1. #211
    Ext User
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    wgollino is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Lightbulb Select tab problems

    Select tab problems


    I was having the same problem with the select tab not showing any items. I think I found a solution.

    In the file /js/Ext.ux.guid.plugin.Designer.Select.json, change line 42 to:
    this.root.reload.defer(100, this.root);

    from:
    this.root.reload.defer(100,this);

    The change is "this" => "this.root" - basically call this.root within its own scope.

    Thanks,

    Will

  2. #212
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    paulallen is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Exclamation Bugtracker down

    Bugtracker down


    It seems you bug tracker is having issues.

    It takes a long time to respond, all images and css appear missing and links within tend to point to the same site but on port 8000.

    I really like what you've made but it's not as functional on Chrome as the other browsers.

    My Chrome is Version 0.4.154.31.

    I have 2 bugs I'd like to raise when the tracker becomes available.

    The select tab appears empty when items are present, in the design area a difference from Firefox.

    I notice you mask the properties section when no controls are added to the design window. If you trigger the help page and maximize it, the mask appears over the help page.

  3. #213
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    119
    Vote Rating
    0
    sierk is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by paulallen View Post
    It seems you bug tracker is having issues.

    It takes a long time to respond, all images and css appear missing and links within tend to point to the same site but on port 8000.

    I really like what you've made but it's not as functional on Chrome as the other browsers.

    My Chrome is Version 0.4.154.31.

    I have 2 bugs I'd like to raise when the tracker becomes available.

    The select tab appears empty when items are present, in the design area a difference from Firefox.

    I notice you mask the properties section when no controls are added to the design window. If you trigger the help page and maximize it, the mask appears over the help page.
    Bug tracker is running on port 8000 on my server and works fine when i test it with my chrome. 0.4.154.29. Please try to connect directly to bugtracker to see if it works better

    http://www.webblocks.eu:8000/bugtracker/index.php

    Sierk

  4. #214
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    48
    Vote Rating
    0
    panosru is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Question


    Hi!, I love your application it is extremely useful!
    I just have a question about RecordGrid, it produces the following code, but how to use it? I mean xtype is not supported and required_js & required_css are not working is there any extension i have to insert except recordform extension?

    Code:
    /* This file is created or modified with 
     * Ext.ux.guid.plugin.GuiDesigner (v2.1.0) 
     */
    {
      xtype : "recordformgrid",
      json : {
      required_js : "3rdparty/recordform/js/Ext.ux.grid.Search.js;3rdparty/recordform/js/Ext.ux.IconMenu.js;3rdparty/recordform/js/Ext.ux.grid.RowActions.js;3rdparty/recordform/js/Ext.ux.grid.RecordForm.js;3rdparty/recordform/js/Ext.ux.form.DateTime.js;3rdparty/webblocks/Ext.ux.RecordFormGrid.js",
      required_css : "3rdparty/recordform/css/icons.css;3rdparty/recordform/css/Ext.ux.grid.RowActions.css;3rdparty/recordform/css/recordform.css"
    }
    }
    Thanks in advance!

    EDIT:
    Ok, i downloaded GUI Designer and read the code and realized the way it works

    PS: I added the files from require_js /_css manualy as i couldn't make this work automatically...

  5. #215
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    47
    Vote Rating
    0
    kusoft.net is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    (1) add a formpanel with layout=absolute
    (2) add a radio component to formpanel
    (3)drap the radio component to center.(it can't drop center.)why

  6. #216
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    94
    Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of

      0  

    Default


    Almost predictable bug:

    Enter:
    Code:
    anchor: '-10'
    The GUI designer will see this as:
    Code:
    anchor: -10
    (which doesn't work of course)

  7. #217
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    jjw is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Question Problems with ComboBox and JsonStore

    Problems with ComboBox and JsonStore


    I have a ComboBox that I need bound to a JsonStore. Clearly I am doing something wrong.

    The ComboBox is defined like this:
    Code:
    {
         xtype : "combo",
         fieldLabel : "Gender",
         hiddenName : "gender",
         name : "gender",
         id : "gender",
         allowBlank : false,
         displayField : "gender",
         store : new Ext.data.JsonStore({
            name: 'gstore',
            id: 'gstore',
            url: '/sassi/genders',
            autoLoad: true,
            fields: [{ name: 'gender'}],
            listeners: {
                load: function() {
                    alert("Genders loaded");
                    foo = this;
                    this.each(function(bar) {
                        alert(bar.get('gender'));
                    });
                }
            }
        })
    }
    The alerts fire after loading with the proper values, but the values never appear in the ComboBox.

    Additionally, given that a JsonStore has been created, I don't seem to be able to grab the object with an Ext.getCmp(<id>). Is there any way to expose the store to the object or function that contains the JsonPanel containing this ComboBox?

    Thanks in advance for any insights into what is going on.

    -J
    Last edited by mystix; 6 Jan 2009 at 5:39 PM. Reason: post code in [code][/code] tags. see http://extjs.com/forum/misc.php?do=bbcode#code

  8. #218
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    94
    Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of

      0  

    Default


    1. You should make your combobox mode:'local' if you autoLoad your store.
    2. Don't specify a name AND a hiddenName. You don't have a valueField, so hiddenName isn't needed.
    3. Most people want triggerAction:'all' instead of the default 'query'.

    ps. This doesn't apply to you (because you should remove hiddenName), but:
    hiddenName and id can NOT be the same!

  9. #219
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    murmor is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default JsonPanel & CodePress

    JsonPanel & CodePress


    I placed two Tabs inside TabPanel one contains JsonPanel and the other contains CodePress. I get the code written in CodePress as string but it does not render in JsonPanel. How can I write something in CodePress in a tab and show it in JasonPanel on other tab.

  10. #220
    Ext User mdm-adph's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    187
    Vote Rating
    0
    mdm-adph is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Wow -- first I've seen of this. Looks amazing!
    Prototype, jQuery,
    YUI, Ext.
    I code for the piles of money
    I'd like to one day see.