1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    India
    Posts
    16
    Vote Rating
    0
    Paramesh S K is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Sometime Combo's are not showing

    Sometime Combo's are not showing


    Anybody will help me regarding this...I will added 3 combo's on tbar of grid ....sometime it is not appearing so what should i do for this...Anybody will help me regarding his...Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Sencha - Support Team
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,831
    Vote Rating
    72
    Gary Schlosberg is a jewel in the rough Gary Schlosberg is a jewel in the rough Gary Schlosberg is a jewel in the rough Gary Schlosberg is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default


    Difficult to say without seeing some code. Can you post the tbar code?
    Get on the Fast Track with Sencha Training http://sencha.com/training

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    India
    Posts
    16
    Vote Rating
    0
    Paramesh S K is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default combo codes are

    combo codes are


    I will attached the code below pls see that code....

    I used the same tbar 4times in my application with different id's but the valueField and displayField are same among all the tbar ....
    Thanks in advance
    Attached Files

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    423
    Vote Rating
    153
    brian428 is a splendid one to behold brian428 is a splendid one to behold brian428 is a splendid one to behold brian428 is a splendid one to behold brian428 is a splendid one to behold brian428 is a splendid one to behold brian428 is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Use fiddle.sencha.com to create an example of the problem so others can see everything that you're doing.

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    India
    Posts
    16
    Vote Rating
    0
    Paramesh S K is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    This is my tbar combos it contains 3 combos(i.e abc,def,ghi) .... I used this tbar (3combos) 4 times in my app with different id's but here i gave the valueField and displayField are same among all the tbar's....
    Here i am using Extjs3.4
    var tbar = [{
    xtype : 'combo',
    width : 150,
    fieldLabel : 'ABC',
    store:abccomboStore,
    valueField:' abc ',
    triggerAction:'all',
    emptyText:'Search By abc',
    forceSelection : true,
    selectOnFocus : true,
    allowBlank: false,
    msgTarget: 'under',
    editable:false,
    mode:'local',
    id:'abcreportFilterid',
    displayField:'abc',
    name:'somePojo.abc',
    hiddenName:'somePojo.abc',
    listeners:{
    select:function(){

    var abc = Ext.getCmp('abcreportFilterid').getValue();
    Ext.Ajax.request({
    url:'abcmethod.action',
    method:'POST',
    params:{
    abc:abc
    },
    success:function(result, request){
    //some code
    });
    }
    }
    },'-',{
    xtype:'combo',
    width:150,
    fieldLabel:'DEF',
    store:defcomboStore,
    valueField:'def',
    triggerAction:'all',
    emptyText:'Search by DEF',
    forceSelection:true,
    selectOnFocus:true,
    allowBlank: false,
    msgTarget: 'under',
    editable:false,
    mode:'local',
    id:'defreportFilter',
    displayField:'def',
    name:'somePojo.def',
    hiddenName:'somePojo.def',
    listeners:{
    select:function(){
    var def = Ext.getCmp('defreportFilter').getValue();
    Ext.Ajax.request({

    params:{
    def:def
    },
    success : function(result, request) {
    }
    });
    }
    }


    },'-',{
    xtype : 'combo',
    width : 300,
    fieldLabel : 'GHIElement',
    store:ghicomboStore,
    valueField:'ghielement',
    triggerAction:'all',
    emptyText:'Search By GHI Element',
    forceSelection : true,
    selectOnFocus : true,
    allowBlank: false,
    msgTarget: 'under',
    editable:false,
    mode:'local',
    id:'ghireportFilter',
    displayField:'ghielement',
    name:'somePojo.ghielement',
    hiddenName:'somePojo.ghielement ',
    listeners:{
    select:function(){
    }
    }
    }
    I found combos are not visible sometimes after my app is running.........So what should i do for this...
    Help me pls...Thanks in advance

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    423
    Vote Rating
    153
    brian428 is a splendid one to behold brian428 is a splendid one to behold brian428 is a splendid one to behold brian428 is a splendid one to behold brian428 is a splendid one to behold brian428 is a splendid one to behold brian428 is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    What you should do is create a reproducible example at fiddle.sencha.com. As I already said.

  7. #7
    Sencha - Support Team
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,831
    Vote Rating
    72
    Gary Schlosberg is a jewel in the rough Gary Schlosberg is a jewel in the rough Gary Schlosberg is a jewel in the rough Gary Schlosberg is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default


    Here i am using Extjs3.4
    I've moved the thread to the Ext 3.x forum.

    I tried putting your code into a Fiddle but it wouldn't run. You might try getting it running there.
    Get on the Fast Track with Sencha Training http://sencha.com/training

  8. #8
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    India
    Posts
    16
    Vote Rating
    0
    Paramesh S K is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    thank you for both you for response.... Brain I didn't get how others see the code in sencha fiddle ....

  9. #9
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    423
    Vote Rating
    153
    brian428 is a splendid one to behold brian428 is a splendid one to behold brian428 is a splendid one to behold brian428 is a splendid one to behold brian428 is a splendid one to behold brian428 is a splendid one to behold brian428 is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by Paramesh S K View Post
    thank you for both you for response.... Brain I didn't get how others see the code in sencha fiddle ....
    Uh...create a running example of the problem and then share the link. It's so simple that I'm really not sure what you expect me to say.

  10. #10
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    India
    Posts
    16
    Vote Rating
    0
    Paramesh S K is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    thanks brain...I found the solution for this.....Here i am not added the tbar in that grid.......here i did like thisFirst i ll taketitle:'xyz',tbar:mytbar //this is the mistake i made(it is not a container so i need not use here rite )items:[mygrid] So i add this tbar in my Gridvar mygrid = new Ext.Gridpanel({title:'abc',tbar:mytbar//this is the corrections i made})In above if any wrong means tell me..