1. #1
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    34
    Vote Rating
    0
    kd21 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default adding text box in grid though renderer but some exception

    adding text box in grid though renderer but some exception


    hi friends

    We r trying to add some form element like text box in grid cell through renderer.
    this successfuly added,

    But broblem is that when i clicked on this text box that time some exception is come .

    am i worng way or how to remove this exception

    my code is like

    var cols = [{header: "Author", width: 160},
    {header: "Title", width: 130 },
    {header: "Order Qty", width: 125, renderer:function(){return '<input type="text" value="">'}},
    {header: "Action", width: 55, renderer: function(value, row, column, node) {var myButId=YAHOO.util.Dom.generateId(); return '<input type="button" value="ADD" id="'+myButId+'" style="width:40px; height:15px; font-size:8; font-weight:300; color:#000000;"/>';}}];

    And following Exception is come

    [Exception... "'Permission denied to set property XULElement.selectedIndex' when calling method: [nsIAutoCompletePopup:electedIndex]" nsresult: "0x8057001e (NS_ERROR_XPC_JS_THREW_STRING)" location: "JS frame :: http://localhost:8080/test/yui-ext.0.33/yui-ext.js :: anonymous :: line 471" data: no]
    [Break on this error] if(!row)return;var left=this.wrap.scrollLeft;try{row.childNodes.item(0).hideFocu...

    plz give me help

  2. #2
    Ext Premium Member BernardChhun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    831
    Vote Rating
    2
    BernardChhun will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    This is a bug in FireFox's AutoComplete code. It's somewhere on bugzilla if I recall.
    you need to put an autocomplete attributes to your input like so:

    Code:
    <input type="text" autocomplete="off" name="fname">

  3. #3
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    34
    Vote Rating
    0
    kd21 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by BernardChhun
    This is a bug in FireFox's AutoComplete code. It's somewhere on bugzilla if I recall.
    you need to put an autocomplete attributes to your input like so:

    Code:
    <input type="text" autocomplete="off" name="fname">
    Thanks friends
    its working now no exception is coming,
    but how to get the value of this text box

    thanks again
    kd21

  4. #4
    Ext Premium Member BernardChhun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    831
    Vote Rating
    2
    BernardChhun will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by kd21
    Quote Originally Posted by BernardChhun
    This is a bug in FireFox's AutoComplete code. It's somewhere on bugzilla if I recall.
    you need to put an autocomplete attributes to your input like so:

    Code:
    <input type="text" autocomplete="off" name="fname">
    Thanks friends
    its working now no exception is coming,
    but how to get the value of this text box

    thanks again
    kd21
    according to your code, you could use the generated ID. I think it was something like this...
    Code:
    Ext.get(myButId).dom.value
    or
    Code:
    Ext.get(myButId).el.dom.value

  5. #5
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    34
    Vote Rating
    0
    kd21 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    oh thanks but

    i m unable to enter the value in that text box

    i can enter the value with mouse key press

    i couldn't identify why this is happing....

    can u tell me what's wrong with this..

    thanks in advanced

  6. #6
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    34
    Vote Rating
    0
    kd21 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default problem (text box in a grid trough renderer)

    problem (text box in a grid trough renderer)


    Thanks friends

    my problem is little bit solved
    now i m unable to enter value on this button

    because when i click on this text box got the focus
    and immediate set focus on that row of grid so cursor is removed from this text box so we can not enter the value...

    what is solution of this problem...

    kd21

  7. #7
    Ext GWT Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    327
    Vote Rating
    0
    rlaferla is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Did you ever solve this? What is the solution?

Similar Threads

  1. Grid - Custom header renderer?
    By KimH in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3 Mar 2007, 3:28 PM
  2. YAHOO.ext.grid.DefaultColumnModel's renderer problem
    By rahulmca1@gmail.com in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6 Feb 2007, 9:22 PM
  3. Form elements exception in grid
    By rajesh in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5 Feb 2007, 6:11 AM
  4. Date in SQL Format (opt. with grid renderer)
    By Wolfgang in forum Community Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13 Jan 2007, 5:56 AM
  5. JS Builder 1.1 Exception
    By hunkybill in forum Sencha Cmd
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8 Dec 2006, 10:49 PM

Thread Participants: 2

film izle

hd film izle

film sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

güzel olan herşey

takipci alma sitesi

komik eğlenceli videolar