1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    India
    Posts
    17
    Vote Rating
    0
    Paramesh S K is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Sometime Combo's are not showing

    Sometime Combo's are not showing


    Anybody will help me regarding this...I will added 3 combo's on tbar of grid ....sometime it is not appearing so what should i do for this...Anybody will help me regarding his...Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Sencha - Support Team
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    4,055
    Vote Rating
    69
    Gary Schlosberg has a spectacular aura about Gary Schlosberg has a spectacular aura about Gary Schlosberg has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    Difficult to say without seeing some code. Can you post the tbar code?


    Are you a Sencha products veteran who has wondered what it might be like to work at Sencha? If so, please reach out to our recruiting manager:
    sheryl@sencha.com

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    India
    Posts
    17
    Vote Rating
    0
    Paramesh S K is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default combo codes are

    combo codes are


    I will attached the code below pls see that code....

    I used the same tbar 4times in my application with different id's but the valueField and displayField are same among all the tbar ....
    Thanks in advance
    Attached Files

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    445
    Vote Rating
    272
    brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of

      0  

    Default


    Use fiddle.sencha.com to create an example of the problem so others can see everything that you're doing.

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    India
    Posts
    17
    Vote Rating
    0
    Paramesh S K is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    This is my tbar combos it contains 3 combos(i.e abc,def,ghi) .... I used this tbar (3combos) 4 times in my app with different id's but here i gave the valueField and displayField are same among all the tbar's....
    Here i am using Extjs3.4
    var tbar = [{
    xtype : 'combo',
    width : 150,
    fieldLabel : 'ABC',
    store:abccomboStore,
    valueField:' abc ',
    triggerAction:'all',
    emptyText:'Search By abc',
    forceSelection : true,
    selectOnFocus : true,
    allowBlank: false,
    msgTarget: 'under',
    editable:false,
    mode:'local',
    id:'abcreportFilterid',
    displayField:'abc',
    name:'somePojo.abc',
    hiddenName:'somePojo.abc',
    listeners:{
    select:function(){

    var abc = Ext.getCmp('abcreportFilterid').getValue();
    Ext.Ajax.request({
    url:'abcmethod.action',
    method:'POST',
    params:{
    abc:abc
    },
    success:function(result, request){
    //some code
    });
    }
    }
    },'-',{
    xtype:'combo',
    width:150,
    fieldLabel:'DEF',
    store:defcomboStore,
    valueField:'def',
    triggerAction:'all',
    emptyText:'Search by DEF',
    forceSelection:true,
    selectOnFocus:true,
    allowBlank: false,
    msgTarget: 'under',
    editable:false,
    mode:'local',
    id:'defreportFilter',
    displayField:'def',
    name:'somePojo.def',
    hiddenName:'somePojo.def',
    listeners:{
    select:function(){
    var def = Ext.getCmp('defreportFilter').getValue();
    Ext.Ajax.request({

    params:{
    def:def
    },
    success : function(result, request) {
    }
    });
    }
    }


    },'-',{
    xtype : 'combo',
    width : 300,
    fieldLabel : 'GHIElement',
    store:ghicomboStore,
    valueField:'ghielement',
    triggerAction:'all',
    emptyText:'Search By GHI Element',
    forceSelection : true,
    selectOnFocus : true,
    allowBlank: false,
    msgTarget: 'under',
    editable:false,
    mode:'local',
    id:'ghireportFilter',
    displayField:'ghielement',
    name:'somePojo.ghielement',
    hiddenName:'somePojo.ghielement ',
    listeners:{
    select:function(){
    }
    }
    }
    I found combos are not visible sometimes after my app is running.........So what should i do for this...
    Help me pls...Thanks in advance

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    445
    Vote Rating
    272
    brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of

      0  

    Default


    What you should do is create a reproducible example at fiddle.sencha.com. As I already said.

  7. #7
    Sencha - Support Team
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    4,055
    Vote Rating
    69
    Gary Schlosberg has a spectacular aura about Gary Schlosberg has a spectacular aura about Gary Schlosberg has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    Here i am using Extjs3.4
    I've moved the thread to the Ext 3.x forum.

    I tried putting your code into a Fiddle but it wouldn't run. You might try getting it running there.


    Are you a Sencha products veteran who has wondered what it might be like to work at Sencha? If so, please reach out to our recruiting manager:
    sheryl@sencha.com

  8. #8
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    India
    Posts
    17
    Vote Rating
    0
    Paramesh S K is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    thank you for both you for response.... Brain I didn't get how others see the code in sencha fiddle ....

  9. #9
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    445
    Vote Rating
    272
    brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of brian428 has much to be proud of

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by Paramesh S K View Post
    thank you for both you for response.... Brain I didn't get how others see the code in sencha fiddle ....
    Uh...create a running example of the problem and then share the link. It's so simple that I'm really not sure what you expect me to say.

  10. #10
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    India
    Posts
    17
    Vote Rating
    0
    Paramesh S K is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    thanks brain...I found the solution for this.....Here i am not added the tbar in that grid.......here i did like thisFirst i ll taketitle:'xyz',tbar:mytbar //this is the mistake i made(it is not a container so i need not use here rite )items:[mygrid] So i add this tbar in my Gridvar mygrid = new Ext.Gridpanel({title:'abc',tbar:mytbar//this is the corrections i made})In above if any wrong means tell me..