Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for SDKTOOLS-823 in 5.0.1.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    203
    Vote Rating
    19
    seade will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default sencha app upgrade -ext - problems accesing old version of ext?

    sencha app upgrade -ext - problems accesing old version of ext?


    I'm having no luck with upgrade -ext. Initially I was getting:

    Code:
    $ sencha app upgrade -ext
    Sencha Cmd v5.0.0.116
    [ERR] Cannot satisfy requirements for "ext"!
    [INF]    The following versions are available:
    [INF]    The following versions can be satisfied:
    [ERR]    The following versions cannot be satisfied:
    [ERR]       framework package dependency: ext@4.2.2.1144 (No matches!)
    [ERR] Cannot resolve package requirements
         at com.sencha.tools.pkg.PackageResolver.getPackages(PackageResolver.java:168)
         at com.sencha.command.environment.FrameworkEnvironment.loadFrameworkPackage(FrameworkEnvironment.java:179
    Specifying a path to ext was failing also. I came across a post that showed how to load the package manually (http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...=1#post1038974) and now I get:

    Code:
    $ sencha app upgrade -ext
    Sencha Cmd v5.0.0.116
    [ERR] Cannot satisfy requirements for "ext"!
    [INF]    The following versions are available:
    [INF]       5.0.0.736 ( ... compatible back to 4.0)
    [INF]    The following versions can be satisfied:
    [ERR]    The following versions cannot be satisfied:
    [ERR]       framework package dependency: ext@4.2.2.1144 (No matches!)
    [ERR] Cannot resolve package requirements
         at com.sencha.tools.pkg.PackageResolver.getPackages(PackageResolver.java:168)
         at com.sencha.command.environment.FrameworkEnvironment.loadFrameworkPackage(FrameworkEnvironment.java:179)
         at com.sencha.command.environment.AppOrPackageEnvironment.loadFrameworkConfig(AppOrPackageEnvironment.java:56)
    I am using OS X (10.9.2) and I have no proxy settings configured for Java (7 Update 55).

    Am I missing a step somewhere? In both cases above the problem is an inability to access the version of ext I am attemptng to upgrade from - why does the upgrade to 5.0.0.736 need access to 4.2.2.1144?

    Any advice on how to proceed?

    Thanks,

    Scott

  2. #2
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    673
    Vote Rating
    9
    Dumbledore will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    i try this an my application and i run into the same error...

    Need also help...


    Bye, Dumbledore

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    203
    Vote Rating
    19
    seade will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    It would be great to get some feedback on this. Is this likely to be something you will look at or should we be going down the less desirable path of generating a new app and attempting to somehow merge resources? If the latter are there any resources available to assist with this?

  4. #4
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,365
    Vote Rating
    135
    dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Is your "ext.dir" property pointing at that version of Ext JS? You can see by running "sencha diag show".
    Don Griffin
    Ext JS Development Team Lead

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  5. #5
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,365
    Vote Rating
    135
    dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Thanks for the report! I have opened a bug in our bug tracker. I will see if we can ignore the missing old framework.

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    203
    Vote Rating
    19
    seade will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by dongryphon View Post
    Is your "ext.dir" property pointing at that version of Ext JS? You can see by running "sencha diag show".
    Running "sencha diag show" just gives the same error.

    Code:
    $ sencha diag show
    Sencha Cmd v5.0.0.116
    [ERR] Cannot satisfy requirements for "ext"!
    [INF]    The following versions are available:
    [INF]       5.0.0.732 ( ... compatible back to 4.0)
    [INF]       5.0.0.736 ( ... compatible back to 4.0)
    [INF]    The following versions can be satisfied:
    [ERR]    The following versions cannot be satisfied:
    [ERR]       framework package dependency: ext@4.2.2.1144 (No matches!)
    [ERR] Cannot resolve package requirements
         at com.sencha.tools.pkg.PackageResolver.getPackages(PackageResolver.java:168)
    ...
    I see your follow up comment, but I am posting this so you are aware that this does not help.

    Is there a manual way to check the value of ext.dir?

    Thanks,

    Scott

  7. #7
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    203
    Vote Rating
    19
    seade will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    It turned out that the ext folder that should have contained the relevant version of ExtJS was missing. Instead of going for 5.0 I upgraded my app to the most recent cmd 4.0 (4.0.4.84) whereupon I resolved the problem by adding a copy of the framework to my app under the ext directory. It was not clear why this was absent, but adding it allowed me to move forward a small step.

    I have still been unable to upgrade to 5.0, but it looks like I have other issues to resolve before I proceed down that path.

    The takeout point is that you should ensure your app builds correctly with the currently used version of cmd before upgrading to a new one and you should probably also upgrade to the latest 4.0 release before attempting to upgrade to 5.0.


    In my case I have some other issues to attend to before re-attempting the 5.0 upgrade.

Thread Participants: 2