You found a bug! We've classified it as DSGNR-5620 . We encourage you to continue the discussion and to find an acceptable workaround while we work on a permanent fix.
  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    16
    Vote Rating
    1
    phani.gutha is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default How to update cmd version of sencha architect app

    How to update cmd version of sencha architect app


    Hi All,
    I have developed a sencha touch app in sencha architect 3 . Now when am trying to simulate the app on android using. build andoird app menu in acrchitect.

    Packaging fails with below message.
    The application was last modified by an older version of Sencha Cmd (4.0.1.45)
    the current is 4.0.4.84.
    Please run "sencha app upgrade" to update to 4.0.4.84.


    And When build the build the web app. Build is success full but when i try to launch the application in browser. it keep showing alert *Attempt to refresh endless *

    Am i missing any thing ?

  2. #2
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,907
    Vote Rating
    62
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    To fix this please go to the project settings > framework, disable build tools and then save, enable build tools then save. This should bring you up to speed. Not sure how your project got out of sync.

    I wonder if one of your colleagues upgraded it locally but you guys don't check in your .sencha directory (which is the recommended way). This could result in Architect thinking you're project has been upgraded when in fact locally it's still attached to the older 4.0.1.45.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    16
    Vote Rating
    1
    phani.gutha is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi Phil,Ill disable the build tools and try..even before getting this cmd upgrade issue.Production build was not working with architect. as i stated in the initial message any idea.Thanks,Phani

  4. #4
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,907
    Vote Rating
    62
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    disable and then reenable will get your further. Repost after that.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  5. #5
    Sencha Premium Member lorezyra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Japan -- 日本
    Posts
    636
    Vote Rating
    15
    lorezyra will become famous soon enough lorezyra will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Phil, I see this error as well despite having the build tools disabled. (3.0.4.1386 on MacOS 10.9.2)
    Perfection as a goal is a nice idea that can point one in a specific direction. However, since "perfection" is an ever changing (evolving?) and moving target, one must admit that perfection can never be obtained...

    When in doubt, check the d4mn source code!
    ================================================
    And here are my terms...
    1. I don't care if you use my source code. (Known as "Code.")
    2. I don't care if I get any monetary compensation.
    3. I do care to receive credit for Code provided. So, please keep my name in the comments for Code provided.
    4. Code is provided without warranty "AS-IS" and I claim absolutely no warranty nor liability to the quality, security, and run-ability on any platform.
    5. By using Code, you accept all risk inherit with Code regardless if Code has known and yet to be discovered bugs.
    6. You are welcome to change and improve the Code to best meet your needs.
    7. I don't care if you use the Code in a commercial or open-source project.
    8. You are not required to contact me prior to using the Code.
    ================================================
    Simple. Enjoy.

  6. #6
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,907
    Vote Rating
    62
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    Yeah this happens at the command line as well. It's Cmd's way of telling you to upgrade your project.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team