Post
    Hi, Unable to resolve the error message: "Webbuild: Architect does not have Cmd installed", but now is appearing to put the address PUBLISH PATH, a window with title Project Publish, where I put the following path: c:/xampplite/htdocs/TEST
    Are you trying to do a build for web or just a simple project publish?

    screen shots help a lot, please include one if you can.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  7. #7
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    29
    Vote Rating
    1
    thejonz is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Same Issue

    Same Issue


    I have the same issue and am also running on Windows 8.1 64 bit

    here is my screenshot
    Attached Images

  8. #8
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    29
    Vote Rating
    1
    thejonz is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Simple Publish

    Simple Publish


    I'm doing a simple project publish

  9. #9
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,939
    Vote Rating
    64
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    So these are 2 separate issues as publish doesn't use Java or Ant.

    We have patch coming out (I hope soon) that will fix the detection issues for Windows users.

    Can you check to see if the appname on your application node matches the name in your app.json file.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  10. #10
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    29
    Vote Rating
    1
    thejonz is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Frustrating

    Frustrating


    Thanks for the info. Both names are the same.

    I have a customer looking for an update to my code so the sooner this gets resolved the better. Not to be negative but it seems like with every release something different breaks. It really makes me hesitant to update but I always do because I'm looking for a fix for something else.